2014/04/20

Azarenka, Radwanska Head Nominations for Fed Cup Zone Group Ties

VictoriaAzarenkaFedCup

(January 11, 2013) World No. 1 Victoria Azarenka of Belarus and No. 4 Agnieszka Radwanska of Poland lead the nominations for the 2013 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group events taking place the week of 4 February alongside the World Group and World Group II first round ties.

 

The ITF has announced the full nominations for Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel (6-9 February); Americas Zone Group I in Medellin, Colombia (6-9 February); and Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II in Astana, Kazakhstan (4-10 February). All the teams contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs.

 

Nine top 50 players will contest Europe/Africa Zone Group I, with the top-ranked Azarenka joined by sisters Agnieszka and Urszula Radwanska, Sorana Cirstea and Simona Halep of Romania, Tamira Paszek of Austria, Tsvetana Pironkova of Bulgaria, and British duo Heather Watson and Laura Robson. Hseih Su-Wei of Chinese Taipei and Yaroslava Shvedova of Kazakhstan head the nominations for Asia/Oceania Zone Group I, while Canada’s Aleksandra Wozniak is the top-ranked player in Americas Group I.

 

Nominations for the 2013 World Group and World Group II first round ties, which take place on February 9-10, will be announced on Wednesday, January 30.

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoors)

 

Austria

Tamira Paszek

Yvonne Meusburger

Patricia Mayr-Achleitner

Nicole Rottmann

Captain: Jurgen Waber

 

Belarus

Victoria Azarenka

Olga Govortsova

Ilona Kremen

Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Captain: Tatiana Poutchek

 

Bosnia/Herzegovina

Jasmina Tinjic

Jelena Simic

Anita Husaric

Jasmina Kajtazovic

Captain: tbc

 

Bulgaria

Tsvetana Pironkova
Elitsa Kostova

Dia Evtimova
Isabella Shinikova

Captain: Dora Rangelova

 

Croatia

Petra Martic
Donna Vekic
Tereza Mrdeza
Ana Konjuh

Captain: Iva Majoli

 

Georgia

Sofia Shapatava
Sofia Kvatsabaia
Ekaterine Gorgodze

Captain (playing): Margalita Chakhnashvili

 

Great Britain

Heather Watson
Laura Robson
Anne Keothavong
Johanna Konta

Captain: Judy Murray

 

Hungary

Timea Babos

Greta Arn
Reka-Luca Jani

Katalin Marosi

Captain: Levente Baratosi

 

Israel

Shahar Peer
Julia Glushko
Keren Shlomo
Valeria Patiuk

Captain: Amos Mansdorf

 

Luxembourg

Anne Kremer
Claudine Schaul
Laura Correia

Captain: Frank Eicher

 

Netherlands

Kiki Bertens
Arantxa Rus
Richel Hogenkamp
Bibiane Schoofs

Captain: Manon Bollegraf

 

Poland

Agnieszka Radwanska
Urszula Radwanska
Paula Kania
Magda Linette

Captain: Tomasz Wiktorowski

 

Portugal

Maria Joao Koehler

Michelle Larcher de Brito

Barbara Luz

Margarida Moura

Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

 

Romania

Sorana Cirstea

Simona Halep

Irina-Camelia Begu

Cristina-Andreea Mitu

Captain: Marius Comanescu

 

Slovenia

Polona Hercog

Nastja Kolar

Andreja Klepac

Katarina Srebotnik

Captain: Tina Pisnik

 

Turkey

Cagla Buyukakcay

Pemra Ozgen

Basak Eraydin

Ipek Soylu

Captain: tbc

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I
Venue: Country Club de Ejectivos, Medellin, Colombia (clay – outdoors)

 

Brazil

Teliana Pereira

Paula Cristina Goncalves

Beatriz Maia

Laura Pigossi

Captain: Carla Tiene

 

Canada

Aleksandra Wozniak

Eugenie Bouchard

Sharon Fichman

Gabriela Dabrowski

Captain: Sylvain Bruneau

 

Chile

Andrea Koch-Benvenuto

Fernanda Brito

Cecilia Costa Melgar

Macarena Olivares Lopez

Captain: Guillermo Gomez

 

Colombia

Mariana Duque-Marino

Catalina Castano

Yuliana Lizarazo

Laura Ucros

Captain: Alejandro Pedraza

 

Mexico

Ximena Hermoso

Ana Sofia Sanchez

Marcela Zacarias

Ana-Paula de la Pena

Captain: Raquel Contreras

 

Paraguay

Veronica Cepede Royg

Montserrat Gonzalez

Camila Giangreco Campiz

Captain: Alfredo de Brix

 

Peru

Patricia Ku Flores

Katherine Gabriela Miranda-Chang

Ferny Angeles Paz

Ximena Siles Luna

Captain: Percy Melzi

 

Venezuela

Adriana Perez

Andrea Gamiz

Gabriela Coglitore

Carmen Blanco

Captain: Yohny Romero

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard – indoors)

 

China, P.R.

Zhang Shuai

Zheng Saisai

Zhou Yi-Miao

Wang Qiang

Captain: Liu Shuo

 

Chinese Taipei

Su-Wei Hsieh

Kai-Chen Chang

Chin-Wei Chan

Hua-Chen Lee

Captain: Shi Ting Wang

 

India

Sania Mirza

Kyra Shroff

Rishika Sunkara

Rutuja Bhosale

Captain: Enrico Piperno

 

Kazakhstan

Yaroslava Shvedova

Ksenia Pervak

Galina Voskoboeva

Sesil Karatantcheva

Captain: Yuriy Karlov

 

Korea, Republic

Sung-Hee Han

So-Ra Lee

Mi Yoo

Seo-Kyung Kang

Captain: Jeong-Myung Lee

 

Thailand

Tamarine Tanasugarn

Luksika Kumkhum

Nudnida Luangnam

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn

Captain: Suang Chantra-Urai

 

Uzbekistan

Akgul Amanmuradova

Nigina Abduraimova

Sabina Sharipova

Arina Folts

Captain: Dmitriy Tomashevich

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard – indoors)

 

Hong Kong, China

Wing-Yau Venise Chan

Ho Ching Wu

Katherine Ip

Eudice Wong Chong

Captain: tbc

 

Indonesia

Ayu-Fani Damayanti

Lavinia Tananta

Jessy Rompies

Aldila Sutjiadi

Captain: Suharyadi Suharyadi

 

Iran

Ghazaleh Torkaman

Maryam Mazaheri

Sahar Najaei

Arezou Youlghouni

Captain: Parvaneh Khiltash

 

Kyrgyzstan

Bermet Dvaneaeva

Inna Volkovich

Nelli Buyuklyanova

Captain: Sabina Korsunova

 

Malaysia

Aslina Chua

Alyssa Boey

Yus Syazlin Nabila Yusri

Nurin Nabila Binti Roslan

Captain: Muhammad Ashaari bin Zainal Abidia

 

New Zealand

Marina Erakovic

Emily Fanning

Emma Hayman

Abigail Guthrie

Captain: Pavlina Nola

 

Pakistan

Ushna Suhail

Saba Aziz

Sara Mansoor

Iman Qureshi

Captain: Nosheen Ehtesham

 

Philippines

Marinel Rudas

Anna Clarice Patrimonio

Marian Jade Capadocia

Captain: Karl Santamaria

 

Singapore

Rehmat Johal

Rheeya Doshi

Khee Yen Wee

Geraldine Ang

Captain: Hassan bin Bohari

 

Turkmenistan

Anastasiya Prenko

Maya Mammetguykyyeva

Jahan Bayramova

Jennet Halliyeva

Captain: Nelli Voynich

 

Vietnam

Trang Huynh Phuong Dai

Van Nguyen Ai Ngoc

Huynh Phi Khanh

Thi-Tam-Hao Tran

Captain: Nguyen Dinh Bao Tri

 

 

 

 

 

HEINEKEN OPEN – AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND
$ 433,400.00
5- 12 JANUARY 2013

RESULTS – 11 JANUARY 2013
Men’s Singles – Semifinals
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d [WC] G Monfils (FRA) 6-1 6-2
[2] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [4] S Querrey (USA) 6-4 7-6(2)

Men’s Doubles – Semifinals
[1] C Fleming (GBR) / B Soares (BRA) d [3] J Knowle (AUT) / F Polasek (SVK) 7-6(0) 7-6(3)
J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN) d F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) 6-7(7) 6-4 10-6

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, 12 JANUARY 2013
CENTRE COURT start midday
[1] C Fleming (GBR) / B Soares (BRA) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / F Nielsen (DEN)

Not before 2pm
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [2] P Kohlschreiber (GER)

 

 

Share