2014/04/25

Wozniacki and Ivanovic Get Easy Wins in Doha

qatartotalopen

QATAR TOTAL OPEN
Doha, Qatar
February 11-17, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Monday, February 11, 2013
Singles – First Round
(10) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (LL) Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) 61 62
(13) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Tamira Paszek (AUT) 61 62
Mona Barthel (GER) d. (Q) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 64 62
Simona Halep (ROU) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 61 60
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. (Q) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 76(1) 64
(Q) Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) d. Zheng Jie (CHN) 62 63
(Q) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. (WC) Fatma Al Nabhani (OMA) 62 63
(LL) Daria Gavrilova (RUS) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 46 63 63

Doubles – First Round
Husarova/Zhang (SVK/CHN) d. Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 63 26 107 (Match TB)
(WC) Garcia/McHale (FRA/USA) d. Dushevina/Jankovic (RUS/SRB) 63 75

Order Of Play – Tuesday, February 12, 2013
Centre Court (from 14.30hrs)
1. Andrea Hlavackova vs. Nadia Petrova
2. Francesca Schiavone vs. Marion Bartoli
3. Caroline Garcia vs. Maria Sharapova
4. Daria Gavrilova vs. Serena Williams (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Mona Barthel vs. Angelique Kerber

Court 1 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Lucie Safarova
2. Roberta Vinci vs. Yanina Wickmayer (NB 16.00hrs)
3. Laura Robson vs. Daniela Hantuchova
4. Maria Kirilenko vs. Ekaterina Bychkova

Court 2 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Sorana Cirstea vs. Ons Jabeur
2. Monica Niculescu vs. Jelena Jankovic
3. Heidi El Tabakh vs. Timea Babos
4. Kvitova/Wickmayer vs. Barrois/Daniilidou

Court 3 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Christina McHale vs. Vera Dushevina
2. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Ekaterina Makarova
3. Sloane Stephens vs. Anna Tatishvili
4. Makarova/Savchuk vs. Paszek/Zakopalova

Court 4 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Urszula Radwanska vs. Nadiya Kichenok
2. Klara Zakopalova vs. Varvara Lepchenko (NB 16.00hrs)
3. Mattek-Sands/Mirza vs. Raymond/Stosur
4. Lepchenko/Niculescu vs. Aoyama/Moulton-Levy

Court 6 (from 14.30hrs)
1. Tadeja Majeric vs. Hsieh Su-Wei
2. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Romina Oprandi (NB 16.00hrs)
3. Al Nabhani/Woerle vs. Black/Rodionova (NB 17.00hrs)
4. Rosolska/ Suárez Navarro vs. Groenefeld/Peschke (NB 18.30hrs)

Share