2014/04/25

Fed Cup Results From Fed Cup World Group, World Group II and Zonal Ties

 

FedCupLogo

(February 9, 2013) Saturday’s results from the Fed Cup  World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 9-10 February, and from the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group events also taking place this week.

The four Zone Group events are: Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Astana, Kazakhstan (6-9 February); Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel (6-10 February); Americas Zone Group I in Medellin, Colombia (6-9 February); and Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in Astana, Kazakhstan (4-10 February).

Following Saturday’s play, Canada, Kazakhstan and Poland have advanced to the World Group II Play-offs which will take place 20-21 April. Chile and Peru have been relegated to Americas Zone Group II for 2014, Georgia has been relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2014 and India relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II for 2014. Indonesia has been promoted to Asia/Oceania Group I for 2014.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC leads AUSTRALIA 2-0

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 76(2) 63

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 76(6) 76(4)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

ITALY level with USA 1-1

Venue: 105 Stadium, Rimini, ITA (clay – indoors)

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 62 61

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 26 64 75

Sara Errani (ITA) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Jamie Hampton (USA)

Nastassja Burnett/Karin Knapp (ITA) v Liezel Huber/Melanie Oudin (USA)

RUSSIA level with JAPAN 1-1

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoors)

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 76(3) 64

Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 62 62

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) v Ayumi Morita (JPN)

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)

Margarita Gasparyan/Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Misaki Doi/Ayumi Morita (JPN)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC level with Serbia 1-1

Venue: Hala “CAIR”, Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 62

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 46 45 ret. (severe cramping)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Jana Cepelova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

BELGIUM level with SWITZERLAND 1-1

Venue: Sporthalle Wankdorf, Bern, SUI (clay – indoors)

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 61 46 86

Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 63 63

Romina Oprandi (SUI) v Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)

Timea Bacsinszky/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Ysaline Bonaventure/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL)

ARGENTINA leads SWEDEN 2-0

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 60

Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 26 61

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE)

SPAIN leads UKRAINE 2-0

Venue: Club Atlético Montemar, Alicante, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 57 62 86

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 75 64

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Elina Svitolina (UKR)

Nuria Llagostera Vives/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Yuliya Beygelzimer/Olga Savchuk (UKR)

GERMANY leads FRANCE 2-0

Venue: Palais des Sports Beaublanc, Limoges, FRA (clay – indoors)

Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 75 75

Julia Goerges (GER) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 76(5)

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v Julia Goerges (GER)

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)

Alize Cornet/Virginie Razzano (FRA) v Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Country Club de Ejecutivos, Medellin, COL (clay – outdoors)

Promotion Play-off

Canada defeated Brazil 2-1

Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) d. Sharon Fichman (CAN) 06 60 64

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 62 62

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Teliana Pereira/Laura Pigossi (BRA) 76(4) 75

3rd to 4th Play-off

Paraguay defeated Colombia 2-1

Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Laura Ucros (COL) 36 76(2) ret.

Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) d. Lis Camila Giangreco-Campiz (PAR) 67(6) 61 63

Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) d. Mariana Duque Marino/Yuliana Lizarazo (COL) 62 63

Relegation Play-offs

Venezuela defeated Chile 2-1

Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. Cecilia Costa (CHI) 62 62

Fernanda Brito (CHI) d. Adriana Perez (VEN) 63 64

Andrea Gamiz/Adriana Perez (VEN) d. Fernanda Brito/Cecilia Costa (CHI) 62 63

Mexico defeated Peru 3-0

Marcela Zacarias (MEX) d. Ferny Angeles (PER) 63 63

Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) d. Patricia Ku (PER) 62 63

Ana Paula Dela Pena/Ximena Hermoso (MEX) d. Ferny Angeles/Ximena Siles (PER) 61 64

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoor)

Pool D

Bulgaria defeated Slovenia 3-0

Dia Evtimova (BUL) d. Tina Rupert (SLO) 61 60

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Tjasa Srimpf (SLO) 1-0 ret.

Elitsa Kostova/Isabella Shinikova (BUL) d. Andrea Klepac/Tina Rupert (SLO) 62 63

Netherlands defeated Luxembourg 3-0

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) d. Tiffany Cornelius (LUX) 62 63

Arantxa Rus (NED) d. Anne Kremer (LUX) 62 62

Angelique van der Meet/Bibiane Schoofs (NED) d. Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) 62 63

Pool B

Great Britain defeated Hungary 2-1

Laura Robson (GBR) d. Greta Arn (HUN) 06 62 61

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 63 62

Reka Luca Jani/Katalin Marosi (HUN) d. Johanna Konta/Laura Robson (GBR) 64 26 62

Portugal defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 2-1

Anita Husaric (BIH) d. Joana Vale Costa (POR) 63 60

Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) d. Jelena Simic (BIH) 63 36 62

Michelle Larcher De Brito/ Barbara Luz (POR) d. Dea Herdzelas/Anita Husaric (BIH) 61 60

Promotion Play-off

Poland defeated Croatia 2-1

Ana Konjuh (CRO) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 26 63 76(6)

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) 63 62

Agnieszka Radwanska/Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Darija Jurak/Ana Konjuh (CRO) 62 64

5th to 8th Play-off

Israel defeated Belarus 2-0

Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Lidziya Marozava (BLR) 62 64

Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Ilona Kremen (BLR) 63 62

Lidziya Marozava/Aliaksandra Sasnovioch (BLR) v Julia Glushko/Shahar Peer (ISR) not played

9th to 12th Play-off

Austria defeated Romania 2-1

Melanie Klaffner (AUT) d. Cristina Dinu (ROU) 60 63

Raluca Olaru (ROU) d. Nicole Rottmann (AUT) 76(3) 61

Melanie Klaffner/Nicole Rottmann (AUT) d. Cristina Dinu/Raluca Olaru (ROU) 63 62

Relegation Play-off

Turkey defeated Georgia 3-1

Basak Eraydin (TUR) d. Sofia Kvatsabaia (GEO) 60 63

Sofia Shapatava (GEO) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 75 63

Cagla Buyukakcay/Pemra Ozgen (TUR) d. Margalita Chakhnashvili/Sofia Shapatava (GEO) 75 62

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

Promotion Play-off

Kazakhstan defeated Uzbekistan 2-1

Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) d. Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 60 64

Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 16 75 64

Yaroslava Shvedova/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. Nigina Abduraimova/Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 62 64

3rd to 4th Play-off

Thailand defeated China, P.R. 2-1

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. Tang Hao Chen (CHN) 62 57 63

Wang Qiang (CHN) d. Nudnida Luangnam (THA) 64 62

Luksika Kumkhum/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) d. Tang Hao Chen/Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN) 63 46 75

Relegation Play-off

Korea, Rep. defeated India 3-0

Lee So-Ra (KOR) d. Rutuja Bhosale (IND) 76(5) 61

Han Sung-Hee (KOR) d. Rishika Sunkara (IND) 64 63

Kang Seo-Kyung/Yoo Mi (KOR) d. Ankita Raina/Kyra Shroff (IND) w/o.

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

Promotion Play-off

Indonesia defeated Hong Kong, China 2-0

Lavinia Tananta (INA) d. Katherine Ip (HKG) 61 46 76(4)

Ayu-Fani Damayanti (INA) d. Venise Chan (HKG) 62 63

Venise Chan/Katherine Ip (HKG) v Aldila Sutjiadi/Ayu Fani Damayanti (INA) not played

3rd to 4th Play-off

New Zealand defeated Philippines 2-0

Abigail Guthrie (NZL) d. Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) 63 60

Emily Fanning (NZL) d. Marinel Rudas (PHI) 64 63

Abigail Guthrie/Emma Hayman (NZL) v Marian Capadocia/Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) not played

5th to 6th Play-off

Vietnam defeated Malaysia 3-0

Thi-Tam-Hao Tran (VIE) d. Theiviya Selva Rajoo (MAS) 63 36 63

Trang Huynh Phuong Dai (VIE) d. Alyssa Boey (MAS) 61 60

Khanh Huynh Phi/Van Nguyen Ai Ngoc (VIE) d. Aslina Chua/Theiviya Selva Rajoo (MAS) 76(5) 62

7th to 8th Play-off

Turkmenistan defeated Kyrgyzstan 3-0

Jahan Bayramova (TKM) d. Arina Beliaeva (KGZ) 46 60 64

Anastasiya Prenko (TKM) d. Bermet Duvanaeva (KGZ) 63 36 60

Anastasiya Prenko/Jahan Bayramova (TKM) d. Arina Beliaeva/Bermet Duvanaeva (KGZ) 61 61

9th to 10th Play-off

Singapore defeated Pakistan 3-0

Geraldine Ang (SIN) d. Sara Mansoor (PAK) 64 61

Rheeya Doshi (SIN) d. Ushna Suhail (PAK) 62 46 64

Rehmat Johal/Khee Yen Wee (SIN) d. Saba Aziz/Sara Mansoor (PAK) 36 62 76(2)

Share