2014/04/24

U.S. Open 2012: Day 2 Schedule

Unisphere

Unisphere

US Open 2012

Schedule for Day 2: Tuesday, August 28 2012

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Nina Bratchikova (RUS) v. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[2]

Not Before:1:00 PM

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Andy Roddick (USA)[20] v. Rhyne Williams (USA)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v. Venus Williams (USA)

 

Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00 PM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v. Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v. Serena Williams (USA)[4]

 

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

David Goffin (BEL) v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6]

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Sam Querrey (USA)[27] v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[22] v. Sloane Stephens (USA)

Not Before:6:00 PM

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[8] v. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)

 

Grandstand 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Elina Svitolina (UKR) v. Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[12]

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Karol Beck (SVK) v. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[5]

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v. Juan Monaco (ARG)[10]

This match may be moved to Arthur Ashe Stadium.Not Before:3:30 PM

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Christina McHale (USA)[21] v. Kiki Bertens (NED)

 

Court 4 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v. Pablo Andujar (ESP)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[30] v. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Olga Govortsova (BLR) v. Tamira Paszek (AUT)[29]

4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1] v. Steve Johnson (USA)

Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1] Jack Sock (USA)

 

Court 6 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) v. Klara Zakopalova (CZE)[24]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Ayumi Morita (JPN) v. Monica Niculescu (ROU)[26]

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Vera Dushevina (RUS) v. Nastassja Burnett (ITA)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)

5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Michael Llodra (FRA)[7] v. Nicholas Monroe (USA)

Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[7] Donald Young (USA)

 

Court 7 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v. Jimmy Wang (TPE)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[13] v. Johanna Larsson (SWE)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v. Matthias Bachinger (GER)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Mirjana Lucic (CRO) v. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)

 

Court 8 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Shuai Peng (CHN)[32] v. Elena Vesnina (RUS)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) v. Shahar Peer (ISR)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[18]

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Agnes Szavay (HUN) v. Greta Arn (HUN)

 

Court 10 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Martin Emmrich (GER) v. Brian Baker (USA)

Igor Sijsling (NED) Rajeev Ram (USA)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v. Roberta Vinci (ITA)[20]

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Dennis Novikov (USA) v. Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Mikhail Elgin (RUS) v. Jonathan Erlich (ISR)

Denis Istomin (UZB) Andy Ram (ISR)

 

Court 11 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v. Milos Raonic (CAN)[15]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Vania King (USA) v. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Julien Benneteau (FRA)[31] v. Olivier Rochus (BEL)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[14] v. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)

 

Court 12 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Steve Darcis (BEL) v. Malek Jaziri (TUN)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v. Camila Giorgi (ITA)

4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Julian Knowle (AUT) v. David Marrero (ESP)[13]

Filip Polasek (SVK) Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[13]

 

Court 13 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) v. Philipp Petzschner (GER)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Garbine Muguruza (ESP) v. Sara Errani (ITA)[10]

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v. Bernard Tomic (AUS)

 

Court 14 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) v. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v. Mona Barthel (GER)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v. Fabio Fognini (ITA)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) v. Tatjana Malek (GER)

5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Colin Fleming (GBR)[14] v. Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Ross Hutchins (GBR)[14] Jurgen Zopp (EST)

 

Court 15 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) v. Arantxa Rus (NED)

2. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Christian Harrison (USA) v. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)[4]

Ryan Harrison (USA) Marcin Matkowski (POL)[4]

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Johanna Konta (GBR) v. Timea Babos (HUN)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)

 

Court 16 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v. Benjamin Becker (GER)

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

2. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Eric Butorac (USA) v. Jan Hajek (CZE)

Paul Hanley (AUS) Lukas Lacko (SVK)

3. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)[16] v. Robin Haase (NED)

Scott Lipsky (USA)[16] Andreas Seppi (ITA)

4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v. Marcel Granollers (ESP)[6]

Martin Klizan (SVK) Marc Lopez (ESP)[6]

5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v. Tatsuma Ito (JPN)

Raven Klaasen (RSA) Go Soeda (JPN)

 

Court 17 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[11] v. Radek Stepanek (CZE)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Angelique Kerber (GER)[6] v. Anne Keothavong (GBR)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Olga Puchkova (RUS) v. Irina Falconi (USA)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)[14] v. Jesse Levine (USA)

 

Share