2014/07/29

U.S. Open 2011: Day 5 Schedule

US Open 2011

Schedule for Day 5: Friday, September 2, 2011

Unisphere

Unisphere

 

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 3rd Round

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)[30] v. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[2]

Not Before:1:00 PM

2. Women’s Singles – 3rd Round

Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[26] v. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[3]

3. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) v. Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]

 

Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00 PM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 3rd Round

Christina McHale (USA) v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[25]

2. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Andy Roddick (USA)[21] v. Jack Sock (USA)

 

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 3rd Round

Monica Niculescu (ROU) v. Lucie Safarova (CZE)[27]

Not Before:1:00 PM

2. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Robby Ginepri (USA) v. John Isner (USA)[28]

3. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Robin Haase (NED) v. Andy Murray (GBR)[4]

4. Women’s Singles – 3rd Round

Nadia Petrova (RUS)[24] v. Samantha Stosur (AUS)[9]

 

Grandstand 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[18] v. Diego Junqueira (ARG)

Not Before:12:30 PM

2. Women’s Singles – 3rd Round

Shuai Peng (CHN)[13] v. Julia Goerges (GER)[19]

3. Women’s Singles – 3rd Round

Irina Falconi (USA) v. Sabine Lisicki (GER)[22]

Not Before:5:00 PM

4. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

David Ferrer (ESP)[5] v. James Blake (USA)

 

Court 4 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Andreja Klepac (SLO) v. Hilary Barte (USA)

Anna Tatishvili (GEO) Mallory Burdette (USA)

2. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Steve Darcis (BEL) v. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[24]

3. Women’s Doubles – 2nd Round

T.B.D. v. Liezel Huber (USA)[4]

Lisa Raymond (USA)[4]

4. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round

Mashona Washington (USA) v. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)

Michael Russell (USA) Oliver Marach (AUT)

 

Court 6 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Sania Mirza (IND)[6] v. Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)

Elena Vesnina (RUS)[6] Olga Savchuk (UKR)

2. Women’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Sara Errani (ITA)[15] v. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)

Roberta Vinci (ITA)[15] Shuai Zhang (CHN)

3. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) v. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)[17]

4. Mixed Doubles – 2nd Round

Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) v. Elena Vesnina (RUS)[7]

Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) Leander Paes (IND)[7]

 

Court 7 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Martin Emmrich (GER) v. Mark Knowles (BAH)[15]

Andreas Siljestrom (SWE) Xavier Malisse (BEL)[15]

2. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v. Gilles Muller (LUX)

3. Men’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v. Simone Bolelli (ITA)

Frank Moser (GER) Fabio Fognini (ITA)

4. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v. Christina Fusano (USA)

Mark Knowles (BAH) David Martin (USA)

 

Court 8 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) v. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)[14]

Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)[14]

2. Women’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v. Iveta Benesova (CZE)[9]

Simona Halep (ROU) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)[9]

3. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[25] v. Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

4. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round

Michaella Krajicek (NED) v. Kristina Barrois (GER)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

 

Court 10 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)[6] v. Julian Knowle (AUT)

Marcin Matkowski (POL)[6] Horacio Zeballos (ARG)

2. Women’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Jessica Pegula (USA) v. Liga Dekmeijere (LAT)

Taylor Townsend (USA) Jelena Jankovic (SRB)

3. Women’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Vania King (USA)[3] v. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)

Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)[3] Polona Hercog (SLO)

4. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round

Alison Riske (USA) v. Gisela Dulko (ARG)[2]

Sloane Stephens (USA) Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[2]

5. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) v. Vania King (USA)[5]

Philipp Petzschner (GER) Rohan Bopanna (IND)[5]

 

Court 11 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Jamie Delgado (GBR) v. Marcelo Melo (BRA)[12]

Jonathan Marray (GBR) Bruno Soares (BRA)[12]

2. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v. Gilles Simon (FRA)[12]

3. Men’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Colin Fleming (GBR) v. Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2]

Ross Hutchins (GBR) Daniel Nestor (CAN)[2]

4. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) v. Florian Mayer (GER)[26]

 

Court 13 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Denis Istomin (UZB) v. Julien Benneteau (FRA)

2. Men’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Rohan Bopanna (IND)[5] v. James Cerretani (USA)

Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)[5] Philipp Marx (GER)

3. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[30] v. David Nalbandian (ARG)

4. Mixed Doubles – 2nd Round

Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v. Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)

Frantisek Cermak (CZE) Rajeev Ram (USA)

 

Court 15 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Marcel Granollers (ESP)[13] v. Franco Ferreiro (BRA)

Marc Lopez (ESP)[13] Rui Machado (POR)

2. Men’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Pablo Andujar (ESP) v. Robert Lindstedt (SWE)[7]

Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) Horia Tecau (ROU)[7]

3. Women’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)[16] v. Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)[16] Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)

4. Men’s Doubles – 2nd Round

Daniele Bracciali (ITA) v. Denis Istomin (UZB)

Potito Starace (ITA) Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

 

Court 17 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 3rd Round

Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) v. Angelique Kerber (GER)

Not Before:12:30 PM

2. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[14] v. Donald Young (USA)

3. Men’s Singles – 2nd Round

Rogerio Dutra Da Silva (BRA) v. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA)

4. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round

Natalie Grandin (RSA) v. Taylor Townsend (USA)

Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) Donald Young (USA)

TBA 6:00 PM Start Time

Not Before:6:00 PM

1. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round

Gisela Dulko (ARG)[8] v. Coco Vandeweghe (USA)

Eduardo Schwank (ARG)[8] Eric Butorac (USA)

 

Court P10 10:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Chalena Scholl (USA) v. Mami Adachi (JPN)

2. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Kimberley-Ann Surin (CAN) v. Julia Elbaba (USA)

3. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Kamila Pavelkova (CZE) v. Jennifer Brady (USA)

4. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Katrine Steffensen (USA) v. Valeria Patiuk (ISR)

 

Court P11 10:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Laura Pigossi (BRA) v. Tristen Z Dewar (USA)

2. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Kimberley-Ann Surin (CAN) v. Julia Elbaba (USA)

3. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Nicole Gibbs (USA) v. Natalia Vajdova (SVK)

4. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) v. Natalia Maynetto (USA)

 

Court P12 10:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Su Jeong Jang (KOR) v. Jamie Loeb (USA)

2. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Denise Starr (USA) v. Basak Eraydin (TUR)

3. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Kamila Pavelkova (CZE) v. Jennifer Brady (USA)

4. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) v. Natalia Maynetto (USA)

 

Court P13 10:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Su Jeong Jang (KOR) v. Jamie Loeb (USA)

2. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) v. Catherine Harrison (USA)

3. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Yuki Ito (JPN) v. Marcela Zacarias (MEX)

4. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Valeria Salazar (MEX) v. Kelsey Laurente (USA)

 

Court P14 10:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Chalena Scholl (USA) v. Mami Adachi (JPN)

2. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Denise Starr (USA) v. Basak Eraydin (TUR)

3. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Lauren Herring (USA) v. Laura Deigman (GBR)

4. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Maria Ines Deheza (BOL) v. Kimberly Yee (USA)

 

Court P15 10:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Laura Pigossi (BRA) v. Tristen Z Dewar (USA)

2. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Marina Margulis (RUS) v. Blair Shankle (USA)

3. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Lauren Herring (USA) v. Laura Deigman (GBR)

4. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Valeria Salazar (MEX) v. Kelsey Laurente (USA)

 

Court P16 10:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) v. Daniela Schippers (GUA)

2. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) v. Catherine Harrison (USA)

3. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Nicole Gibbs (USA) v. Natalia Vajdova (SVK)

4. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Katrine Steffensen (USA) v. Valeria Patiuk (ISR)

 

Court P17 10:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) v. Daniela Schippers (GUA)

2. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Marina Margulis (RUS) v. Blair Shankle (USA)

3. Junior Girls’ Qualifying Singles

Yuki Ito (JPN) v. Marcela Zacarias (MEX)

4. Junior Boys’ Qualifying Singles

Maria Ines Deheza (BOL) v. Kimberly Yee (USA)

U.S. Open 2011: Day 4 Results

Share