2014/08/01

2013 Davis Cup First Round Ties Team Nominations

davis_cup_logo_

The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup World Group, Zone Group I and Zone Group II first round ties, taking place on 1-3 February.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CANADA v SPAIN

Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

Canada
Milos Raonic
Vasek Pospisil
Frank Dancevic
Daniel Nestor
Captain: Martin Laurendeau

Spain
Nicolas Almagro
Marcel Granollers

Albert Ramos
Marc Lopez
Captain: Alex Corretja

ITALY v CROATIA

Venue: Palavela, Turin, ITA (clay – indoor)

Italy
Andreas Seppi

Fabio Fognini

Paolo Lorenzi
Simone Bolelli
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

Croatia

Marin Cilic
Ivan Dodig
Antonio Veic
Mate Pavic
Captain: Zeljko Krajan

BELGIUM v SERBIA

Venue: Spiroudome de Charleroi, Charleroi, BEL (clay – indoor)

Belgium

David Goffin

Steve Darcis

Ruben Bemelmans

Olivier Rochus

Captain: Johan van Herck

Serbia

Novak Djokovic
Janko Tipsarevic
Viktor Troicki
Nenad Zimonjic
Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

USA v BRAZIL
Venue: Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, FL, USA (hard – indoor)

USA
John Isner
Sam Querrey
Mike Bryan

Bob Bryan
Captain: Jim Courier

Brazil

Thomaz Bellucci

Thiago Alves

Marcelo Melo

Bruno Soares

Captain: Joao Zwetsch

FRANCE v ISRAEL

Venue: Kindarena, Rouen, FRA (hard – indoor)

France
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Richard Gasquet
Julien Benneteau
Michael Llodra
Captain: Arnaud Clement

Israel

Dudi Sela

Amir Weintraub

Jonathan Erlich

Andy Ram

Captain: Eyal Ran

ARGENTINA v GERMANY

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Argentina
Juan Monaco

Horacio Zeballos

Carlos Berlocq
David Nalbandian
Captain: Martin Jaite

Germany
Philipp Kohlschreiber

Florian Mayer

Tobias Kamke
Christopher Kas
Captain: Carsten Arriens

KAZAKHSTAN v AUSTRIA

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Kazakhstan
Mikhail Kukushkin
Andrey Golubev
Evgeny Korolev

Yuriy Schukin
Captain: Yegor Shaldunov

Austria
Jurgen Melzer
Andreas Haider-Maurer
Alexander Peya
Julian Knowle
Captain: Clemens Trimmel

SWITZERLAND v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Switzerland
Stanislas Wawrinka
Marco Chiudinelli
Michael Lammer

Henri Laaksonen
Captain: Severin Luthi

Czech Republic
Tomas Berdych
Radek Stepanek
Lukas Rosol
Jiri Vesely
Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

AMERICAS GROUP I

URUGUAY v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

Uruguay

Marcel Felder

Martin Cuevas

Rodrigo Senattore

Ariel Behar

Captain: Enrique Perez

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella

Jose Hernandez

Roberto Cid

Henry Estrella

Captain: Rafael Moreno

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I

CHINESE TAIPEI v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Chinese Taipei

Ti Chen

Tsung-Hua Yang

Hsin-Han Lee

Hsien-Yin Peng

Captain: Chia-Yen Tsai

Australia

Marinko Matosevic

Lleyton Hewitt

Matthew Ebden

Chris Guccione

Captain: Patrick Rafter

UZBEKISTAN v CHINA P.R.

Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Uzbekistan

Denis Istomin

Farrukh Dustov

Sarvar Ikramov

Temur Ismailov

Captain: Petr Lebed

China, P.R.

Zhang Ze

Wu Di

Gong Mao-Xin

Li Zhe

Captain: Zeng Shaoxuan

INDIA v KOREA REPUBLIC

Venue: R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)

India

Leander Paes

Virali-Murugesan Ranjeet

Vijayant Malik

Purav Raja

Captain: Shiv Prakash Misra

Korea Republic

Jeong Suk-Young

Yong-Kyu Lim

Sung Nam Ji

Cho Min Hyeok

Captain: Yoon Yong-Il

JAPAN v INDONESIA

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Japan

Go Soeda

Tatsuma Ito

Yuichi Sugita

Yasutaka Uchiyama

Captain: Minoru Ueda

Indonesia

Christopher Rungkat

Elbert Sie

Ketut-Nesa Arta

Wisnu Adi Nugroho

Captain: Bonit Wiryawan

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP I

POLAND v SLOVENIA
Venue: Centennial Hall, Wroclaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Poland

Jerzy Janowicz

Lukasz Kubot

Marcin Matkowski

Mariusz Fyrstenberg

Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

Slovenia

Grega Zemlja

Aljaz Bedene

Blaz Kavcic

Mike Urbanija

Captain: Blaz Trupej

ROMANIA v DENMARK
Venue: Sala Sporturilor “Horia Demian”, Cluj Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

Romania

Adrian Ungur

Marius Copil

Horia Tecau

Florin Mergea

Captain: Ciprian Porumb

Denmark

Frederik Nielsen

Martin Pedersen

Thomas Kromann

Christoffer Konigsfeldt

Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

UKRAINE v SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Venue: TC Premier, Kremenchug, UKR (hard – indoor)

Ukraine

Alexandr Dolgopolov

Sergiy Stakhovsky

Illya Marchenko

Ivan Sergeyev

Captain: Mykhaylo Filima

Slovak Republic

Martin Klizan

Lukas Lacko

Michal Mertinak

Filip Polasek

Captain: Miloslav Mecir

AMERICAS GROUP II

PUERTO RICO v MEXICO
Venue: Palmas Athletic Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

Puerto Rico

Alex Llompart

Christian Garay

Edgar Diaz

Gilberto Alvarez

Captain: Jorge Gonzalez

Mexico

Daniel Garza

Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela

Santiago Gonzalez

Ricky Medinilla

Captain: Jorge Lozano

EL SALVADOR v BARBADOS
Venue: Maya Country Club, Santa Tecla, ESA (clay – outdoor)

El Salvador

Marcelo Arevalo

Rafael Arevalo

Alejandro Gonzalez

Captain: Roberto Salazar

Barbados

Darian King

Anthony Marshall

Russell Moseley

Seanon Williams

Captain: Kevin Yarde

VENEZUELA v GUATEMALA
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

Venezuela

David Souto

Ricardo Rodriguez

Luis Martinez

Piero Luisi

Captain: William Campos

Guatemala

tbc

PERU v HAITI
Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

Peru

Duilio Beretta

Mauricio Echazu

Sergio Galdos

Rodrigo Sanchez

Captain: Luis Horna

Haiti

tbc

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II

NEW ZEALAND v LEBANON
Venue: Albany Tennis Park, Auckland, NZL (hard – indoor)

New Zealand

Daniel King-Turner

Artem Sitak

Marcus Daniell

Matthew Simpson

Captain: Alistair Hunt

Lebanon

Karim Alayli

Patrick Chucri

Ibrahim Abou-Chahine

Michael Massih

Captain: Hussein Bradreddine

SRI LANKA v PAKISTAN

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

Sri Lanka

Harshana Godamanna

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah

Amresh Jayawickrema

Rajeev Rajapakse

Captain: Rohan De Silva

Pakistan

Aisam Qureshi

Aqeel Khan

Yasir Khan

Muhammad Abid

Captain: Muhammad Khalid

KUWAIT v THAILAND

Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Centre, Meshref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

Kuwait

Abdullah Maqdas

Mohammad Ghareeb

Ali Ghareeb

Naser Al Obaidly

Captain: Abdulredha Alshatti

Thailand

Danai Udomchoke

Kittiphong Wachiramanowong

Nuttanon Kadchapanan

Pruchya Isarow

Captain: Tanakorn Srichaphan

PHILIPPINES v SYRIA

Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Philippines

Ruben Gonzales

Johnny Arcilla

Vicente Elberto Anasta

Treat Conrad Huey

Captain: Roland Peter Kraut

Syria

Issam Tawil

Marc Abdelnour

Majdi Salim

Yacoub Makzoume

Captain: Feras Dahbos

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II

BULGARIA v FINLAND
Venue: Tennis Hall “Sofia”, Sofia, BUL (hard – indoor)

Bulgaria

Grigor Dimitrov

Alexander Lazov

Dimitar Kuzmanov

Tihomir Grozdanov

Captain: Dimitar Gospodinov

Finland

tbc

IRELAND v ESTONIA

Venue: David Lloyd Riverview, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

Ireland

James McGee

Sam Barry

Colin O’Brien

James Cluskey

Captain: Garry Cahill

Estonia

Vladimir Ivanov

Markus Kerner

Jaan Kononov

Marek Marksoo

Captain: Peeter Lamp

TUNISIA v LATVIA

Venue: Cité Nationale Sportive, El Menzah, TUN (hard – outdoor)

Tunisia

Malek Jaziri

Mohamed Haythem Abid

Slim Hamza

Ahmed Triki

Captain: Mohamed Fares Zaier

Latvia

Ernests Gulbis

Andis Juska

Martins Podzus

Janis Podzus

Captain: tbc

MONACO v BELARUS
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

Monaco

Benjamin Balleret

Thomas Oger

Jean-Rene Lisnard

Guillaume Couillard

Captain: Christophe Boggetti

Belarus

Uladzimir Ignatik

Dzmitry Zhyrmont

Andrei Vasilevski

Max Mirnyi

Captain: Aleksandr Vasilevski

MOLDOVA v HUNGARY

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)

Moldova

Radu Albot

Maxim Dubarenco

Andrei Ciumac

Andrei Gorban

Captain: Iurie Gorban

Hungary

Marton Fucsovics

Viktor Filipenko

Levente Godry

Gergely Madarasz

Captain: Miklos Hornok

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v LUXEMBOURG
Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (hard – indoor)

Bosnia/Herzegovina

tbc

Luxembourg

Mike Scheidweiler

Ugo Nastasi

Laurent Bram

Philippe Grandjean

Captain: Jacques Radoux

LITHUANIA v CYPRUS

Venue: Siauliu Arena, Siauliai, LTU (hard – indoor)

Lithuania

Ricardas Berankis

Laurynas Grigelis

Dovydas Sakinis

Lukas Mugevicius

Captain: Remigijus Balzekas

Cyprus

tbc

PORTUGAL v BENIN

Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – indoor)

Portugal

tbc

Benin

Alexis Klegou

Loic Didavi

Tunde Segodo

Theophile Segodo

Captain: Bruno Danhouan

Share