2014/07/26

Latest Results From Davis Cup

 

daviscup1

February 2, 2013  -  The Czech Republic defeated Switzerland in the doubles rubber on Saturday 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-7(3,) 24-22 . The doubles rubber between Tomas Berdych and Lukas Rosol (CZE) and Marco Chiudinelli and Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) lasted 7 hours 1 minute and is the longest Davis Cup match on record (in terms of duration). The previous longest was the fifth rubber of the 1982 World Group quarterfinal between John McEnroe (USA) and Mats Wilander (SWE), which lasted 6 hours 22 minutes.

Serbia, France and Argentina have clinched berths in the Davis Cup World Group quarterfinals by taking 3-0 leads.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CANADA leads SPAIN 2-0

Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Albert Ramos (ESP) 67(5) 64 64 64
Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP) 61 62 62
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP)
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Frank Dancevic (CAN) v Albert Ramos (ESP)

ITALY leads CROATIA 2-1

Venue: Palavela, Turin, ITA (clay – indoor)

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 61 67(6) 46 63 62

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 62 67(2) 64 64

Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Marin Cilic/Ivan Dodig (CRO) 36 61 63 76(11)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)

SERBIA defeated BELGIUM 3-0

Venue: Spiroudome de Charleroi, Charleroi, BEL (clay – indoor)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. David Goffin (BEL) 16 36 76(5) 64 64

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Olivier Rochus (BEL) 63 62 62

Viktor Troicki/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. Ruben Bemelmans/Steve Darcis (BEL) 64 64 57 64

David Goffin (BEL) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)

Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

USA leads BRAZIL 2-1
Venue: Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, FL, USA (hard – indoor)

Sam Querrey (USA) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 63 64 64

John Isner (USA) v Thiago Alves (BRA) 63 76(4) 63

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Mike Bryan/Bob Bryan (USA) 76(6) 67(7) 64 36 63

John Isner (USA) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Sam Querrey (USA) v Thiago Alves (BRA)

FRANCE defeated ISRAEL 3-0

Venue: Kindarena, Rouen, FRA (hard – indoor)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 63 63 46 75

Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 62 62

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Jonathan Erlich/Dudi Sela (ISR) 76(3) 61 60
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

ARGENTINA defeated GERMANY 3-0

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 36 75 62 46 4-5 ret. (left hamstring)

Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 67(4) 63 63 64

David Nalbandian/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. Tobias Kamke/Christopher Kas (GER) 61 64 57 62

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Florian Mayer (GER)

KAZAKHSTAN leads AUSTRIA 2-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(2) 63 76(5)

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 76(4) 63 62

Julian Knowle/Alexander Peya (AUT) d. Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) 76(5) 63 76(3)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

CZECH REPUBLIC leads SWITZERLAND 2-1

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 64 63 64

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 63 62 67(5) 61

Tomas Berdych/ Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 57 64 67(3) 2422

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

URUGUAY leads DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 2-1

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

Marcel Felder (URU) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 63 63 62

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 64 61 63

Ariel Behar/Marcel Felder (URU) d. Henry Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 64 63

Marcel Felder (URU) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Roberto Cid (DOM)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

AUSTRALIA defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 3-0

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE) 64 64 64

Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Chen Ti (TPE) 63 64 75

Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Lee Hsin-Han/Peng Hsien-Yin (TPE) 76(6) 64 62

Chen Ti (TPE) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)

UZBEKISTAN defeated CHINA, P.R. 3-0

Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Wu Di (CHN) 46 46 76(4) 75 62

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 46 76(8) 64 36 64

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Zhang Ze (CHN) 63 76(4) 63

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Zhang Ze (CHN)

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Wu Di (CHN)

KOREA, REP. leads INDIA 2-1

Venue: R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)

Cho Min Hyeok (KOR) d. Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan (IND) 61 60 61

Jeong Suk-Young (KOR) d. Vijayant Malik (IND) 64 75 30 ret. (Cramping)

Leander Paes/Purav Raja (IND) v Lim Yong-Kyu/ Nam Ji Sung (KOR) 64 76(5) 62

Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan (IND) v Jeong Suk-Young (KOR)

Vijayant Malik (IND) v Cho Min Hyeok (KOR)

JAPAN defeated INDONESIA 3-0

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 62 62 64

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 60 60 61

Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) d. Christopher Rungkat/Elbert Sie (INA) 64 57 26 75 62

Go Soeda (JPN) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

POLAND leads SLOVENIA 2-1
Venue: Centennial Hall, Wroclaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 63 63 75

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 63 63 60

Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) 63 26 62 46 1311

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

ROMANIA defeated DENMARK 3-0
Venue: Sala Sporturilor “Horia Demian”, Cluj Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 63 76(7) 64

Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. Martin Pedersen (DEN) 62 76(3) 46 46 62

Horia Tecau/Florin Mergea (ROU) d. Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 76(3) 62 64

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Martin Pedersen (DEN)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC leads UKRAINE 2-1
Venue: TC Premier, Kremenchug, UKR (hard – indoor)

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Andrej Martin (SVK) 62 62 75

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 57 76(5) 64

Filip Polasek/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(4) 76(3) 63

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Andrej Martin (SVK)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

MEXICO defeated PUERTO RICO 3-0
Venue: Palmas Athletic Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Alex Llompart (PUR) 76(7) 63 76(4)

Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Christian Garay (PUR) 62 60 63

Daniel Garza/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Gilberto Alvarez/Alex Llompart (PUR) 64 67(4) 61 36 86

Alex Llompart (PUR) v Daniel Garza (MEX)

Christian Garay (PUR) v Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)

EL SALVADOR defeated BARBADOS 3-0
Venue: Maya Country Club, Santa Tecla, ESA (clay – outdoor)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Darian King (BAR) 63 67(1) 62 64

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Anthony Marshall (BAR) 61 61 61

Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Darian King/Russell Moseley (BAR) 26 63 64 62

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Darian King (BAR)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Anthony Marshall (BAR)

VENEZUELA leads GUATEMALA 2-0
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

David Souto (VEN) d. Sebastien Vidal (GUA) 62 61 76(5)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 63 75 36 61

Piero Luisi/Luis Martinez (VEN) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Sebastien Vidal (GUA)

David Souto (VEN) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Sebastien Vidal (GUA)

PERU defeated HAITI 3-0
Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Hillel Rousseau (HAI) 62 62 60

Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. Olivier Sajous (HAI) 64 63 75

Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) d. Joel Allen/Olivier Sajous (HAI) 76(5) 64 64

Duilio Beretta (PER) v Olivier Sajous (HAI)

Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Hillel Rousseau (HAI)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

NEW ZEALAND defeated LEBANON 4-0
Venue: Albany Tennis Park, Auckland, NZL (hard – indoor)

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Michael Massih (LIB) 61 61 60

Artem Sitak (NZL) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 62 61 60

Marcus Daniell/Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Ibrahim Abou Chahine/Karim Alayli (LIB) 61 61 61

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB) 60 61

Artem Sitak (NZL) v Michael Massih (LIB)

PAKISTAN leads SRI LANKA 2-1

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 46 61 42 ret.

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 76(3) 75 76(3)

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Harshana Godamann/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI) 62 67(0) 26 63 62

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

THAILAND leads KUWAIT 2-1

Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Centre, Meshref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 61 61 46 46 64

Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) d. Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 64 76(7) 36 36 61

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb/Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) 36 63 76(6) 76(4)

Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA)

PHILIPPINES defeated SYRIA 3-0

Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) d. Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) 64 57 61 62

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Marc Abdelnour (SYR) 64 76(1) 62

Ruben Gonzales/Treat Conrad Huey (PHI) d. Marc Abdelnour/Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) 60 63 26 62

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Marc Abdelnour (SYR)

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II FIRST ROUND

FINLAND leads BULGARIA 2-1
Venue: Tennis Hall “Sofia”, Sofia, BUL (hard – indoor)

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 61 61 60

Micke Kontinen (FIN) d. Alexander Lazov (BUL) 76(4) 63 64

Harri Heliovaara/Henri Kontinen (FIN) d. Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 75 61 46 26 64

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)

Alexander Lazov (BUL) v Juho Paukku (FIN)

IRELAND leads ESTONIA 2-1

Venue: David Lloyd Riverview, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) d. Jaan Kononov (EST) 60 61 63

Vladimir Ivanov (EST) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 36 62 63 76(3)

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) d. Vladimir Ivanov/Marek Marksoo (EST) 64 63 36 36 97

James McGee (IRL) v Vladimir Ivanov (EST)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Jaan Kononov (EST)

LATVIA defeated TUNISIA 3-0

Venue: Cité Nationale Sportive, El Menzah, TUN (hard – outdoor)

Andis Juska (LAT) d. Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) 76(7) 63 60

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Slim Hamza (TUN) 61 62 60

Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT) d. Slim Hamza/Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) 76(6) 26 63 64

Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Slim Hamza (TUN) v Andis Juska (LAT)

MONACO leads BELARUS 2-1
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 67(6) 61 63 63

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) 64 64 60

Benjamin Balleret/Guillaume Couillard (MON) d. Max Mirnyi/Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) 76(3) 46 46 76(5) 62

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

MOLDOVA leads HUNGARY 2-1

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 36 63 64 64

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Viktor Filipenko (HUN) 61 63 63

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) d. Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 63 62 62

Radu Albot (MDA) v Marton Fucsovics (HUN)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Viktor Filipenko (HUN)

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated LUXEMBOURG 3-0
Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (hard – indoor)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 64 64 60

Aldin Setkic (BIH) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 60 63

Tomislav Brkic/Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Laurent Bram/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 61 63 63

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Aldin Setkic (BIH) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

LITHUANIA leads CYPRUS 2-1

Venue: Siauliu Arena, Siauliai, LTU (hard – indoor)

Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) d. Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) 62 62 16 63

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 61 64 60

Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) d. Ricardas Berankis/Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 75 36 36 64 64

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP)

Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

PORTUGAL defeated BENIN 3-0

Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – indoor)

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Loic Didavi (BEN) 61 63 60

Pedro Sousa (POR) d. Alexis Klegou (BEN) 46 61 64 62

Joao Sousa/Pedro Sousa (POR) d. Loic Didavi/Alexis Klegou (BEN) 62 61 61

Joao Sousa (POR) v Alexis Klegou (BEN)

Pedro Sousa (POR) v Loic Didavi (BEN)

Share