2014/07/30

Australian Open Schedule of Play for January 22, 2013

Melbourne park grounds

Australian Open 2013

Schedule for Day 9: Tuesday 22 January 2013

 

Rod Laver Arena 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals

Na Li (CHN)[6] v. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[4]

2. Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals

David Ferrer (ESP)[4] v. Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[10]

Not Before:3:30 PM

3. Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[19] v. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[2]

 

Rod Laver Arena 7:30 PM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals

Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1] v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[5]

2. Mixed Doubles – 2nd Round

Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) v. Elena Vesnina (RUS)[2]

Matthew Ebden (AUS) Leander Paes (IND)[2]

 

Margaret Court Arena 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Legends’ Doubles

Nicole Bradtke (AUS) v. Lindsay Davenport (USA)

Rennae Stubbs (AUS) Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)

Not Before:12:30 PM

2. Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v. Marcel Granollers (ESP)[3]

Benoit Paire (FRA) Marc Lopez (ESP)[3]

3. Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals

Sara Errani (ITA)[1] v. Serena Williams (USA)[12]

Roberta Vinci (ITA)[1] Venus Williams (USA)[12]

4. Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v. T.B.D.

Lucie Safarova (CZE)

5. Legends’ Doubles

Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) v. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

Cedric Pioline (FRA) Pat Cash (AUS)

 

Show Court 2 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Mixed Doubles – 2nd Round

Zi Yan (CHN) v. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) Denis Istomin (UZB)

2. Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals

Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)[7] v. Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Jie Zheng (CHN)[7] Saisai Zheng (CHN)

3. Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals

David Marrero (ESP)[11] v. T.B.D.

Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[11]

4. Mixed Doubles – 2nd Round

Nadia Petrova (RUS)[5] v. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[5] Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)

5. Mixed Doubles – 2nd Round

Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) v. Liezel Huber (USA)[4]

David Marrero (ESP) Max Mirnyi (BLR)[4]

 

Show Court 3 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Legends’ Doubles

Jacco Eltingh (NED) v. Darren Cahill (AUS)

Paul Haarhuis (NED) Mats Wilander (SWE)

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Nick Kyrgios (AUS)[3] v. Cameron Norrie (NZL)

3. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Quentin Halys (FRA) v. Wayne Montgomery (RSA)[7]

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) v. Filippo Baldi (ITA)[3]

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) Robin Stanek (CZE)[3]

 

Court 6 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Robin Stanek (CZE) v. Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) v. Danielle Wagland (AUS)

3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v. Elise Mertens (BEL)[8]

4. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Naiktha Bains (AUS) v. Anna Danilina (KAZ)[5]

Danielle Wagland (AUS) Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)[5]

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 2nd Round

T.B.D. v. Antonia Lottner (GER)[2]

Erin Routliffe (CAN)[2]

 

Court 7 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Ching-Wen Hsu (TPE)[5] v. Klaartje Liebens (BEL)

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Young Seok Kim (KOR) v. Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA)[2]

3. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Jurence Zosimo Mendoza (PHI) v. Mackenzie McDonald (USA)[7]

Pak Long Yeung (HKG) Mazen Osama (EGY)[7]

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Maximilian Marterer (GER) v. Omar Jasika (AUS)

Lucas Miedler (AUT) Blake Mott (AUS)

5. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Seong Chan Hong (KOR) v. Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA)[2]

Young Seok Kim (KOR) Elias Ymer (SWE)[2]

 

Court 8 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Ku Keon Kang (KOR) v. Enzo Couacaud (FRA)

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)[11] v. Ipek Soylu (TUR)

3. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Jacob Grills (AUS) v. Enzo Couacaud (FRA)

Daniel Guccione (AUS) Stefano Napolitano (ITA)

4. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Brooke Rischbieth (AUS) v. Camilla Rosatello (ITA)[8]

Sara Tomic (AUS) Ipek Soylu (TUR)[8]

 

Court 19 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) v. Omar Jasika (AUS)

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) v. Katerina Siniakova (CZE)[2]

3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Sandra Samir (EGY) v. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Hyeon Chung (KOR) v. T.B.D.

Duk-Young Kim (KOR)

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Ana Konjuh (CRO)[1] v. Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)

Carol Zhao (CAN)[1] Giulia Pairone (ITA)

 

Court 20 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Ivana Jorovic (SRB) v. Adrijana Lekaj (CRO)

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Maximilian Marterer (GER)[10] v. Franko Miocic (CRO)

3. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Samantha Harris (AUS) v. Ilka Csoregi (ROM)

Astra Sharma (AUS) Ivana Jorovic (SRB)

4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Borna Coric (CRO)[1] v. Karen Khachanov (RUS)

Laslo Djere (SRB)[1] Franko Miocic (CRO)

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Kamonwan Buayam (THA) v. Katy Dunne (GBR)[4]

Ziyue Sun (CHN) Christina Makarova (USA)[4]

Court 22 11:00 AM Start Time

 

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round

Hugo Di Feo (CAN)[16] v. Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round

Katherine Ip (HKG) v. Katy Dunne (GBR)[13]

3. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Hugo Di Feo (CAN)[5] v. Jay Andrijic (AUS)

Brayden Schnur (CAN)[5] Bradley Mousley (AUS)

4. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 2nd Round

T.B.D. v. Katherine Ip (HKG)

Xiaodi You (CHN)

5. Junior Girls’ Doubles – 2nd Round

Fiona Ferro (FRA)[7] v. Alice Matteucci (ITA)

Katerina Siniakova (CZE)[7] Gabriela Pantuckova (CZE)

 

Singles – Fourth Round
[2] R Federer (SUI) d. [13] M Raonic (CAN) 64 76(4) 62
[3] A Murray (GBR) d. [14] G Simon (FRA) 63 61 63
[7] J Tsonga (FRA) d. [9] R Gasquet (FRA) 64 36 63 62
J Chardy (FRA) d. [21] A Seppi (ITA) 57 63 62 62

Doubles – Third Round
S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) d. [5] M Bhupathi (IND) / D Nestor (CAN) 63 46 63
[11] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d. J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 67(5) 64 64
J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d. M Baghdatis (CYP) / G Dimitrov (BUL) 76(6) 76(5)
R Haase (NED) / I Sijsling (NED) d. K Anderson (RSA) / J Erlich (ISR) 62 75

Share