2014/04/21

2013 Draws Announced for Davis Cup World and Zonal Groups

The Draw for the 2013 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas was held at the London offices of title sponsor BNP Paribas on Wednesday.

Individual draws were made for the 2013 World Group, Americas Zone Groups I and II, Asia/Oceania Zone Group II and Europe/Africa Zone Group I. The draws for Asia/Oceania Zone Group I and Europe/Africa Zone Group II will be held following the remaining 2012 Davis Cup play-off ties on 19-21 October.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 130 nations entered in 2013. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men’s Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013. To view the full draw sheets please visit the official Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com and www.copadavis.com.

World Group

First round (1-3 February)

Canada [c] v Spain [s]

Italy [c] v Croatia [s]

Belgium [c] v Serbia [s]

USA [s] [c] v Brazil

France [s] [c] v Israel

Argentina [s] [c] v Germany

Kazakhstan [s] [c] [*] v Austria

Switzerland [c] v Czech Republic [s]

Key
[s] = Seeded nation
[c] = Choice of ground
[*] = Choice of ground decided by lot

The home nation is listed first for each tie.

Americas Zone Group I

First round (1-3 February)

Chile [s] v Bye

Ecuador v Bye

Uruguay [c] v Dominican Republic

Colombia [s] v Bye

Second round (5-7 April)

Ecuador [c] v Chile [s]

Europe/Africa Zone Group I

First round (1-3 February)

Russia [s] v Bye

Great Britain v Bye

South Africa [s] v Bye

Poland [c] v Slovenia

Finland or Denmark v Romania (Home team not yet known)

Netherlands [s] v Bye

Ukraine [c] v Slovak Republic

Sweden [s] v Bye

Second round (5-7 April)

Great Britain [c] [*] v Russia [s]

Americas Zone Group II

First round (1-3 February)

Puerto Rico [c] [*] v Mexico [s]

El Salvador [s] [c] [*] v Barbados

Venezuela [s] [c] v Guatemala

Peru [s] [c] [*] v Haiti

Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

First round (1-3 February)

Chinese Taipei or New Zealand [s] v Lebanon (Home team not yet known)

Sri Lanka [c] v Pakistan [s]

Kuwait [c] v Thailand [s]

Syria [c] [*] v Philippines [s]

Key
[s] = Seeded nation
[c] = Choice of ground
[*] = Choice of ground decided by lot

The home nation is listed first for each tie.

Share