2014/07/26

Australian Open Tennis 2013 – Schedule of Play for January 14, 2013

Rod Laver Arena

Australian Open 2013

Schedule for Day 1: Monday 14 January 2013

 

Rod Laver Arena 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Olga Puchkova (RUS) v. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[2]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) v. Samantha Stosur (AUS)[9]

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1] v. Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)

 

Rod Laver Arena 7:00 PM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)[8]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[13] v. Melinda Czink (HUN)

 

Hisense Arena 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Venus Williams (USA)[25] v. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

David Goffin (BEL) v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[22]

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[15] v. Ashleigh Barty (AUS)

Not Before:5:00 PM

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

David Ferrer (ESP)[4] v. Olivier Rochus (BEL)

 

Margaret Court Arena 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Na Li (CHN)[6] v. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Bojana Bobusic (AUS) v. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[4]

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[23] v. Matthew Ebden (AUS)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v. Madison Keys (USA)

 

Margaret Court Arena 7:00 PM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Albert Ramos (ESP) v. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[28]

Show Court 2 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Julia Goerges (GER)[18] v. Vera Dushevina (RUS)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Michael Russell (USA) v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[5]

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Angelique Kerber (GER)[5] v. Elina Svitolina (UKR)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Juan Monaco (ARG)[11] v. Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)

 

Show Court 3 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[10] v. Steve Johnson (USA)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Johanna Larsson (SWE) v. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[22]

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v. Marion Bartoli (FRA)[11]

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

John Millman (AUS) v. Tatsuma Ito (JPN)

 

Court 5 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Maxime Authom (BEL) v. Carlos Berlocq (ARG)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Maria Joao Koehler (POR) v. Karin Knapp (ITA)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Camila Giorgi (ITA) v. Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)

 

Court 6 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Victor Hanescu (ROU) v. Kei Nishikori (JPN)[16]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Petra Martic (CRO) v. Misaki Doi (JPN)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v. Olivia Rogowska (AUS)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Sam Querrey (USA)[20] v. Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)

 

Court 7 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) v. Sacha Jones (AUS)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) v. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[15]

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Jurgen Melzer (AUT)[26] v. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Mandy Minella (LUX) v. Valeria Savinykh (RUS)

 

Court 8 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v. Sorana Cirstea (ROU)[27]

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Ryan Harrison (USA) v. Santiago Giraldo (COL)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) v. Jie Zheng (CHN)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Simone Bolelli (ITA) v. Jerzy Janowicz (POL)[24]

 

Court 10 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v. Olga Govortsova (BLR)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) v. Adrian Ungur (ROU)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Bjorn Phau (GER) v. Somdev Devvarman (IND)

 

Court 11 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v. Arantxa Rus (NED)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP) v. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

Not Before:5:00 PM

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Mona Barthel (GER)[32] v. Ksenia Pervak (KAZ)

 

Court 13 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Julien Benneteau (FRA)[32] v. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Alize Cornet (FRA) v. Marina Erakovic (NZL)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Heather Watson (GBR) v. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU)

Not Before:5:00 PM

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Kevin Anderson (RSA) v. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)

 

Court 15 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Julian Reister (GER) v. Guillaume Rufin (FRA)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) v. Klara Zakopalova (CZE)[23]

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v. Tamira Paszek (AUT)[30]

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v. Radek Stepanek (CZE)[31]

 

Court 19 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Xavier Malisse (BEL) v. Pablo Andujar (ESP)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[19] v. Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v. Tim Smyczek (USA)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

 

Court 20 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Romina Oprandi (SUI) v. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) v. Nina Bratchikova (RUS)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v. Brian Baker (USA)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v. Gilles Muller (LUX)

 

Court 22 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) v. Lukasz Kubot (POL)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Tobias Kamke (GER) v. Flavio Cipolla (ITA)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v. Kiki Bertens (NED)

Share