2014/08/02

Australian Open Schedule of Play for January 24, 2013

rla

Australian Open 2013

Schedule for Day 11: Thursday 24 January 2013

Rod Laver Arena 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – Semifinals

Bob Bryan (USA)[1] v. Simone Bolelli (ITA)

Mike Bryan (USA)[1] Fabio Fognini (ITA)

Not Before:1:30 PM

2. Women’s Singles – Semifinals

Na Li (CHN)[6] v. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[2]

3. Women’s Singles – Semifinals

Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] v. Sloane Stephens (USA)[29]

 

Rod Laver Arena 7:30 PM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – Semifinals

Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1] v. David Ferrer (ESP)[4]

2. Legends’ Doubles

Guy Forget (FRA) v. Pat Cash (AUS)

Henri Leconte (FRA) Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)

 

Margaret Court Arena 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Legends’ Doubles

Mansour Bahrami (IRI) v. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)

Wayne Ferreira (RSA) Darren Cahill (AUS)

2. Men’s Doubles – Semifinals

Marcel Granollers (ESP)[3] v. Robin Haase (NED)

Marc Lopez (ESP)[3] Igor Sijsling (NED)

3. Mixed Doubles – Quarterfinals

Sania Mirza (IND)[3] v. Lucie Hradecka (CZE)

Bob Bryan (USA)[3] Frantisek Cermak (CZE)

4. Mixed Doubles – Quarterfinals

Nadia Petrova (RUS)[5] v. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[5] Matthew Ebden (AUS)

Not Before:3:00 PM

5. Women’s Legends’ Doubles

Nicole Bradtke (AUS) v. Martina Hingis (SUI)

Rennae Stubbs (AUS) Martina Navratilova (USA)

 

Show Court 2 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Boys’ Singles – Quarterfinals

Nick Kyrgios (AUS)[3] v. Wayne Montgomery (RSA)[7]

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – Quarterfinals

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) v. Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA)[2]

3. Junior Boys’ Doubles – Semifinals

Enzo Couacaud (FRA) v. Jay Andrijic (AUS)

Stefano Napolitano (ITA) Bradley Mousley (AUS)

 

Show Court 3 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Singles – Quarterfinals

Anett Kontaveit (EST)[10] v. Antonia Lottner (GER)[4]

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – Quarterfinals

Borna Coric (CRO)[11] v. Matej Maruscak (SVK)

3. Junior Boys’ Doubles – Semifinals

Hyeon Chung (KOR) v. Maximilian Marterer (GER)

Duk-Young Kim (KOR) Lucas Miedler (AUT)

 

Court 5 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Quad Wheelchair Singles

Anders Hard (SWE) v. Nicholas Taylor (USA)

2. Men’s Wheelchair Singles – Semifinals

Stefan Olsson (SWE) v. Shingo Kunieda (JPN)[2]

3. Women’s Wheelchair Singles – Semifinals

Aniek Van Koot (NED)[1] v. Marjolein Buis (NED)

4. Men’s Wheelchair Doubles – Semifinals

Ronald Vink (NED)[1] v. Stefan Olsson (SWE)

Stephane Houdet (FRA)[1] Adam Kellerman (AUS)

5. Women’s Wheelchair Doubles – Semifinals

Jiske Griffioen (NED)[1] v. Kgothatso Montjane (RSA)

Aniek Van Koot (NED)[1] Daniela Di Toro (AUS)

 

Court 6 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Singles – Quarterfinals

Ana Konjuh (CRO)[3] v. Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)[12]

2. Junior Girls’ Singles – Quarterfinals

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) v. Katerina Siniakova (CZE)[2]

3. Junior Girls’ Doubles – Semifinals

Kamonwan Buayam (THA) v. Oleksandra Korashvili (UKR)[6]

Ziyue Sun (CHN) Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)[6]

 

Court 7 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Quad Wheelchair Singles

David Wagner (USA)[1] v. Andrew Lapthorne (GBR)[2]

2. Men’s Wheelchair Singles – Semifinals

T.B.D. v. Ronald Vink (NED)

3. Women’s Wheelchair Singles – Semifinals

Lucy Shuker (GBR) v. T.B.D.

4. Men’s Wheelchair Doubles – Semifinals

Maikel Scheffers (NED) v. Michael Jeremiasz (FRA)[2]

Gustavo Fernandez (ARG) Shingo Kunieda (JPN)[2]

5. Women’s Wheelchair Doubles – Semifinals

Sabine Ellerbrock (GER) v. Lucy Shuker (GBR)[2]

Sharon Walraven (NED) Marjolein Buis (NED)[2]

 

Court 8 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Junior Girls’ Singles – Quarterfinals

Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) v. Elise Mertens (BEL)[8]

2. Junior Boys’ Singles – Quarterfinals

Nikola Milojevic (SRB)[1] v. Filippo Baldi (ITA)[8]

3. Junior Girls’ Doubles – Semifinals

Ana Konjuh (CRO)[1] v. Anna Danilina (KAZ)[5]

Carol Zhao (CAN)[1] Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)[5]

 

AUSTRALIAN OPEN
Melbourne, Australia
January 14-27, 2013
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, January 23, 2013
Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 75 61
(29) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (3) Serena Williams (USA) 36 75 64

Women’s Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. (4) Makarova/Vesnina (RUS/RUS) 62 64
(WC) Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. Lepchenko/Zheng (USA/CHN) 62 64

Men’s Singles – Quarter-finals
[2] R Federer (SUI) d. [7] J Tsonga (FRA) 76(4) 46 76(4) 36 63
[3] A Murray (GBR) d. J Chardy (FRA) 64 61 62

Men’s Doubles – Quarter-finals
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d. D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 63 75
S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) d. J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 16 64 63

Share