2014/08/01

Davis Cup Draws for the 2013 World Group, Zone Group I and Zone Group II First Round Ties

davis_cup_logo_

The ITF has announced the draws for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group, Zone Group I and Zone Group II first round ties, taking place on February 1-3.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CANADA v SPAIN

Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Albert Ramos (ESP)
Frank Dancevic (CAN) v Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP)
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Frank Dancevic (CAN) v Albert Ramos (ESP)

ITALY v CROATIA

Venue: Palavela, Turin, ITA (clay – indoor)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)

Simone Bolelli/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Nikola Mektic/Mate Pavic (CRO)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)

BELGIUM v SERBIA

Venue: Spiroudome de Charleroi, Charleroi, BEL (clay – indoor)

David Goffin (BEL) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)

Ruben Bemelmans/Steve Darcis (BEL) v Viktor Troicki/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)

David Goffin (BEL) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)

Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

USA v BRAZIL
Venue: Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, FL, USA (hard – indoor)

Sam Querrey (USA) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

John Isner (USA) v Thiago Alves (BRA)

Mike Bryan/Bob Bryan (USA) v Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA)

John Isner (USA) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Sam Querrey (USA) v Thiago Alves (BRA)

FRANCE v ISRAEL

Venue: Kindarena, Rouen, FRA (hard – indoor)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) v Jonathan Erlich/Dudi Sela (ISR)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

ARGENTINA v GERMANY

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Florian Mayer (GER)

David Nalbandian/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Christopher Kas/Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Florian Mayer (GER)

KAZAKHSTAN v AUSTRIA

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) v Julian Knowle/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

SWITZERLAND v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Marco Chiudinelli/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Ivo Minar/Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

AMERICAS GROUP I

URUGUAY v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

Marcel Felder (URU) v Roberto Cid (DOM)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

Ariel Behar/Marcel Felder (URU) v Henry Estrella/Juan Berrido Fernandez (DOM)

Marcel Felder (URU) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Roberto Cid (DOM)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I

CHINESE TAIPEI v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Chen Ti (TPE) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)

Peng Hsien-Yin/Lee Hsin-Han (TPE) v Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Chen Ti (TPE) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)

UZBEKISTAN v CHINA P.R.

Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Wu Di (CHN)

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Zhang Ze (CHN)

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) v Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN)

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Zhang Ze (CHN)

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Wu Di (CHN)

INDIA v KOREA, REPUBLIC

Venue: R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)

Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan (IND) v Cho Min Hyeok (KOR)

Vijayant Malik (IND) v Jeong Suk-Young (KOR)

Leander Paes/Purav Raja (IND) v Lim Yong-Kyu/Sung Nam Ji (KOR)

Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan (IND) v Jeong Suk-Young (KOR)

Vijayant Malik (IND) v Cho Min Hyeok (KOR)

JAPAN v INDONESIA

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)

Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Ketut-Nesa Arta/Elbert Sie (INA)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP I

POLAND v SLOVENIA
Venue: Centennial Hall, Wroclaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Grega Zemlja/Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

ROMANIA v DENMARK
Venue: Sala Sporturilor “Horia Demian”, Cluj Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Martin Pedersen (DEN)

Horia Tecau/Florin Mergea (ROU) v Frederik Nielsen/Thomas Kromann (DEN)

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Martin Pedersen (DEN)

UKRAINE v SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Venue: TC Premier, Kremenchug, UKR (hard – indoor)

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v Andrej Martin (SVK)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

Illya Marchenko/Denys Molchanov (UKR) v Filip Polasek/Igor Zelenay (SVK)

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Andrej Martin (SVK)

AMERICAS GROUP II

PUERTO RICO v MEXICO
Venue: Palmas Athletic Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

Alex Llompart (PUR) v Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)

Christian Garay (PUR) v Daniel Garza (MEX)

Christian Garay/Alex Llompart (PUR) v Lucas Gomez/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)

Alex Llompart (PUR) v Daniel Garza (MEX)

Christian Garay (PUR) v Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)

EL SALVADOR v BARBADOS
Venue: Maya Country Club, Santa Tecla, ESA (clay – outdoor)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Darian King (BAR)

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Anthony Marshall (BAR)

Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Darian King/Russell Moseley (BAR)

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Darian King (BAR)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Anthony Marshall (BAR)

VENEZUELA v GUATEMALA
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

David Souto (VEN) v Sebastien Vidal (GUA)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)

Piero Luisi/Luis Martinez (VEN) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Sebastien Vidal (GUA)

David Souto (VEN) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Sebastien Vidal (GUA)

PERU v HAITI
Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

Duilio Beretta (PER) v Hillel Rousseau (HAI)

Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Olivier Sajous (HAI)

Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) v Joel Allen/Olivier Sajous (HAI)

Duilio Beretta (PER) v Olivier Sajous (HAI)

Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Hillel Rousseau (HAI)

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II

NEW ZEALAND v LEBANON
Venue: Albany Tennis Park, Auckland, NZL (hard – indoor)

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) v Michael Massih (LIB)

Artem Sitak (NZL) v Karim Alayl (LIB)

Marcus Daniell/Daniel King-Turner (NZL) v Ibrahim Abou-Chahine/Karim Alayli (LIB)

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) v Karim Alayl (LIB)

Artem Sitak (NZL) v Michael Massih (LIB)

SRI LANKA v PAKISTAN

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Harshana Godamann/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI) v Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

KUWAIT v THAILAND

Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Centre, Meshref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA)

Mohammad Ghareeb/Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA)

Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA)

PHILIPPINES v SYRIA

Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Marc Abdelnour (SYR)

Vicente Elberto Anasta/Treat Conrad Huey (PHI) v Marc Abdelnour/Majdi Salim (SYR)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Marc Abdelnour (SYR)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II

BULGARIA v FINLAND
Venue: Tennis Hall “Sofia”, Sofia, BUL (hard – indoor)

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) v Juho Paukku (FIN)

Alexander Lazov (BUL) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)

Tihomir Grozdanov/Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) v Harri Heliovaara/Henri Kontinen (FIN)

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)

Alexander Lazov (BUL) v Juho Paukku (FIN)

IRELAND v ESTONIA

Venue: David Lloyd Riverview, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) v Jaan Kononov (EST)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Vladimir Ivanov (EST)

James Cluskey/Colin O’Brien (IRL) v Vladimir Ivanov/Marek Marksoo (EST)

James McGee (IRL) v Vladimir Ivanov (EST)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Jaan Kononov (EST)

TUNISIA v LATVIA

Venue: Cité Nationale Sportive, El Menzah, TUN (hard – outdoor)

Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) v Andis Juska (LAT)

Slim Hamza (TUN) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Slim Hamza/Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) v Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT)

Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Slim Hamza (TUN) v Andis Juska (LAT)

MONACO v BELARUS
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) v Max Mirnyi/Andrei Vasilevski (BLR)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

MOLDOVA v HUNGARY

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Marton Fucsovics (HUN)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Viktor Filipenko (HUN)

Radu Albot/Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Marton Fucsovics (HUN)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Viktor Filipenko (HUN)

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v LUXEMBOURG
Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (hard – indoor)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Aldin Setkic (BIH) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Tomislav Brkic/Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Laurent Bram/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Aldin Setkic (BIH) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

LITHUANIA v CYPRUS

Venue: Siauliu Arena, Siauliai, LTU (hard – indoor)

Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) v Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Ricardas Berankis/Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) v Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP)

Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

PORTUGAL v BENIN

Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – indoor)

Joao Sousa (POR) v Loic Didavi (BEN)

Pedro Sousa (POR) v Alexis Klegou (BEN)

Joao Sousa/Pedro Sousa (POR) v Loic Didavi/Alexis Klegou (BEN)

Joao Sousa (POR) v Alexis Klegou (BEN)

Pedro Sousa (POR) v Loic Didavi (BEN)

Share