2014/08/01

Madrid Open – Sunday Results, Monday Schedule

MUTUA MADRID OPEN
Madrid, Spain
May 5-13, 2012
Blue Clay/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, May 6, 2012
Women’s Singles – First Round
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 76(5) 64
(2) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 60 63
(4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (WC) Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) 63 61
(6) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 76(7) 36 64
(Q) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (11) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 64 67(8) 63
(12) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (Q) Johanna Larsson (SWE) 61 64
(13) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (Q) Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 64 61
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (14) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 63 62
(16) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Zheng Jie (CHN) 62 75
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. (Q) Jill Craybas (USA) 62 67(6) 61
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 62 64
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 60 62
Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. Vania King (USA) 46 63 61
Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 63 75
(Q) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 60 76(6)

Men’s Singles – First Round
K Anderson (RSA) d A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 63 62
N Davydenko (RUS) d I Karlovic (CRO) 76(4) 63
SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 7 MAY, 2012

MANOLO SANTANA start 11:00 am
E Vesnina (RUS) vs [9] S Williams (USA) – WTA
M Erakovic (NZL) vs [3] P Kvitova (CZE) – WTA
Not Before 3:15 PM
[11] N Almagro (ESP) vs [Q] S Giraldo (COL) – ATP
Not Before 7:00 PM
[Q] I Andreev (RUS) vs J Ferrero (ESP) – ATP
[12] A Kerber (GER) vs [WC] V Williams (USA) – WTA

ARANTXA SANCHEZ VICARIO start 1:00 pm
M Youzhny (RUS) vs [WC] J Marti (ESP) – ATP
Not Before 2:00 PM
[Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [WC] R Harrison (USA) – ATP
[Q] A Falla (COL) vs J Chela (ARG) – ATP
Not Before 4:30 PM
M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [WC] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) – ATP
[5] S Stosur (AUS) vs C Mchale (USA) – WTA

STADIUM 3 start 1:00 pm
V Troicki (SRB) vs D Young (USA) – ATP
[15] J Jankovic (SRB) vs [WC] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA
[Q] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [Q] V Hanescu (ROU) – ATP
[WC] S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [8] N Li (CHN) – WTA

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
S Peng (CHN) vs [Q] L Hradecka (CZE) – WTA
L Safarova (CZE) vs K Kanepi (EST) – WTA
C Scheepers (RSA) vs S Errani (ITA) – WTA
[Q] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) vs P Cetkovska (CZE) – WTA

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
[Q] A Hlavackova (CZE) vs [Q] A Rodionova (AUS) – WTA
Not Before 1:00 PM
S Gonzalez (MEX) / C Kas (GER) vs O Marach (AUT) / A Peya (AUT) – ATP
[8] I Benesova (CZE) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs S Hsieh (TPE) / J Zheng (CHN) – WTA
J Cabal (COL) / E Schwank (ARG) vs K Anderson (RSA) / J Isner (USA) – ATP

COURT 6 not before 2:00 PM
[6] S Mirza (IND) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs A Groenefeld (GER) / S Zhang (CHN) – WTA – After Suitable Rest
M Erakovic (NZL) / M Niculescu (ROU) vs P Hercog (SLO) / V King (USA) – WTA – After Suitable Rest

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
E Makarova (RUS) vs G Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA
A Klepac (SLO) / A Rosolska (POL) vs G Dulko (ARG) / P Suarez (ARG) – WTA
N Grandin (RSA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) vs [WC] D Cibulkova (SVK) / J Husarova (SVK) – WTA
J Gajdosova (AUS) / S Peng (CHN) vs E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) – WTA

no images were found

Share