2014/07/28

Sony Open Tennis – Monday Results, Tuesday Schedule

Sony Oprn Tennis

Results for March 25, 2013

WTA Singles – Fourth Round
[1] S Williams (USA) d [13] D Cibulkova (SVK) 26 64 62
[3] M Sharapova (RUS) d [21] K Zakopalova (CZE) 62 62
[4] A Radwanska (POL) d [16] S Stephens (USA) 46 62 60
[5] N Li (CHN) d [WC] G Muguruza (ESP) 76(6) 62
[8] S Errani (ITA) d [12] A Ivanovic (SRB) 16 64 62
[15] R Vinci (ITA) d [32] A Cornet (FRA) 26 64 64
[22] J Jankovic (SRB) d [28] S Cirstea (ROU) 60 64
[30] K Flipkens (BEL) d [WC] A Tomljanovic (CRO) 67(6) 64 63

WTA Doubles – Second Round
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) d T Babos (HUN) / M Minella (LUX) 57 64 10-4
[7] B Mattek-Sands (USA) / S Mirza (IND) d J Gajdosova (AUS) / S Lisicki (GER) 61 36 10-7
[WC] S Kuznetsova (RUS) / F Pennetta (ITA) d S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) 62 62

ATP Singles – Third Round
[2] A Murray (GBR) d [29] G Dimitrov (BUL) 76(3) 63
[4] T Berdych (CZE) d A Falla (COL) 26 76(6) 64 – Saved 2 M.P.
[6] J Tsonga (FRA) d J Nieminen (FIN) 63 63
[8] R Gasquet (FRA) d [28] M Youzhny (RUS) 63 64
[9] M Cilic (CRO) d [20] J Isner (USA) 63 76(3)
[10] N Almagro (ESP) d D Goffin (BEL) 63 64
[17] S Querrey (USA) d [14] M Raonic (CAN) walkover (strep throat)
[16] A Seppi (ITA) d T Bellucci (BRA) 75 46 62

ATP Doubles – Second Round
[2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d R Bopanna (IND) / R Ram (USA) 64 76(5)
[4] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) 75 64
[8] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d L Kubot (POL) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) 46 63 10-5
T Haas (GER) / X Malisse (BEL) d M Mirnyi (BLR) / M Youzhny (RUS) 36 64 10-8

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 26 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM start 11:00 am
[3] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [13] K Nishikori (JPN) – ATP

Not Before 1:00 PM
[1] S Williams (USA) vs [5] N Li (CHN) – WTA
[16] A Seppi (ITA) vs [2] A Murray (GBR) – ATP
[6] J Tsonga (FRA) vs [9] M Cilic (CRO) – ATP

Starting at 7:30 PM
[4] A Radwanska (POL) vs [30] K Flipkens (BEL) – WTA

Not Before 9:00 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [15] T Haas (GER) – ATP

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
A Ramos (ESP) vs J Melzer (AUT) – ATP
[8] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [10] N Almagro (ESP) – ATP
[17] S Querrey (USA) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE) – ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
[11] G Simon (FRA) vs [7] J Tipsarevic (SRB) – ATP

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
[4] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) vs [WC] L Raymond (USA) / L Robson (GBR) – WTA
[4] R Lindstedt (SWE) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs [8] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) – ATP

Not Before 2:00 PM
[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs [7] B Mattek-Sands (USA) / S Mirza (IND) – WTA

Share