2014/04/21

BNP Paribas Open – Friday Results, Saturday Schedule

_MG_0476

BNP PARIBAS OPEN
Indian Wells, CA, USA
March 6-17, 2013
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Friday, March 8, 2013
WTA Singles – Second Round
(2) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 62 61
(3) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (WC) Maria Sanchez (USA) 62 61
(5) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 64 36 63
(6) Sara Errani (ITA) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 62 36 63
(9) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 63 63
(12) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 75 76(3)
(13) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Christina McHale (USA) 46 64 61
(14) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 63 64
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. (18) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 06 62 75
(19) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (WC) Shahar Peer (ISR) 67(2) 62 63
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. (22) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 61 64
(Q) Mallory Burdette (USA) d. (23) Tamira Paszek (AUT) 76(0) 61
(25) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 61 61
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. (26) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 75 61
(27) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 46 63 61
(Q) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) d. (31) Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 61 36 61

WTA Doubles – First Round
(3) Petrova/Srebotnik (RUS/SLO) d. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (RUS/CZE) 64 46 105 (Match TB)
(4) Makarova/Vesnina (RUS/RUS) d. King/Niculescu (USA/ROU) 75 67(2) 106 (Match TB)
Hantuchova/Medina Garrigues (SVK/ESP) d. (5) Huber/Martínez Sánchez (USA/ESP) 76(2) 16 105 (Match TB)
Raymond/Stosur (USA/AUS) d. (8) Mattek-Sands/Mirza (USA/IND) 67(8) 63 106 (Match TB)
Date-Krumm/Dellacqua (JPN/AUS) d. Dekmeijere/Govortsova (LAT/BLR) 62 61

ATP Singles – First Round
F Fognini (ITA) d A Bedene (SLO) 64 63
[Q] M Ebden (AUS) d A Kuznetsov (RUS) 63 46 64
[Q] I Karlovic (CRO) d [WC] J Sock (USA) 36 76(8) 62 – saved 1 M.P.
M Matosevic (AUS) d [WC] T Robredo (ESP) 75 62
A Ramos (ESP) d H Zeballos (ARG) 63 63
M Llodra (FRA) d [Q] D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 75 63
[Q] B Reynolds (USA) d B Becker (GER) 63 36 64
[WC] J Blake (USA) d R Haase (NED) 63 64
E Donskoy (RUS) d T Ito (JPN) 62 61
Y Lu (TPE) d [WC] T Smyczek (USA) 26 62 62
C Berlocq (ARG) d S Giraldo (COL) 60 26 75
[Q] P Petzschner (GER) d [Q] D Tursunov (RUS) 64 64
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d L Lacko (SVK) 61 64
P Andujar (ESP) d [WC] S Johnson (USA) 26 61 64
B Phau (GER) d A Falla (COL) 76(1) 62
N Davydenko (RUS) d P Mathieu (FRA) 76(1) 62

ATP Doubles – First Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d M Cilic (CRO) / J Erlich (ISR) 62 75
G Dimitrov (BUL) / F Nielsen (DEN) d [6] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) 75 75
J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) d D Ferrer (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) 63 64
L Kubot (POL) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) d R Bopanna (IND) / R Ram (USA) 64 76(4)
I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) d J Monaco (ARG) / H Zeballos (ARG) 63 67(6) 10-3

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 9 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
[WC] M Keys (USA) vs [7] S Stosur (AUS) – WTA
[15] J Isner (USA) vs L Hewitt (AUS) – ATP
D Istomin (UZB) vs [2] R Federer (SUI) – ATP

Not Before 4:30 PM
[1] V Azarenka (BLR) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) – WTA

Not Before 7:00 PM
[5] R Nadal (ESP) vs R Harrison (USA) – ATP

Not Before 8:30 PM
U Radwanska (POL) vs [15] S Stephens (USA) – WTA

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
K Anderson (RSA) vs [4] D Ferrer (ESP) – ATP
[24] J Janowicz (POL) vs D Nalbandian (ARG) – ATP
[11] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs [WC] T Townsend (USA) – WTA
B Tomic (AUS) vs [10] R Gasquet (FRA) – ATP
[6] T Berdych (CZE) vs [Q] M Zverev (GER) – ATP

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
[29] F Verdasco (ESP) vs J Nieminen (FIN) – ATP
[4] A Kerber (GER) vs I Begu (ROU) – WTA
[13] G Simon (FRA) vs P Lorenzi (ITA) – ATP
A Cornet (FRA) vs [8] C Wozniacki (DEN) – WTA
[Q] E Gulbis (LAT) vs [9] J Tipsarevic (SRB) – ATP

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
[20] S Hsieh (TPE) vs J Hampton (USA) – WTA
F Lopez (ESP) / M Raonic (CAN) vs [3] M Bhupathi (IND) / D Nestor (CAN) – ATP
[5] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs [WC] A Murray (GBR) / J Murray (GBR) – ATP
D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [WC] J Blake (USA) / M Fish (USA) – ATP
K Bertens (NED) vs [24] M Barthel (GER) – WTA

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
[Q] W Odesnik (USA) vs [18] S Wawrinka (SUI) – ATP
S Arvidsson (SWE) vs [21] J Goerges (GER) – WTA
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) – WTA – After Suitable Rest
[28] J Benneteau (FRA) vs I Dodig (CRO) – ATP
V Dushevina (RUS) / A Panova (RUS) vs [2] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) -

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
B Paire (FRA) vs [21] P Kohlschreiber (GER) – ATP
L Mayer (ARG) vs [30] M Youzhny (RUS) – ATP
[10] N Petrova (RUS) vs [LL] S Voegele (SUI) – WTA
M Rybarikova (SVK) vs [16] L Safarova (CZE) – WTA
T Haas (GER) / X Malisse (BEL) vs C Fleming (GBR) / P Hanley (AUS) – ATP

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
[Q] M Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs [30] Y Wickmayer (BEL) – WTA
[17] E Makarova (RUS) vs [Q] G Muguruza (ESP) – WTA
[Alt] F Fognini (ITA) / V Troicki (SRB) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) – ATP
[20] A Seppi (ITA) vs [Q] D Brands (GER) – ATP
N Almagro (ESP) / P Petzschner (GER) vs [2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) – ATP

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
[32] S Peng (CHN) vs A Dulgheru (ROU) – WTA
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [28] K Flipkens (BEL) – WTA
[29] E Vesnina (RUS) vs [WC] K Date-Krumm (JPN) – WTA
D Goffin (BEL) vs [27] F Mayer (GER) – ATP

Share