2014/08/01

BNP Paribas Open – Thursday Results, Friday’s Schedule

BIGBNPParibasOpen 450x450

BNP PARIBAS OPEN
Indian Wells, CA, USA
March 6-17, 2013
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, March 7, 2013
WTA Singles – First Round
Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (Q) Mónica Puig (PUR) 67(3) 62 62
Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 63 63
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Annika Beck (GER) 36 64 61
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 26 76(2) 61
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 62 64
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 76(4) 60
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (Q) Elina Svitolina (UKR) 60 60
Jamie Hampton (USA) d. (WC) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 57 63 61
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. (Q) Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 63 36 64
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (Q) Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 64 64
(Q) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 26 75 63
(Q) Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 75 63
(WC) Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 64 36 64
(WC) Madison Keys (USA) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 64 46 63
(WC) Taylor Townsend (USA) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 36 76(1) 63
(LL) Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Petra Martic (CRO) 46 64 63

WTA Doubles – First Round
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) 63 62
(2) Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) d. Lepchenko/Zheng (USA/CHN) 61 62
(6) Llagostera Vives/Zheng (ESP/CHN) d. Minella/Voracova (LUX/CZE) 64 64
Erakovic/Watson (NZL/GBR) d. (7) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) 63 64
Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) 64 75
Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. (WC) Kuznetsova/Pennetta (RUS/ITA) 64 76(4)
Begu/Rosolska (ROU/POL) d. Parra Santonja/Schiavone (ESP/ITA) 75 26 103 (Match TB)
Chan/Husarova (TPE/SVK) d. (WC) Kvitova/Wickmayer (CZE/BEL) 76(4) 67(5) 106 (Match TB)
Dushevina/Panova (RUS/RUS) d. (WC) Kerber/Petkovic (GER/GER) 64 26 105 (Match TB)

ATP Singles – First Round
[Q] M Zverev (GER) d J Melzer (AUT) 36 63 76(3)
D Goffin (BEL) d V Troicki (SRB) 46 63 64
D Nalbandian (ARG) d M Granollers (ESP) 64 62
B Tomic (AUS) d T Bellucci (BRA) 64 63
P Lorenzi (ITA) d G Muller (LUX) 75 64
B Paire (FRA) d L Kubot (POL) 57 75 62
J Nieminen (FIN) d I Sijsling (NED) 46 63 63
K Anderson (RSA) d V Hanescu (ROU) 76(6) 63
R Harrison (USA) d G Soeda (JPN) 60 46 63
L Mayer (ARG) d X Malisse (BEL) 62 36 64
[Q] D Brands (GER) d M Baghdatis (CYP) 60 76(3)
[Q] E Gulbis (LAT) d F Lopez (ESP) 63 62
L Hewitt (AUS) d L Rosol (CZE) 64 36 61
[Q] W Odesnik (USA) d R Bautista Agut (ESP) 75 75
I Dodig (CRO) d [Q] G Pella (ARG) 61 62
D Istomin (UZB) d [Q] V Pospisil (CAN) 76(5) 63

 

SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, 8 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
P Andujar (ESP) vs [WC] S Johnson (USA) – ATP
[13] M Kirilenko (RUS) vs C Mchale (USA) – WTA
[WC] J Blake (USA) vs R Haase (NED) – ATP
F Schiavone (ITA) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) – WTA
Not Before 7:00 PM
[WC] M Sanchez (USA) vs [3] A Radwanska (POL) – WTA
Not Before 8:30 PM
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs M Cilic (CRO) / J Erlich (ISR) – ATP

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
[5] P Kvitova (CZE) vs O Govortsova (BLR) – WTA
[WC] J Sock (USA) vs [Q] I Karlovic (CRO) – ATP
[18] J Jankovic (SRB) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) – WTA
B Becker (GER) vs [Q] B Reynolds (USA) – ATP
L Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) vs [22] V Lepchenko (USA) – WTA
G Dimitrov (BUL) / F Nielsen (DEN) vs [6] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) – ATP

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
M Matosevic (AUS) vs [WC] T Robredo (ESP) – ATP
[6] S Errani (ITA) vs L Dominguez Lino (ESP) – WTA
J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs D Ferrer (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) – ATP
C Scheepers (RSA) vs [9] M Bartoli (FRA) – WTA
Y Lu (TPE) vs [WC] T Smyczek (USA) – ATP

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
[14] R Vinci (ITA) vs K Pervak (KAZ) – WTA
S Giraldo (COL) vs C Berlocq (ARG) – ATP
[8] B Mattek-Sands (USA) / S Mirza (IND) vs L Raymond (USA) / S Stosur (AUS) – WTA
F Fognini (ITA) vs A Bedene (SLO) – ATP
[Q] M Burdette (USA) vs [23] T Paszek (AUT) – WTA

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
[Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs [Q] P Petzschner (GER) – ATP
[27] S Cirstea (ROU) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) – WTA
N Davydenko (RUS) vs P Mathieu (FRA) – ATP
D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs [5] L Huber (USA) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) – WTA – After Suitable Rest
[Q] D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) vs M Llodra (FRA) – ATP

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
J Larsson (SWE) vs [26] A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) – WTA
H Zeballos (ARG) vs A Ramos (ESP) – ATP
S Halep (ROU) vs [12] D Cibulkova (SVK) – WTA
[3] N Petrova (RUS) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) – WTA – After Suitable Rest
J Monaco (ARG) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) – ATP

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
[Q] M Ebden (AUS) vs A Kuznetsov (RUS) – ATP
V King (USA) / M Niculescu (ROU) vs [4] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) – WTA
B Phau (GER) vs A Falla (COL) – ATP
R Bopanna (IND) / R Ram (USA) vs L Kubot (POL) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) – ATP
L Lacko (SVK) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) – ATP

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
[Q] L Tsurenko (UKR) vs [31] Y Shvedova (KAZ) – WTA
E Donskoy (RUS) vs T Ito (JPN) – ATP
[25] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) – WTA
L Dekmeijere (LAT) / O Govortsova (BLR) vs K Date-Krumm (JPN) / C Dellacqua (AUS) – WTA – After Suitable Rest
[19] K Zakopalova (CZE) vs [WC] S Peer (ISR) – WTA

Share