2014/11/26

Draws Made for the 2013 Australian Open

rla

(January 11, 2013) The official Australian Open draw took place on Friday morning in Melbourne on the banks of the Yarra River, with the defending champions  Victoria Azarenka and Novak Djokovic riding a boat to the ceremony.

On the women’s side, top seed and World No. 1 Victoria Azarenka will have to contend with No. 3 Serena Williams on her side of the draw, should both women advance to the semifinals.

Projected Women’s quarterfinals:

(1)Azarenka vs (7) Errani, (3) S.Williams vs (8) Kvitova, (4) Radwanska vs (6) Li and (2) Sharapova v (5) Kerber.

Women’s Draw

Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [1] vs. Monica Niculescu (ROU)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) vs. Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
Qualifier vs. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
Jamie Hampton (USA) vs. Urszula Radwanska (POL) [31]

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) [21] vs. Polona Hercog (SLO)
Caroline Garcia (FRA) vs. Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) vs. Qualifier
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs. Roberta Vinci (ITA) [16]

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [10] vs. Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) vs .Donna Vekic (CRO)
Qualifier vs. Lauren Davis (USA)
Qualifier vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24]

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [26] vs. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) vs .Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) vs. Christina McHale (USA)
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs. Sara Errani (ITA) [7]

Serena Williams (USA) [3] vs. Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU)
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) vs. Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
Ayumi Morita (JPN) vs. Anna Tatishvili (GEO)
Annika Beck (GER) vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [28]

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) [20] vs. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Qualifier vs. Jana Cepelova (SVK)
Rebecca Marino (CAN) vs. Shuai Peng (CHN)
Vania King (USA) vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) [14]

Nadia Petrova (RUS) [12] vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
Shahar Peer (ISR) vs. Alexandra Panova (RUS)
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) vs. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs. Lucie Safarova (CZE) [17]

Sloane Stephens (USA) [29] vs. Simona Halep (ROU)
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) vs. Timea Babos (HUN)
Melanie Oudin (USA) vs. Laura Robson (GBR)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) vs.Petra Kvitova (CZE) [8]

Na Li (CHN) [6] vs. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ)
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) vs. Olga Govortsova (BLR)
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) vs. Sacha Jones (AUS)
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) vs. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [27]

Julia Goerges (GER) [18] vs. Qualifier
Romina Oprandi (SUI) vs. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) vs .Jie Zheng (CHN)
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) vs .Samantha Stosur (AUS) [9]

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [13] vs. Melinda Czink (HUN)
Qualifier vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Qualifier vs. Qualifier
Johanna Larsson (SWE) vs. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [22]

Mona Barthel (GER) [32] vs. Ksenia Pervak (KAZ)
Heather Watson (GBR) vs. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) vs. Arantxa Rus (NED)
Bojana Bobusic (AUS) vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4]

Angelique Kerber (GER) [5] vs. Elina Svitolina (UKR)
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) vs. Kiki Bertens (NED)
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) vs. Madison Keys (USA)
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) vs. Tamira Paszek (AUT) [30]

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [19] vs. Qualifier
Camila Giorgi (ITA) vs. Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA)
Qualifier vs. Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA) [11]

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [15] vs. Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
Mandy Minella (LUX) vs. Qualifier
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) vs. Nina Bratchikova (RUS)
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) vs .Klara Zakopalova (CZE) [23]

Venus Williams (USA) [25] vs. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Alize Cornet (FRA) vs. Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Petra Martic (CRO) vs Misaki Doi (JPN)
Olga Puchkova (RUS) vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2]

 

On the men’s side, No. 3 Andy Murray landed in the bottom half of the draw with No. 2 seed Roger Federer.

Projected quarterfinal match-ups on the men’s side would be Djokovic  vs (5) Berdych, (4) Ferrer v (8) Tipsarevic, (3) Murray v (6) Del Potro and (2) Federer against (7) Tsonga.

 

Men’s Draw

 

Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] vs. Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Ryan Harrison (USA) vs. Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Qualifier vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) vs .Radek Stepanek (CZE) [31]

Sam Querrey (USA) [20] vs. Unknown
Qualifier vs. Brian Baker (USA)
Tobias Kamke (GER) vs. Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
Qualifier vs. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [15]

Juan Monaco (ARG) [11] vs. Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) vs. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs. Pablo Andujar (ESP)
David Goffin (BEL) vs. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [22]

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) [26] vs. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
Qualifier vs. Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
Michael Russell (USA) vs. Tomas Berdych (CZE) [5]

David Ferrer (ESP) [4] vs. Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs. Qualifier
John Millman (AUS) vs. Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Albert Ramos (ESP) vs. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) [28]

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [23] vs. Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) vs. Adrian Ungur (ROU)
Qualifier vs. Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Victor Hanescu (ROU) vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN) [16]

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) [10] vs. Qualifier
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs. Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Bjorn Phau (GER) vs. Somdev Devvarman (IND)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) vs. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [24]

Julien Benneteau (FRA) [32] vs. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs. Qualifier
Lukas Lacko (SVK) vs. Gilles Muller (LUX)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) vs. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) [8]
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) [6] vs. Qualifier
Aljaz Bedene (SLO) vs. Benjamin Becker (GER)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. Qualifier
Grega Zemlja (SLO) vs. Marcel Granollers (ESP) [30]

Andreas Seppi (ITA) [21] vs. Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
Igor Sijsling (NED) vs. Denis Istomin (UZB)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs. Qualifier
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) vs. Marin Cilic (CRO) [12]

Gilles Simon (FRA) [14] vs. Filippo Volandri (ITA)
Tommy Robredo (ESP) vs. Jesse Levine (CAN)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)
Gael Monfils (FRA) vs. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) [18]

Florian Mayer (GER) [25] vs. Rhyne Williams (USA)
Qualifier vs.Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
Joao Sousa (POR) vs. John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
Robin Haase (NED) vs. Andy Murray (GBR) [3]

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [7] vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)
Go Soeda (JPN) vs. Luke Saville (AUS)
James Duckworth (AUS) vs. Benjamin Mitchell (AUS)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) vs. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) [29]

Tommy Haas (GER) [19] vs. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Ivan Dodig (CRO) vs. Di Wu (CHN)
Josselin Ouanna (FRA) vs. Alejandro Falla (COL)
Albert Montanes (ESP) vs. Richard Gasquet (FRA) [9]

Milos Raonic (CAN) [13] vs. Jan Hajek (CZE)
Qualifier vs. Lukas Rosol (CZE)
Qualifier vs. Guido Pella (ARG)
Steve Darcis (BEL) vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [17]

Martin Klizan (SVK) [27] vs. Qualifier
Bernard Tomic (AUS) vs .Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
Qualifier vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Benoit Paire (FRA) vs .Roger Federer (SUI) [2]

 

In total forty-four countries are represented at this year’s Australian Open which begins on January 14 and runs through January 27..

Share