2014/07/30

Latest Fed Cup Results for Europe/Africa Zone Group I and World Groups

FedCupLogo

(February 10, 2013) Sunday’s results so far from the Fed Cup  World Group and World Group II first round ties and final results from Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Israel.

Defending champions Czech Republic are the only nation so far through to the semifinals, they are guaranteed an away tie against the winner of Italy and USA. World Group II winners Germany, Spain and Switzerland will compete in the World Group play-offs alongside Australia. Belgium, France and Ukraine will join Zone Group I winners in the World Group II play-offs which will take place on 20-21 April.

From Zonal play, Canada, Kazakhstan, Great Britain and Poland have advanced to the World Group II play-offs. Chile and Peru have been relegated to Americas Zone Group II for 2014, Bosnia/Herzegovina and Georgia have been relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2014 and India relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II for 2014. Indonesia has been promoted to Asia/Oceania Group I for 2014.

The World Group and World Group II play-off draws will take place at ITF headquarters in London at 10am on 13 February. Seeded nations will be announced on 11 February 2013.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated AUSTRALIA 3-0

Venue: Cez Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 76(2) 63

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 76(6) 76(4)

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 26 76(3) 64

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

ITALY level with USA 1-1

Venue: 105 Stadium, Rimini, ITA (clay – indoors)

Sara Errani (ITA) d. Jamie Hampton (USA) 62 61

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 26 64 75

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 75 62

Roberta Vinci (ITA) v Jamie Hampton (USA)

Nastassja Burnett/Karin Knapp (ITA) v Liezel Huber/Melanie Oudin (USA)

JAPAN level with RUSSIA 2-2

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoors)

Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 76(3) 64

Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 62 62

Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 64 61

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 61 61

Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Misaki Doi/Ayumi Morita (JPN)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC level with Serbia 1-1

Venue: Hala “CAIR”, Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 62

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 46 45 ret. (severe cramping)

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc (SRB) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)

Vesna Dolonc/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Jana Cepelova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

SWITZERLAND defeated BELGIUM 3-1

Venue: Sporthalle Wankdorf, Bern, SUI (clay – indoors)

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 61 46 86

Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 63 63

Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 62

Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Alison van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 76(4)

Timea Bacsinszky/Amra Sadikovic (SUI) v Ysaline Bonaventure/Alison van Uytvanck (BEL)

ARGENTINA leads SWEDEN 2-0

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 60

Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 26 61

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

Florencia Molinero (ARG) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Mailen Auroux/Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE)

SPAIN defeated UKRAINE 3-1

Venue: Club Atlético Montemar, Alicante, ESP (clay – outdoors)

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 57 62 86

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 75 64

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) 64 62

Yuliya Beygelzimer/Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. Nuria Llagostera Vives/Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 63 26 [10-5]

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Elina Svitolina (UKR) not played

GERMANY defeated FRANCE 3-0

Venue: Palais des Sports Beaublanc, Limoges, FRA (clay – indoors)

Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 75 75

Julia Goerges (GER) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 76(5)

Julia Goerges (GER) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 64 62

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Sabine Lisicki (GER)

Alize Cornet/Virginie Razzano (FRA) v Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoor)

Great Britain and Poland advance to the World Group play-offs on 20-21 April.

Bosnia/Herzegovina and Georgia are relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2014

Promotion Play-off

Great Britain defeated Bulgaria 2-0

Laura Robson (GBR) d. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 60 64

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 16 64 62

Laura Robson/Heather Watson (GBR) v. Elitsa Kostova/Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) not played

5th to 8th Play-off

Hungary defeated Netherlands 2-0

Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 63 26 63

Timea Babos (HUN) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 62 63

Timea Babos/Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) v. Bibiane Schoofs/Angelique van der Meet (NED) not played

9th to 12th Play-off

Portugal defeated Slovenia w/o

Relegation play-off

Luxembourg defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 2-0

Claudine Schaul (LUX) d. Anita Husaric (BIH) 46 64 63

Anne Kremer (LUX) d. Jelena Simic (BIH) 67(3) 63 61

Anita Husaric/Jasmina Kajtazovic (BIH) v. Anne Kremer/Claudine Schaul (LUX) not played

Share