2014/04/24

China Open – Wednesday Results, Thursday Schedule

CHINA OPEN
Beijing, China
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, October 3, 2012
WTA Singles – Third Round
(3) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (Q) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 26 61 64
(9) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Julia Goerges (GER) 63 76(2)
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. (11) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 64 63
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 75 64

WTA Singles – Second Round
(2) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 62 62
(Q) Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 76(5) 36 76(3)

WTA Doubles – Second Round
(2) Kirilenko/Petrova (RUS/RUS) d. (WC) Jankovic/Petkovic (SRB/GER) 63 36 106 (Match TB)
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. (4) King/Shvedova (USA/KAZ) 76(6) 62
(5) Llagostera Vives/Mirza (ESP/IND) d. Bacsinszky/Martínez Sánchez (SUI/ESP) 46 63 119 (Match TB)
(6) Srebotnik/Zheng (SLO/CHN) d. Chuang/Zhang (TPE/CHN) 75 64
(7) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Hsieh/Medina Garrigues (TPE/ESP) 75 64
(8) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Hantuchova/Peng (SVK/CHN) 46 76(4) 106 (Match TB)

 

ATP Singles – Second Round
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d C Berlocq (ARG) 61 63
[3] J Tsonga (FRA) d N Davydenko (RUS) W/O (right toe)
J Melzer (AUT) d [6] A Dolgopolov (UKR) 76(9) 26 61
F Mayer (GER) d [WC] M Copil (ROU) 36 63 62

ATP Doubles – First Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d P Andujar (ESP) / F Lopez (ESP) 61 76(5)
T Haas (GER) / J Melzer (AUT) d [4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 63 64
C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d [WC] Y Chang (CHN) / Z Li (CHN) 63 62

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 4 OCTOBER, 2012

NATIONAL TENNIS STADIUM start 12:30 pm
[Q] P Hercog (SLO) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA

Not Before 3:00 PM
[WC] Z Zhang (CHN) vs [5] R Gasquet (FRA) – ATP
F Lopez (ESP) vs Y Lu (TPE) – ATP

Not Before 7:30 PM
[7] N Li (CHN) vs S Peng (CHN) – WTA
V Dushevina (RUS) / A Rosolska (POL) vs C Chuang (TPE) / S Zhang (CHN) or [6] K Srebotnik (SLO) / J Zheng (CHN) – WTA

LOTUS COURT start 12:30 pm
M Youzhny (RUS) vs K Anderson (RSA) – ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
[1] V Azarenka (BLR) vs [Q] E Vesnina (RUS) – WTA
[5] A Kerber (GER) vs [10] C Wozniacki (DEN) – WTA

Not Before 8:00 PM
S Querrey (USA) vs A Seppi (ITA) – ATP

MOON COURT start 2:00 pm
[7] A Groenefeld (GER) / K Peschke (CZE) vs [2] M Kirilenko (RUS) / N Petrova (RUS) – WTA
T Haas (GER) / J Melzer (AUT) vs M Cilic (CRO) / M Matosevic (AUS) – ATP
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR) / L Kubot (POL) – ATP

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
[Alt] C Berlocq (ARG) / D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] M Mirnyi (BLR) / D Nestor (CAN) – ATP
[4] V King (USA) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) or J Goerges (GER) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs [5] N Llagostera Vives (ESP) / S Mirza (IND) – WTA
[8] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs [3] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) – WTA

Share