2014/07/29

Kerber Survives Puig in Brisbane

Brisbane_International_logo

BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL
Brisbane, Australia
December 30, 2012-January 5, 2013
$1,000,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, January 2, 2013
WTA Singles – Second Round
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Sabine Lisicki (GER) 63 63
(4) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (Q) Monica Puig (PUR) 36 64 76(7)
Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 64
(LL) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. (WC) Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 16 61 64

WTA Doubles – Quarterfinals
Mattek-Sands/Mirza (USA/IND) d. (2) Huber/Martínez Sánchez (USA/ESP) 62 63
(4) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Amanmuradova/King (UZB/USA) 61 62
Hantuchova/Srebotnik (SVK/SLO) d. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (RUS/CZE) 62 64
ATP Singles – Second Round
[3] G Simon (FRA) d A Falla (COL) 76(5) 76(5)
[4] A Dolgopolov (UKR) d J Nieminen (FIN) 62 41 ret. (migraine)
[5] K Nishikori (JPN) d T Robredo (ESP) 63 63
M Baghdatis (CYP) d [6] F Mayer (GER) 64 62

ATP Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS) d J Melzer (AUT) / M Raonic (CAN) 64 36 10-4

Doubles – First Round
[2] C Fleming (GBR) / J Murray (GBR) d D Goffin (BEL) / G Muller (LUX) 76(5) 64
*[Alt] J Peers (AUS) / J Smith (AUS) d B Baker (USA) / R Harrison (USA) 64 64

*[Alt] J Peers (AUS) / J Smith (AUS) replaced O Rochus (BEL) / R Stepanek (CZE)

SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 3 JANUARY, 2013

PAT RAFTER ARENA start 11:30 am
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [4] A Kerber (GER) – WTA

Not Before 1:00 PM
[1] V Azarenka (BLR) vs [Q] K Pervak (KAZ) – WTA
[WC] L Hewitt (AUS) vs D Istomin (UZB) – ATP

Not Before 7:00 PM
[3] S Williams (USA) vs S Stephens (USA) – WTA
[1] A Murray (GBR) vs [Q] J Millman (AUS) – ATP

SHOW COURT 1 start 11:30 am
D Hantuchova (SVK) vs [LL] L Tsurenko (UKR) – WTA
G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [2] M Raonic (CAN) – ATP
[7] J Melzer (AUT) vs D Goffin (BEL) – ATP
D Hantuchova (SVK) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs B Mattek-Sands (USA) / S Mirza (IND) – WTA
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs [WC] J Gajdosova (AUS) / O Rogowska (AUS) – WTA

SHOW COURT 2 start 2:00 pm
M Melo (BRA) / T Robredo (ESP) vs [2] C Fleming (GBR) / J Murray (GBR) – ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
M Baghdatis (CYP) / J Nieminen (FIN) vs A Falla (COL) / S Giraldo (COL) – ATP

Not Before 4:00 PM
[Alt] J Peers (AUS) / J Smith (AUS) vs G Dimitrov (BUL) / K Nishikori (JPN) – ATP

Share