2014/07/30

Fed Cup Draws for World Group and World Group II Ties

FedCupLogo

(February 8, 2013) The ITF has announced the draws for the Fed Cup World Group and World Group II first round ties, taking place this weekend.

CZECH REPUBLIC v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

ITALY v USA

Venue: 105 Stadium, Rimini, ITA (clay – indoors)

Sara Errani (ITA) v Jamie Hampton (USA)

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Sara Errani (ITA) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Jamie Hampton (USA)

Nastassja Burnett/Karin Knapp (ITA) v Liezel Huber/Melanie Oudin (USA)

RUSSIA v JAPAN

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoors)

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Ayumi Morita (JPN)

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v Ayumi Morita (JPN)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)

Margarita Gasparyan/Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Misaki Doi/Ayumi Morita (JPN)

SERBIA v SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Venue: Hala “CAIR”, Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Jana Cepelova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

SWITZERLAND v BELGIUM

Venue: Sporthalle Wankdorf, Bern, SUI (clay – indoors)

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)

Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)

Timea Bacsinszky/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Ysaline Bonaventure/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL)

ARGENTINA v SWEDEN

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE)

SPAIN v UKRAINE

Venue: Club Atlético Montemar, Alicante, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v Elina Svitolina (UKR)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Elina Svitolina (UKR)

Nuria Llagostera Vives/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Yuliya Beygelzimer/Olga Savchuk (UKR)

FRANCE v GERMANY

Venue: Palais des Sports Beaublanc, Limoges, FRA (clay – indoors)

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Julia Goerges (GER)

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Julia Goerges (GER)

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)

Alize Cornet/Virginie Razzano (FRA) v Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I TEAM NOMINATIONS AND RESULTS

http://www.fedcup.com/en/results/group-i/americas/2013.aspx

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I TEAM NOMINATIONS AND RESULTS

http://www.fedcup.com/en/results/group-i/asia-oceania/2013.aspx

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I TEAM NOMINATIONS AND RESULT

http://www.fedcup.com/en/results/group-i/europe-africa/2013.aspx

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II TEAM NOMINATIONS AND RESULTS

http://www.fedcup.com/en/results/group-ii/asia-oceania/2013.aspx

 

Share