2014/04/24

Stephens Tops Robson in First Round Hobart Clash

moorilla_hobart_logo

(January 6. 2013) Hobart – No.8 seed and Brisbane International quarter finalist Sloane Stephens (USA) has continued her good run in Australia to defeat British star Laura Robson (GBR) in the opening round of the Moorilla Hobart International.

 

Nineteen-year-old Stephens took the first set swiftly breaking Robson in the first game of the first set before clinching the match in the second set tie breaker to win 6-4 7-6(4).

 

In the other main draw match today unseeded Olga Govortsova of Belarus upset No.5 seed Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 6-2 6-1.

 

Mandy Minella (LUX), Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP), Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) and Lauren Davis (USA) have qualified for the main draw after the final round of qualifying was completed today. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) also moves into the draw as the lucky loser after the withdrawal of Brisbane International finalist Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) due to a left hip injury.

 

Monday’s order of play is action packed and will see Jarmila Gajdosova, Bojana Bobusic , No.2 seed Sorana Cirstea (ROM) and top seed Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) take to centre court during the day.

 

No.6 seed Francesca Schiavone (ITA) will headline the first twilight session of the tournament when she meets Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) before 16-year-old Ashleigh Barty  takes on defending champion Mona Barthel (GER).

MOORILLA HOBART INTERNATIONAL
Hobart, Australia
January 6-12, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Sunday, January 6, 2013
Singles – First Round
Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (5) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 62 61
(8) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 64 76(4)

Doubles – First Round
Begu/Halep (ROU/ROU) d. (4) Dekmeijere/M Moulton-Levy (LAT/USA) 75 63
Barty/Bobusic (AUS/AUS) d. Bengson/Moore (AUS/AUS) 61 63
Muguruza/Torro-Flor (ESP/ESP) d. (WC) Dobson/Wlodarczak (AUS/AUS) 61 61

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Mandy Minella (LUX) d. (7) Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 06 62 64
(2) Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. (8) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 64 26 76(8)
(5) Lauren Davis (USA) d. (3) Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 36 64 61
(4) Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. (6) María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 16 76(3) 61

Order Of Play – Monday, January 7, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Jarmila Gajdosova vs. Romina Oprandi
2. Lauren Davis vs. Bojana Bobusic
3. Nina Bratchikova vs. Sorana Cirstea
4. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Peng Shuai
5. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Francesca Schiavone (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Ashleigh Barty vs. Mona Barthel

Court Events Tasmania (from 11.00hrs)
1. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Alizé Cornet
2. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Elena Vesnina
3. Monica Niculescu vs. Mandy Minella
4. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
5. Hibberd/Smith vs. Bratchikova/Husarova (after suitable rest)

Court Sea FM (from 11.00hrs)
1. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
2. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino vs. Simona Halep

Share