2014/07/31

Nadal Moves into Second Round in Acapulco

 

(February 26, 2013) It took No. 2 seed Rafael Nadal just over an hour to defeat Diego Schwartzman of Argentina 6-2, 6-2 on Tuesday to move to the second round of the Mexican Open.

The seven-time French Open winner is playing the third tournament in making a comeback after being off  the tour with a left-knee injury since losing in the second round of Wimbledon.

ABIERTO MEXICANO TELCEL
Acapulco, México
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, February 26, 2013
Singles – First Round
(1) Sara Errani (ITA) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 63 62
(2) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 61 60
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (Q) Catalina Castaño (COL) 61 26 63
(6/WC) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. (Q) Grace Min (USA) 64 46 62
(8) Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Alexa Glatch (USA) 64 26 75
(Q) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 76(5) 63
(Q) María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 63 61
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 61 76(3)
María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 61 64
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 61
Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 57 76(5) 60

Doubles – First Round
(4) Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) d. Sadikovic/Savchuk (SUI/UKR) 61 64

Singles – First Round
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d [LL] A Veic (CRO) 60 63
[2] R Nadal (ESP) d [Q] D Schwartzman (ARG) 62 62
[3] N Almagro (ESP) d [WC] C Ramirez (MEX) 60 61
F Fognini (ITA) d [4] S Wawrinka (SUI) 62 76(3)
A Kuznetsov (RUS) d [6] T Bellucci (BRA) 46 64 64
P Lorenzi (ITA) d [7] B Paire (FRA) 46 63 64
[8] H Zeballos (ARG) d S Bolelli (ITA) 75 61
[Q] W Odesnik (USA) d L Kubot (POL) 63 64
A Bedene (SLO) d D Nalbandian (ARG) 46 60 64
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d C Berlocq (ARG) 63 62
[PR] T Robredo (ESP) d F Volandri (ITA) 62 26 64

Doubles – First Round
D Bracciali (ITA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [PR] P Andujar (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) 76(7) 63

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2013

CANCHA CENTRAL start 4:00 pm
[1] S Errani (ITA) vs [Q] E Bouchard (CAN) – WTA

Not Before 6:00 PM
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [Q] W Odesnik (USA) – ATP

Not Before 8:00 PM
S Foretz Gacon (FRA) vs [2] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA

Not Before 10:00 PM
[Q] M Alund (ARG) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP) – ATP

CANCHA 2 start 4:00 pm
[6] [WC] F Schiavone (ITA) vs S Karatantcheva (KAZ) – WTA

Not Before 6:00 PM
F Fognini (ITA) vs A Bedene (SLO) – ATP
[3] A Cornet (FRA) vs E Cabeza Candela (ESP) – WTA
[PR] T Robredo (ESP) vs [3] N Almagro (ESP) – ATP

CANCHA 3 start 4:00 pm
[WC] D Garza (MEX) / M Reyes-Varela (MEX) vs [4] J Melzer (AUT) / P Petzschner (GER) – ATP

Not Before 6:00 PM
[8] H Zeballos (ARG) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) – ATP
P Andujar (ESP) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) – ATP
J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) vs B Paire (FRA) / S Wawrinka (SUI) – ATP

CANCHA 4 start 4:00 pm
S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [4] I Begu (ROU) – WTA
[WC] V Rodriguez (MEX) / M Zacarias (MEX) vs [WC] X Hermoso (MEX) / A Sanchez (MEX) – WTA
M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs [7] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) – WTA
O Marach (AUT) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) – ATP

CANCHA 5 start 4:00 pm
S Giraldo (COL) vs J Sousa (POR) – ATP

Not Before 6:00 PM
A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs L Mayer (ARG) – ATP
[8] R Oprandi (SUI) vs K Knapp (ITA) – WTA
[3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) – ATP

CANCHA 1 start 4:00 pm
[1] M Minella (LUX) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) vs [PR] I Falconi (USA) / A Tomljanovic (CRO) – WTA
[Q] M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) vs [5] K Bertens (NED) – WTA
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) – ATP
C Castano (COL) / M Duque-Marino (COL) vs [3] I Ferrer Suarez (ESP) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) – WTA
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / A Ramos (ESP) vs [2] L Kubot (POL) / D Marrero (ESP) – ATP

Share