2014/07/31

Azarenka, Williams and Sharapova Cruise to Victory

qatartotalopen

(February 14, 2013) All of the top seeds advanced easily at the Qatar Open on Thursday.

No. 1 Victoria Azarenka demolished American Christina McHale 6-0, 6-0.

“I felt like I came out very focused, with a good mindset and a good game plan,” Azarenka  told the WTA website.

“There were a few close games, but I felt like I was really taking advantage of every opportunity I had and not letting her play her game,” said the Belarusian.

Serena Williams, No. 2 defeated Urszula Radwanska 6-0, 6-3 in less than an hour. Williams is close regaining the No. 1 ranking.  Should she move into the semifinals she’ll be the oldest woman to obtain the top spot at 31 years old.

 

QATAR TOTAL OPEN
Doha, Qatar
February 11-17, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Thursday, February 14, 2013
Singles – Third Round
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Christina McHale (USA) 60 60
(2) Serena Williams (USA) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 60 63
(3) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 63 63
(4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (13) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 61 76(6)
(6) Sara Errani (ITA) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 75 57 62
(7) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (11) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 46 64 63
(8) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 64 75
(10) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 76(6) 63

Doubles – Second Round
(4) Llagostera Vives/Zheng (ESP/CHN) d. (WC) Naydenova/Schiavone (BUL/ITA) 75 60
(6) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) 16 75 106 (Match TB)
(7) Hlavackova/Safarova (CZE/CZE) d. Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) 63 36 105 (Match TB)
Raymond/Stosur (USA/AUS) d. Husarova/Zhang (SVK/CHN) 64 46 106 (Match TB)
Hantuchova/Medina Garrigues (SVK/ESP) d. (WC) Garcia/McHale (FRA/USA) 61 62

Order Of Play – Friday, February 15, 2013
Centre Court (from 15.30hrs)
1. Samantha Stosur vs. Maria Sharapova
2. Victoria Azarenka d. Sara Errani
3. Petra Kvitova vs. Serena Williams
4. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Caroline Wozniacki (NB 20.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Llagostera Vives/Zheng vs. Groenefeld/Peschke
2. Hlavackova/Safarova vs. Petrova/Srebotnik (NB 17.00hrs)
3. Raymond/Stosur vs. Kops-Jones/Spears (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (NB 18.00hrs)
1. Errani/Vinci vs. Hantuchova/Medina Garrigues (after suitable rest)

Share