2014/04/19

Brisbane, Chennai, Doha and Shenzhen Results and Schedules

 

SHENZHEN LONGGANG GEMDALE OPEN
Shenzhen, China
December 30, 2012-January 5, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, December 30, 2012
Singles – First Round
(4) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. Melinda Czink (HUN) 63 62
(7) Laura Robson (GBR) d. Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU) 62 61
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (WC) Zheng Saisai (CHN) 64 75
Annika Beck (GER) d. Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 62 67(7) 64

Doubles – First Round
Camerin/Niculescu (ITA/ROU) d. (3) Kudryavtseva/Zakopalova (RUS/CZE) 62 60
Hsieh/Hsieh (TPE/TPE) d. (4) Babos/Minella (HUN/LUX) 76(3) 76(9)
Aoyama/Pegula (JPN/USA) d. Kichenok/Kichenok (UKR/UKR) 16 64 107 (Match TB)
Buryachok/Solovieva (UKR/RUS) d. (WC) Wang/Wongteanchai (CHN/THA) 64 60

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (5) Caroline Garcia (FRA) 62 62
(2) Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (8) Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN) 62 63
(3) Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. (6) Nastassja Burnett (ITA) 63 64
(4) Jessica Pegula (USA) d. Wang Qiang (CHN) 76(7) 75

Singles Qualifying – First Round
(2) Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (WC) Zhang Yuxuan (CHN) 64 61
(3) Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. (WC) Xu Shilin (CHN) 63 46 60

Order Of Play – Monday, December 31, 2012
Stadium (from 11.00hrs)
1. Chan Yung-Jan vs. Ayumi Morita
2. Anne Keothavong vs. Peng Shuai (NB 12.30hrs)
3. Chan Wing-Yau vs. Marion Bartoli (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Duan Ying-Ying vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm
5. Han/Zhou vs. Kalashnikova/Zheng

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Bojana Jovanovski
2. Nina Bratchikova vs. Julia Cohen
3. Klara Zakopalova vs. Andrea Hlavackova
4. Gallovits-Hall/Klepac vs. Bratchikova/Husarova

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Shahar Peer vs. Elina Svitolina
2. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Chang Kai-Chen
3. Timea Babos vs. Stefanie Voegele
4. Chang/Yan vs. Liu/Sun

 

ATP World Tour 250
Doha, Qatar (+3 hours GMT)
31 December, 2012 – 5 January, 2013

Surface: Hard

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 31 DECEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 3:30 pm
S Bolelli (ITA) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

Not Before 5:30 PM
V Hanescu (ROU) vs N Davydenko (RUS)
[6] V Troicki (SRB) vs B Phau (GER)
I Dodig (CRO) vs [3] P Kohlschreiber (GER)

COURT 1 start 3:30 pm
Qualifying – T Kamke (GER) vs M Viola (ITA)
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs A Ramos (ESP)
G Zemlja (SLO) vs F Fognini (ITA)

COURT 2 start 3:30 pm
Qualifying – D Brown (GER) vs M Berrer (GER)
J Chardy (FRA) / L Kubot (POL) vs [WC] J Ali Mutawa (QAT) / M Safwat (EGY)
[1] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)

COURT 3 start 3:30 pm

Qualifying – J Ouanna (FRA) vs J Hernych (CZE)
[3] D Bracciali (ITA) / O Marach (AUT) vs P Andujar (ESP) / F Lopez (ESP)

COURT 4 start 3:30 pm
Qualifying – D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) vs D Brands (GER)
J Erlich (ISR) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs [4] F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK)

 

 

ATP World Tour 250
Chennai, India (+5.5 hours GMT)
31 December, 2012 – 6 January, 2013

Surface: Hard

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 31 DECEMBER, 2012

CENTRE COURT start 5:00 pm
[8] G Soeda (JPN) vs E Donskoy (RUS)
[6] R Haase (NED) vs [WC] Y Bhambri (IND)
[WC] S Singh (IND) / V Vardhan (IND) vs B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka (SUI)

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm
Qualifying – R Bemelmans (BEL) vs F Krajinovic (SRB)
Qualifying – P Amritraj (IND) vs J Ward (GBR)

Not Before 5:00 PM
A Bedene (SLO) vs J Sousa (POR)
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs A Kuznetsov (RUS)

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm
Qualifying – A Begemann (GER) vs C Stebe (GER)
Qualifying – K De Schepper (FRA) vs R Ram (USA)

 

BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL
Brisbane, Australia
December 30, 2012-January 5, 2013
Hard/Outdoors

WTA Singles – First Round
(3) Serena Williams (USA) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 62 61
(6) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 63 64
Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT) 26 60 62
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 75 62
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 63 36 63
(WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 46 61 63

WTA Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(5) Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) d. (1) Vania King (USA) 76(0) 36 63
(WC) Bojana Bobusic (AUS) d. (6) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 64 46 64
(7) Olga Puchkova (RUS) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 63 63
Monica Puig (PUR) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 16 75 63

 

SCHEDULE – MONDAY, 31 DECEMBER, 2012

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:30 am
S Lisicki (GER) vs L Safarova (CZE) – WTA
[Q] K Pervak (KAZ) vs [8] C Wozniacki (DEN) – WTA
M Matosevic (AUS) vs [5] K Nishikori (JPN) – ATP

Not Before 7:00 PM
S Arvidsson (SWE) vs [7] S Stosur (AUS) – WTA
[WC] B Mitchell (AUS) vs M Baghdatis (CYP) – ATP

SHOW COURT 1 start 11:00 am
A Tatishvili (GEO) vs [4] A Kerber (GER) – WTA
[5] S Errani (ITA) vs [Q] O Puchkova (RUS) – WTA
M Klizan (SVK) / S Lipsky (USA) vs J Melzer (AUT) / M Raonic (CAN) – ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
[WC] O Rogowska (AUS) vs [Q] M Puig (PUR) – WTA

SHOW COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[6] F Mayer (GER) vs S Giraldo (COL) – ATP
A Cornet (FRA) vs [Q] B Bobusic (AUS) – WTA
J Benneteau (FRA) vs J Nieminen (FIN) – ATP
S Stephens (USA) vs D Cibulkova (SVK) – WTA

COURT 10 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – D Young (USA) vs J Millman (AUS) – ATP
Qualifying – R Harrison (USA) vs I Minar (CZE) – ATP
A Parra Santonja (ESP) / A Rosolska (POL) vs A Amanmuradova (UZB) / V King (USA) – WTA
B Mattek-Sands (USA) / S Mirza (IND) vs V Dushevina (RUS) / O Govortsova (BLR) – WTA

COURT 14 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs D Kudla (USA) – ATP
Qualifying – J Levine (USA) vs S Johnson (USA) – ATP
M Jugic-Salkic (BIH) / A Panova (RUS) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) / K Srebotnik (SLO) – WTA
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) vs [3] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) – WTA

Share