2014/04/18

Australian Open Schedule of Play for January 20, 2013

rla

Australian Open 2013

Schedule for Day 7: Sunday 20 January 2013

Rod Laver Arena 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 4th Round

Angelique Kerber (GER)[5] v. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[19]

2. Men’s Singles – 4th Round

David Ferrer (ESP)[4] v. Kei Nishikori (JPN)[16]

3. Women’s Singles – 4th Round

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) v. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[2]

 

Rod Laver Arena 7:00 PM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 4th Round

Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[13] v. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[4]

2. Men’s Singles – 4th Round

Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1] v. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[15]

 

Hisense Arena 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Legends’ Doubles

Mansour Bahrami (IRI) v. Jacco Eltingh (NED)

Wayne Ferreira (RSA) Paul Haarhuis (NED)

Not Before:12:30 PM

2. Men’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Mike Bryan (USA)[1] v. Jeremy Chardy (FRA)

Bob Bryan (USA)[1] Lukasz Kubot (POL)

3. Men’s Singles – 4th Round

Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[10] v. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)[8]

4. Women’s Singles – 4th Round

Na Li (CHN)[6] v. Julia Goerges (GER)[18]

 

Margaret Court Arena 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Legends’ Doubles

Wayne Arthurs (AUS) v. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)

Pat Cash (AUS) Fabrice Santoro (FRA)

Not Before:12:30 PM

2. Women’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Sara Errani (ITA)[1] v. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)[15]

Roberta Vinci (ITA)[1] Shuai Peng (CHN)[15]

3. Women’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Serena Williams (USA)[12] v. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[5]

Venus Williams (USA)[12] Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[5]

Not Before:5:00 PM

4. Men’s Singles – 4th Round

Kevin Anderson (RSA) v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[5]

 

Show Court 2 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v. Liezel Huber (USA)[6]

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)[6]

2. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v. Natalie Grandin (RSA)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) Rajeev Ram (USA)

3. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) v. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)

Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) David Marrero (ESP)

4. Women’s Legends’ Doubles

Iva Majoli (CRO) v. Martina Hingis (SUI)

Barbara Schett (AUT) Martina Navratilova (USA)

5. Legends’ Doubles

Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) v. Guy Forget (FRA)

Cedric Pioline (FRA) Henri Leconte (FRA)

 

Show Court 3 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v. Lucie Hradecka (CZE)

Horia Tecau (ROU) Frantisek Cermak (CZE)

2. Men’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)[6] v. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)[6] Benoit Paire (FRA)

3. Women’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[4] v. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)[13]

Elena Vesnina (RUS)[4] Monica Niculescu (ROU)[13]

4. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round

Lisa Raymond (USA)[1] v. Kveta Peschke (CZE)

Mike Bryan (USA)[1] Marcin Matkowski (POL)

5. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round

Nadia Petrova (RUS)[5] v. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)

Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[5] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)

 

Court 5 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Elias Ymer (SWE)[5] v. Ku Keon Kang (KOR)

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Cameron Norrie (NZL) v. Siyu Liu (CHN)

3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) v. Christina Makarova (USA)[9]

4. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Naiktha Bains (AUS) v. Nicoleta Dascalu (ROU)

Danielle Wagland (AUS) Georgiana Ruhrig (AUS)

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Alexandra Kiick (USA)[3] v. Samantha Harris (AUS)

Elise Mertens (BEL)[3] Astra Sharma (AUS)

 

Court 6 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) v. Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA)[12]

Not Before:12:30 PM

2. Men’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Eric Butorac (USA) v. Marcel Granollers (ESP)[3]

Paul Hanley (AUS) Marc Lopez (ESP)[3]

3. Men’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Daniele Bracciali (ITA) v. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

4. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round

Cara Black (ZIM) v. Liezel Huber (USA)[4]

Paul Hanley (AUS) Max Mirnyi (BLR)[4]

 

Court 7 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Danielle Wagland (AUS) v. Xiaodi You (CHN)

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Harry Bourchier (AUS) v. Wayne Montgomery (RSA)[7]

3. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Maximilian Marterer (GER)[10] v. Daniel Guccione (AUS)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Hyeon Chung (KOR) v. Marc Polmans (AUS)

Duk-Young Kim (KOR) Akira Santillan (AUS)

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Gabriela Pantuckova (CZE) v. Eliza Long (AUS)

Alice Matteucci (ITA) Stefani Stojic (AUS)

 

Court 8 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Nick Kyrgios (AUS)[3] v. Cem Ilkel (TUR)

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Blake Mott (AUS) v. Enzo Couacaud (FRA)

3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Ipek Soylu (TUR) v. Zuzanna Maciejewska (POL)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Borna Coric (CRO)[1] v. Luka Ilic (SRB)

Laslo Djere (SRB)[1] Cem Ilkel (TUR)

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Jamie Loeb (USA) v. Camilla Rosatello (ITA)[8]

Rebecca Peterson (SWE) Ipek Soylu (TUR)[8]

 

Court 10 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Stefano Napolitano (ITA) v. Quentin Halys (FRA)

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Giulia Pairone (ITA) v. Katy Dunne (GBR)[13]

3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Erin Routliffe (CAN)[14] v. Ivana Jorovic (SRB)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Ku Keon Kang (KOR) v. Filippo Baldi (ITA)[3]

Duck Hee Lee (KOR) Robin Stanek (CZE)[3]

 

Court 11 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Hugo Di Feo (CAN)[16] v. Luka Ilic (SRB)

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Ching-Wen Hsu (TPE)[5] v. Belinda Woolcock (AUS)

3. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) v. Gustav Hansson (SWE)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Matej Maruscak (SVK) v. Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA)[2]

Jakub Oravec (SVK) Elias Ymer (SWE)[2]

 

Court 13 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Eliza Long (AUS) v. Katherine Ip (HKG)

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Omar Jasika (AUS) v. Seong Chan Hong (KOR)[15]

3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Zoe Hives (AUS) v. Sandra Samir (EGY)

4. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Dominika Paterova (CZE) v. Anna Danilina (KAZ)[5]

Natalia Vajdova (SVK) Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)[5]

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Klaartje Liebens (BEL) v. Brooke Rischbieth (AUS)

Sandra Samir (EGY) Sara Tomic (AUS)

 

Court 15 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Kimberly Birrell (AUS) v. Rebecca Peterson (SWE)

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Ilze Hattingh (RSA) v. Katerina Siniakova (CZE)[2]

3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Adrijana Lekaj (CRO) v. Aldila Sutjiadi (INA)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Adrian Obert (GER) v. Mackenzie McDonald (USA)[7]

Paul Woerner (GER) Mazen Osama (EGY)[7]

 

Court 19 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Ilka Csoregi (ROM)[17] v. Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Robin Stanek (CZE) v. Wei Qiang Zheng (CHN)

3. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Bradley Mousley (AUS) v. Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA)[2]

4. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Franko Miocic (CRO) v. Aleksandr Ivanovich Spirin (RUS)

5. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Petros Chrysochos (CYP) v. Omar Jasika (AUS)

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) Blake Mott (AUS)

 

Court 20 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Emily Fanning (NZL) v. Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS)

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Petros Chrysochos (CYP) v. Alexander Zverev (GER)

3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)[11] v. Paige Mary Hourigan (NZL)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Anton Desyatnik (RUS) v. Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)

Fedor Andrienko (RUS) Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Mami Adachi (JPN) v. Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)

Hikari Yamamoto (JPN) Giulia Pairone (ITA)

 

Court 22 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 1st Round

Anton Desyatnik (RUS) v. Young Seok Kim (KOR)

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Dominika Paterova (CZE) v. Elise Mertens (BEL)[8]

3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 1st Round

Klaartje Liebens (BEL) v. Fang Ying Xun (CHN)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Seong Chan Hong (KOR) v. Maxime Hamou (FRA)

Young Seok Kim (KOR) Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA)

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Fiona Ferro (FRA)[7] v. Shilin Xu (CHN)

Katerina Siniakova (CZE)[7] Fang Ying Xun (CHN)

 

AUSTRALIAN OPEN
Melbourne, Australia

Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, January 19, 2013
Women’s Singles – Third Round
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 64 46 62
(3) Serena Williams (USA) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 61 63
(10) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (Q) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 64 63
(14) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (20) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 76(4) 63
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (16) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 46 76(4) 64
(29) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 75 63
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 62 76(3)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 62 46 63

Women’s Doubles – Second Round
(5) Petrova/Srebotnik (RUS/SLO) d. Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) 61 76(3)
Jankovic/Lucic-Baroni (SRB/CRO) d. (9) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) w/o
(12) Williams/Williams (USA/USA) d. Dushevina/Govortsova (RUS/BLR) 61 62
(13) Begu/Niculescu (ROU/ROU) d. Panova/Voskoboeva (RUS/KAZ) 64 26 75
Lepchenko/Zheng (USA/CHN) d. Goerges/Stosur (GER/AUS) 75 36 75
(WC) Black/An.Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. Aoyama/Falconi (JPN/USA) 64 64

Men’s Singles – Third Round
[2] R Federer (SUI) d. B Tomic (AUS) 64 76(5) 61
[3] A Murray (GBR) d. [Q] R Berankis (LTU) 63 64 75
J Chardy (FRA) d. [6] J Del Potro (ARG) 63 63 67(3) 36 63
[7] J Tsonga (FRA) d. B Kavcic (SLO) 62 61 64
[9] R Gasquet (FRA) d. I Dodig (CRO) 46 63 76(2) 60
[21] A Seppi (ITA) d. [12] M Cilic (CRO) 67(2) 63 26 64 62
[13] M Raonic (CAN) d. [17] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 76(4) 63 64
[14] G Simon (FRA) d. G Monfils (FRA) 64 64 46 16 86

Men’s Doubles – Second Round
M Baghdatis (CYP) / G Dimitrov (BUL) d. [4] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) 36 63 62
[5] M Bhupathi (IND) / D Nestor (CAN) d. V Hanescu (ROU) / M Klizan (SVK) 61 76(8)
J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d. [7] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) 63 67(5) 76(5)
T Bellucci (BRA) / B Paire (FRA) d. [9] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) 36 64 63
[11] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d. T Bednarek (POL) / J Janowicz (POL) 61 62
S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) d. [12] R Bopanna (IND) / R Ram (USA) 62 76(3)
R Haase (NED) / I Sijsling (NED) d. [16] J Marray (GBR) / A Sa (BRA) 64 76(5)
K Anderson (RSA) / J Erlich (ISR) d. M Barton (AUS) / J Millman (AUS) 61 67(5) 63

Share