2014/07/29

Wimbledon Seeds Announced

Wimbledon seeds were announced on Wednesday. The Gentlemen’s singles seeds are created with the use of a formula with an emphasis on ranking points and grass court tournaments over the past 12 months.

For the Ladies – the seeding order follows the WTA ranking list, except where in the opinion of the committee, a change is necessary to produce a balanced draw.

The only changes this year are Serena Williams and Venus Williams moving to 8 and 24 respectively.

Gentlemen’s Singles

1 Rafael NADAL (ESP) [1]

2 Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) [2]

3 Roger FEDERER (SUI) [3]

4 Andy MURRAY (GBR) [4]

5 Robin SODERLING (SWE) [5]

6 Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) [6]

7 David FERRER (ESP) [7]

8 Andy RODDICK (USA) [8]

9 Gael MONFILS (FRA) [9]

10 Mardy FISH (USA) [10]

11 Jurgen MELZER (AUT) [11]

12 Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) [12]

13 Viktor TROICKI (SRB) [13]

14 Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) [14]

15 Gilles SIMON (FRA) [15]

16 Nicolas ALMAGRO (ESP) [16]

17 Richard GASQUET (FRA) [17]

18 Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS) [18]

19 Michael LLODRA (FRA) [19]

20 Florian MAYER (GER) [20]

21 Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) [21]

22 Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV (UKR) [22]

23 Janko TIPSAREVIC (SRB) [23]

24 Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) [24]

25 Juan Ignacio CHELA (ARG) [25]

26 Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP) [26]

27 Marin CILIC (CRO) [27]

28 David NALBANDIAN (ARG) [28]

29 Nikolay DAVYDENKO (RUS) [29]

30 Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) [30]

31 Milos RAONIC (CAN) [31]

32 Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP) [32]

Gentlemen’s Doubles

1 Bob BRYAN (USA) & Mike BRYAN (USA) [1]

2 Max MIRNYI (BLR) & Daniel NESTOR (CAN) [2]

3 Mahesh BHUPATHI (IND) & Leander PAES (IND) [3]

4 Rohan BOPANNA (IND) & Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK) [4]

5 Jurgen MELZER (AUT) & Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) [5]

6 Michael LLODRA (FRA) & Nenad ZIMONJIC (SRB) [6]

7 Mariusz FYRSTENBERG (POL) & Marcin MATKOWSKI (POL) [7]

8 Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE) & Horia TECAU (ROU) [8]

9 Eric BUTORAC (USA) & Jean-Julien ROJER (AHO) [9]

10 Mark KNOWLES (BAH) & Lukasz KUBOT (POL) [10]

11 Wesley MOODIE (RSA) & Dick NORMAN (BEL) [11]

12 Juan Ignacio CHELA (ARG) & Eduardo SCHWANK (ARG) [12]

13 Marcelo MELO (BRA) & Bruno SOARES (BRA) [13]

14 Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) & Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) [14]

15 Marc LOPEZ (ESP) & David MARRERO (ESP) [15]

16 Daniele BRACCIALI (ITA) & Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) [16]

 

Ladies’ Singles – Revised

1. Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [1]

2. Kim CLIJSTERS (BEL) [2] Withdrawn

2. Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) [2]

3. Na LI (CHN) [3]

4. Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) [4]

5. Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) [5]

6. Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) [6]

7. Serena WILLIAMS (USA) [7]

8. Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [8]

9. Marion BARTOLI (FRA) [9]

10. Samantha STOSUR (AUS) [10]

11. Andrea PETKOVIC (GER) [11]

12. Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) [12]

13. Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [13]

14. Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) [14]

15. Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) [15]

16. Julia GOERGES (GER) [16]

17. Kaia KANEPI (EST) [17]

18. Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) [18]

19. Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) [19]

20. Shuai PENG (CHN) [20]

21. Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) [21]

22. Shahar PEER (ISR) [22]

23. Venus WILLIAMS (USA) [23]

24. Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) [24]

25. Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) [25]

26. Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) [26]

27. Jarmila GAJDOSOVA (AUS) [27]

28. Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) [28]

29. Roberta VINCI (ITA) [29]

30. Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) [30]

31. Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [31]

32. Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) [32]

Ladies’ Doubles

1 Vania KING (USA) & Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) [1]

2 Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) & Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) [2]

3 Liezel HUBER (USA) & Lisa RAYMOND (USA) [3]

4 Sania MIRZA (IND) & Elena VESNINA (RUS) [4]

5 Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) & Meghann SHAUGHNESSY (USA) [5]

6 Nadia PETROVA (RUS) & Anastasia RODIONOVA (AUS) [6]

7 Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) & Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) [7]

8 Shuai PENG (CHN) & Jie ZHENG (CHN) [8]

9 Julia GOERGES (GER) & Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) [9]

10 Iveta BENESOVA (CZE) & Barbora ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) [10]

11 Maria Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) & Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) [11]

12 Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) & Monica NICULESCU (ROU) [12]

13 Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) & Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [13]

14 Cara BLACK (ZIM) & Shahar PEER (ISR) [14]

15 Chia-Jung CHUANG (TPE) & Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) [15]

16 Olga GOVORTSOVA (BLR) & Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) [16]

 

Qual. Gentlemen’s Singles

1 Lukas ROSOL (CZE) [1]

2 Lukasz KUBOT (POL) [2]

3 Rui MACHADO (POR) [3]

4 Thomas SCHOOREL (NED) [4]

5 Tatsuma ITO (JPN) [5]

6 Steve DARCIS (BEL) [6]

7 Dustin BROWN (GER) [7]

8 Marsel ILHAN (TUR) [8]

9 Flavio CIPOLLA (ITA) [9]

10 Stephane ROBERT (FRA) [10]

11 Paolo LORENZI (ITA) [11]

12 Marc GICQUEL (FRA) [12]

13 Simone BOLELLI (ITA) [13]

14 Ryan HARRISON (USA) [14]

15 Ivo MINAR (CZE) [15]

16 Go SOEDA (JPN) [16]

17 Karol BECK (SVK) [17]

18 Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) [18]

19 Daniel BRANDS (GER) [19]

20 Lukas LACKO (SVK) [20]

21 Rogerio DUTRA DA SILVA (BRA) [21]

22 Stephane BOHLI (SUI) [22]

23 Simon GREUL (GER) [23]

24 Bobby REYNOLDS (USA) [24]

25 Andreas BECK (GER) [25]

26 Martin KLIZAN (SVK) [26]

27 Martin FISCHER (AUT) [27]

28 Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) [28]

29 Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) [29]

30 Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) [30]

31 Alessio DI MAURO (ITA) [31]

32 Rik DE VOEST (RSA) [32]

 

Qual. Gentlemen’s Doubles

1 Michail ELGIN (RUS) & Alexander KUDRYAVTSEV (RUS) [1]

2 Sanchai RATIWATANA (THA) & Sonchat RATIWATANA (THA) [2]

3 Martin EMMRICH (GER) & Andreas SILJESTROM (SWE) [3]

4 Treat Conrad HUEY (PHI) & Izak VAN DER MERWE (RSA) [4]

5 Leos FRIEDL (CZE) & David MARTIN (USA) [5]

6 Brian BATTISTONE (USA) & Purav RAJA (IND) [6]

7 Ryan HARRISON (USA) & Travis RETTENMAIER (USA) [7]

8 Karol BECK (SVK) & David SKOCH (CZE) [8]

 

Qual. Ladies’ Singles

1 Nuria LLAGOSTERA VIVES (ESP) [1]

2 Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) [2]

3 Arantxa RUS (NED) [3]

4 Irina FALCONI (USA) [4]

5 Tamarine TANASUGARN (THA) [5]

6 Edina GALLOVITS-HALL (ROU) [6]

7 Maria Elena CAMERIN (ITA) [7]

8 Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) [8]

9 Eva BIRNEROVA (CZE) [9]

10 Iryna BREMOND (FRA) [10]

11 Renata VORACOVA (CZE) [11]

12 Sloane STEPHENS (USA) [12]

13 Junri NAMIGATA (JPN) [13]

14 Stephanie FORETZ GACON (FRA) [14]

15 Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) [15]

16 Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) [16]

17 Misaki DOI (JPN) [17]

18 Kurumi NARA (JPN) [18]

19 Kai-Chen CHANG (TPE) [19]

20 Silvia SOLER-ESPINOSA (ESP) [20]

21 Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) [21]

22 Mandy MINELLA (LUX) [22]

23 Stephanie DUBOIS (CAN) [23]

24 Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) [24]

 

Qual. Ladies’ Doubles

1 Liga DEKMEIJERE (LAT) & Darija JURAK (CRO) [1]

2 Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) & Rika FUJIWARA (JPN) [2]

3 Eva BIRNEROVA (CZE) & Petra CETKOVSKA (CZE) [3]

4 Lindsay LEE-WATERS (USA) & Megan MOULTON-LEVY (USA) [4]

5 Marina ERAKOVIC (NZL) & Tamarine TANASUGARN (THA) [5]

6 Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN (THA) & Jessica MOORE (AUS) [6]

7 Nina BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) & Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) [7]

8 Elena BOGDAN (ROU) & Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) [8]

 

Share