2014/04/20

Australian Open Schedule of Play for January 21, 2013

rla

Australian Open 2013

Schedule for Day 8: Monday 21 January 2013

 

Rod Laver Arena 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 4th Round

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[10] v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)

2. Women’s Singles – 4th Round

Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] v. Elena Vesnina (RUS)

3. Men’s Singles – 4th Round

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[7] v. Richard Gasquet (FRA)[9]

 

Rod Laver Arena 7:30 PM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 4th Round

Serena Williams (USA)[3] v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[14]

2. Men’s Singles – 4th Round

Milos Raonic (CAN)[13] v. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]

 

Hisense Arena 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Legends’ Doubles

Todd Woodbridge (AUS) v. Jacco Eltingh (NED)

Mark Woodforde (AUS) Paul Haarhuis (NED)

Not Before:12:30 PM

2. Men’s Singles – 4th Round

Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v. Andreas Seppi (ITA)[21]

3. Women’s Singles – 4th Round

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v. Sloane Stephens (USA)[29]

Not Before:5:00 PM

4. Men’s Singles – 4th Round

Gilles Simon (FRA)[14] v. Andy Murray (GBR)[3]

 

Margaret Court Arena 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) v. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)

Saisai Zheng (CHN) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)

2. Men’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v. Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) Robert Farah (COL)

3. Mixed Doubles – 2nd Round

Sania Mirza (IND)[3] v. Abigail Spears (USA)

Bob Bryan (USA)[3] Scott Lipsky (USA)

4. Women’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Natalie Grandin (RSA)[14] v. Ashleigh Barty (AUS)

Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)[14] Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

Not Before:6:00 PM

5. Women’s Legends’ Doubles

Lindsay Davenport (USA) v. Martina Hingis (SUI)

Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) Martina Navratilova (USA)

 

Show Court 2 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v. David Marrero (ESP)[11]

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[11]

2. Women’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)

3. Men’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Simone Bolelli (ITA) v. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[5]

Fabio Fognini (ITA) Daniel Nestor (CAN)[5]

4. Men’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Robin Haase (NED) v. Kevin Anderson (RSA)

Igor Sijsling (NED) Jonathan Erlich (ISR)

5. Mixed Doubles – 2nd Round

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Rohan Bopanna (IND) Fabio Fognini (ITA)

 

Show Court 3 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Legends’ Doubles

Guy Forget (FRA) v. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)

Henri Leconte (FRA) Fabrice Santoro (FRA)

2. Mixed Doubles – 2nd Round

Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[7]

Frantisek Cermak (CZE) Daniele Bracciali (ITA)[7]

3. Women’s Doubles – 3rd Round

Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)[7] v. Cara Black (ZIM)

Jie Zheng (CHN)[7] Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)

4. Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[4] v. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)

Elena Vesnina (RUS)[4] Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

 

Court 6 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Nikola Milojevic (SRB)[1] v. Oliver Anderson (AUS)

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)[14] v. Akira Santillan (AUS)

3. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Hugo Di Feo (CAN)[5] v. Aleksandr Ivanovich Spirin (RUS)

Brayden Schnur (CAN)[5] Alexander Zverev (GER)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Quentin Halys (FRA)[4] v. Maximilian Marterer (GER)

Nikola Milojevic (SRB)[4] Lucas Miedler (AUT)

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Aliona Bolsova (MDA) v. Antonia Lottner (GER)[2]

Deborah Chiesa (ITA) Erin Routliffe (CAN)[2]

 

Court 7 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Wheelchair Wildcard Playoff – Final

Ben Weekes (AUS) v. Adam Kellerman (AUS)

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Oleksandra Korashvili (UKR)[16] v. Ziyue Sun (CHN)

3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Shilin Xu (CHN) v. Alexandra Kiick (USA)[15]

4. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Ellen Perez (AUS) v. Harriet Dart (GBR)

Belinda Woolcock (AUS) Ching-Wen Hsu (TPE)

 

Court 8 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Christian Garin (CHI)[9] v. Duck Hee Lee (KOR)

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)[12] v. Olga Fridman (UKR)

3. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Paul Woerner (GER) v. Matej Maruscak (SVK)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Christian Garin (CHI) v. Karen Khachanov (RUS)

Nicolas Jarry (CHI) Franko Miocic (CRO)

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Kamonwan Buayam (THA) v. Priscilla Hon (AUS)

Ziyue Sun (CHN) Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS)

 

Court 11 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Lucas Miedler (AUT) v. Mackenzie McDonald (USA)[13]

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Ana Konjuh (CRO)[3] v. Mami Adachi (JPN)

3. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Enzo Couacaud (FRA) v. Harry Bourchier (AUS)

Stefano Napolitano (ITA) Cameron Norrie (NZL)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Hannes Wagner (GER) v. Jay Andrijic (AUS)

Dominic Weidinger (AUT) Bradley Mousley (AUS)

5. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Gustav Hansson (SWE) v. Naoki Nakagawa (JPN)[8]

Takashi Saito (JPN) Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)[8]

 

Court 13 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Hannes Wagner (GER) v. Filippo Baldi (ITA)[8]

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Sara Tomic (AUS) v. Antonia Lottner (GER)[4]

3. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Marc Polmans (AUS) v. Borna Coric (CRO)[11]

4. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Emily Fanning (NZL) v. Katy Dunne (GBR)[4]

Anett Kontaveit (EST) Christina Makarova (USA)[4]

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Oleksandra Korashvili (UKR)[6] v. Lizette Cabrera (AUS)

Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)[6] Zoe Hives (AUS)

 

Court 19 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Natalia Vajdova (SVK) v. Anett Kontaveit (EST)[10]

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Fiona Ferro (FRA) v. Carol Zhao (CAN)[6]

3. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Ilze Hattingh (RSA) v. Katherine Ip (HKG)

Madrie Le Roux (RSA) Xiaodi You (CHN)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Wayne Montgomery (RSA)[6] v. Jacob Grills (AUS)

Martin Redlicki (USA)[6] Daniel Guccione (AUS)

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Ana Konjuh (CRO)[1] v. Olga Fridman (UKR)

Carol Zhao (CAN)[1] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)

 

Court 20 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Anna Danilina (KAZ)[7] v. Jamie Loeb (USA)

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Hyeon Chung (KOR)[6] v. Pak Long Yeung (HKG)

3. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 1st Round

Ilka Csoregi (ROM) v. Adrijana Lekaj (CRO)

Ivana Jorovic (SRB) Aldila Sutjiadi (INA)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round

Siyu Liu (CHN) v. Jurence Zosimo Mendoza (PHI)

Wei Qiang Zheng (CHN) Pak Long Yeung (HKG)

 

Results – Sunday, January 20, 2013
Womens’s Singles – Fourth Round
(2) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 61 60
(4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (13) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 62 64
(19) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (5) Angelique Kerber (GER) 75 64
(6) Li Na (CHN) d. (18) Julia Goerges (GER) 76(6) 61

Women’s Doubles – Third Round
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. (15) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) 64 06 75
(4) Makarova/Vesnina (RUS/RUS) d. (13) Begu/Niculescu (ROU/ROU) 46 61 62
(12) Williams/Williams (USA/USA) d. (5) Petrova/Srebotnik (RUS/SLO) 62 63
Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro (ESP/ESP) d. (6) Huber/Martínez Sánchez (USA/ESP) 76(5) 26 64

Men’s Singles – Fourth Round
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d. [15] S Wawrinka (SUI) 16 75 64 67(5) 12-10
[4] D Ferrer (ESP) d. [16] K Nishikori (JPN) 62 61 64
[5] T Berdych (CZE) d. K Anderson (RSA) 63 62 76(13)
[10] N Almagro (ESP) d. [8] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 62 51 ret. (jarred heel)

Men’s Doubles – Third Round
[1] M Bryan (USA) / B Bryan (USA) d. J Chardy (FRA) / L Kubot (POL) 67(4) 64 63
[3] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d. E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS) 62 75
T Bellucci (BRA) / B Paire (FRA) d. [6] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) 67(5) 63 76(5)
D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d. S Stakhovsky (UKR) / M Youzhny (RUS) 76(3) 16 76(4)

Share