2014/07/30

U.S. Open 2012: Day 1 Schedule

Unisphere

Unisphere

US Open 2012

Schedule for Day 1: Monday, August 27 2012

 

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Petra Martic (CRO) v. Samantha Stosur (AUS)[7]

Not Before:1:00 PM

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Andy Murray (GBR)[3] v. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Maria Sharapova (RUS)[3] v. Melinda Czink (HUN)

Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00 PM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Victoria Duval (USA) v. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[23]

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Donald Young (USA)

 

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v. James Blake (USA)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Melanie Oudin (USA) v. Lucie Safarova (CZE)[15]

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Mardy Fish (USA)[23] v. Go Soeda (JPN)

This match may be moved to Ashe Stadium.Not Before:3:00 PM

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] v. Alexandra Panova (RUS)

 

Grandstand 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Marion Bartoli (FRA)[11] v. Jamie Hampton (USA)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Jack Sock (USA) v. Florian Mayer (GER)[22]

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Polona Hercog (SLO) v. Petra Kvitova (CZE)[5]

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Michael Russell (USA) v. Gilles Simon (FRA)[16]

 

Court 4 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Julia Goerges (GER)[18] v. Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Albert Ramos (ESP) v. Robby Ginepri (USA)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Samantha Crawford (USA) v. Laura Robson (GBR)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Robin Haase (NED) v. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[30]

 

Court 6 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Tim Smyczek (USA) v. Bobby Reynolds (USA)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) v. Mallory Burdette (USA)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Nicole Gibbs (USA) v. Alize Cornet (FRA)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v. Michaella Krajicek (NED)

 

Court 7 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Nadia Petrova (RUS)[19] v. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v. Guido Pella (ARG)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)[25] v. Julia Glushko (ISR)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) v. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)

 

Court 8 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)[27]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) v. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Maxime Authom (BEL) v. Bjorn Phau (GER)

 

Court 10 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Marcel Granollers (ESP)[24] v. Denis Kudla (USA)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU) v. Stefanie Voegele (SUI)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) v. Julia Cohen (USA)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Denis Istomin (UZB) v. Jurgen Zopp (EST)

 

Court 11 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Guido Andreozzi (ARG) v. Kei Nishikori (JPN)[17]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Romina Oprandi (SUI) v. Andrea Petkovic (GER)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Jeremy Chardy (FRA)[32] v. Filippo Volandri (ITA)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Virginie Razzano (FRA) v. Jie Zheng (CHN)[28]

 

Court 12 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Simona Halep (ROU) v. Iveta Benesova (CZE)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Daniel Brands (GER) v. Adrian Ungur (ROU)

 

Court 13 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v. Sabine Lisicki (GER)[16]

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) v. Igor Andreev (RUS)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[17]

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) v. Somdev Devvarman (IND)

 

Court 14 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) v. Anna Tatishvili (GEO)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Hiroki Moriya (JPN) v. Ivan Dodig (CRO)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v. Matthew Ebden (AUS)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) v. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

 

Court 15 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Mandy Minella (LUX) v. Olivia Rogowska (AUS)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v. Flavio Cipolla (ITA)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v. Marina Erakovic (NZL)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Martin Klizan (SVK) v. Alejandro Falla (COL)

 

Court 17 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Na Li (CHN)[9] v. Heather Watson (GBR)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Varvara Lepchenko (USA)[31] v. Mathilde Johansson (FRA)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Rui Machado (POR) v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[25]

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Marin Cilic (CRO)[12] v. Marinko Matosevic (AUS)

Share