2014/07/29

Davis Cup Nominations Announced for World and Zonal Group Ties

davis_cup_logo_

(March 26, 2013) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and zone group ties taking place April 5-7.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

CANADA v ITALY

Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)

Canada
Milos Raonic
Vasek Pospisil
Frank Dancevic
Daniel Nestor
Captain: Martin Laurendeau

Italy
Andreas Seppi
Fabio Fognini

Paolo Lorenzi
Simone Bolelli
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

USA v SERBIA

Venue: Taco Bell Arena, Boise, ID, USA (hard – indoor)

USA

Sam Querrey

John Isner

Bob Bryan

Mike Bryan

Captain: Jim Courier

Serbia

Novak Djokovic
Viktor Troicki

Ilija Bozoljac
Nenad Zimonjic
Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

ARGENTINA v FRANCE

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Argentina
Juan Monaco

Horacio Zeballos

Carlos Berlocq
David Nalbandian
Captain: Martin Jaite

France
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Richard Gasquet
Julien Benneteau
Michael Llodra
Captain: Arnaud Clement

KAZAKHSTAN v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

Kazakhstan
Mikhail Kukushkin
Evgeny Korolev

Andrey Golubev
Yuriy Schukin
Captain: Dias Doskarayev

Czech Republic
Tomas Berdych
Radek Stepanek
Lukas Rosol
Jan Hajek
Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

AMERICAS GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

ECUADOR v CHILE

Venue: Umiña Tennis Club, Manta, ECU (hard – outdoor)

Ecuador

Julio-Cesar Campozano

Emilio Gomez

Roberto Quiroz

Juan-Sebastian Vivanco

Captain: Raul Viver

Chile

Paul Capdeville

Jorge Aguilar

Hans Podlipnik

Christian Garin

Captain: Belus Prajoux

COLOMBIA v URUGUAY

Venue: Complejo Tenístico Fabiola Zuluaga, Cúcuta, COL (hard – outdoor)

Colombia

Alejandro Falla

Santiago Giraldo

Robert Farah

Juan Sebastian Cabal

Captain: Mauricio Hadad

Uruguay

tbc

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

UZBEKISTAN v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Uzbekistan

Denis Istomin

Farrukh Dustov

Sarvar Ikramov

Temur Ismailov

Captain: Petr Lebed

Australia

Bernard Tomic

Marinko Matosevic

Lleyton Hewitt

Matthew Ebden

Captain: Patrick Rafter

JAPAN v KOREA REPUBLIC

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Japan

Go Soeda

Tatsuma Ito

Hiroki Moriya

Yasutaka Uchiyama

Captain: Minoru Ueda

Korea Republic

Jeong Suk-Young

Sung Nam Ji

Lim Yong-Kyu

Cho Min Hyeok

Captain: Yoon Yong-Il

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINA P.R. v CHINESE TAIPEI

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

China, P.R.

Zhang Ze

Wu Di

Gong Mao-Xin

Li Zhe

Captain: Shi Hao

Chinese Taipei

Chen Ti

Yang Tsung-Hua

Huang Liang-Chi

Chuang Ting Yu

Captain: Tsai Chia-Yen

INDIA v INDONESIA

Venue: KSLTA Tennis Stadium, Bangalore, IND (hard – outdoor)

India

Somdev Devvarman

Yuki Bhambri

Sanam Singh

Leander Paes

Captain: Shiv Prakash Misra

Indonesia

Christopher Rungkat

Elbert Sie

David Agung Susanto

Wisnu Adi Nugroho

Captain: Hendri Susilo Pramono

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

GREAT BRITAIN v RUSSIA

Venue: Ricoh Arena, Coventry, GBR (hard – indoor)

Great Britain

James Ward

Jamie Baker

Colin Fleming

Jonathan Marray

Captain: Leon Smith

Russia

Dmitry Tursunov

Evgeny Donskoy

Igor Kunitsyn

Victor Baluda

Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

POLAND v SOUTH AFRICA
Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno-Sportowe, Zielona Góra, POL (hard – indoor)

Poland

Jerzy Janowicz

Lukasz Kubot

Marcin Matkowski

Mariusz Fyrstenberg

Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

South Africa

Rik De Voest

Raven Klaasen

Ruan Roelofse

Jean Andersen

Captain: John Laffnie de Jager

ROMANIA v NETHERLANDS
Venue: Sala Sporturilor Dumitru Popescu Colibasi, Brasov, ROU (hard – indoor)

Romania

Victor Hanescu

Adrian Ungur

Marius Copil

Horia Tecau

Captain: Andrei Pavel

Netherlands

Robin Haase

Igor Sijsling

Thiemo de Bakker

Jean-Julien Rojer

Captain: Jan Siemerink

UKRAINE v SWEDEN
Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

Ukraine

Alexandr Dolgopolov

Sergiy Stakhovsky

Illya Marchenko

Denys Molchanov

Captain: Mikhail Filima

Sweden

Christian Lindell

Markus Eriksson

Robert Lindstedt

Johan Brunstrom

Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

AMERICAS GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

EL SALVADOR v MEXICO
Venue: Federacion Salvadoreña de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

El Salvador

Marcelo Arevalo

Rafael Arevalo

Alejandro Gonzalez

Andres Weisskopf

Captain: Roberto Salazar

Mexico

Miguel Gallardo-Valles

Daniel Garza

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela

Rogelio Siller

Captain: Jorge Lozano

PERU v VENEZUELA
Venue: Estadio Alejandro Olmedo, Arequipa, PER (clay – outdoor)

Peru

Duilio Beretta

Mauricio Echazu

Sergio Galdos

Jorge Brian Panta

Captain: Luis Horna

Venezuela

David Souto

Ricardo Rodriguez

Luis David Martinez

Piero Luisi

Captain: William Campos

AMERICAS GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

BARBADOS v PUERTO RICO
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Barbados

Darian King

Anthony Marshall

Seanon Williams

Russell Moseley

Captain: Kevin Yarde

Puerto Rico

Alex Llompart

Christian Garay

Gilberto Alvarez

Captain: Jorge F. Gonzalez

GUATEMALA v HAITI
Venue: Centre Court, Guatemala, GUA (hard – outdoor)

Guatemala

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa

Sebastien Vidal

Julen Uriguen

Captain: Anthony Vasquez

Haiti

tbc

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

PAKISTAN v NEW ZEALAND
Venue: Pun Hlaing Golf & Country Club, Yangon, MYA (grass – outdoor)

Pakistan

Aqeel Khan

Yasir Khan

Aisam Qureshi

Muhammad Abid

Captain: Muhammad Khalid

New Zealand

Daniel King-Turner

Artem Sitak

Marcus Daniell

Sebastian Lavie

Captain: Alistair Hunt

PHILIPPINES v THAILAND

Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Philippines

Ruben Gonzales

Treat Huey

Johnny Arcilla

Francis Casey Alcantara

Captain: Roland Kraut

Thailand

Danai Udomchoke

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul

Nuttanon Kadchapanan

Pruchya Isarow

Captain: Tanakorn Srichaphan

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

LEBANON v SRI LANKA

Venue: Automobile et Touring Club du Liban, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)

Lebanon

Bassam Beidas

Karim Alayli

Patrick Chucri

Jad Karaki

Captain: Hussein Bradreddine

Sri Lanka

Harshana Godamanna

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah

Amresh Jayawickrema

Rajeev Rajapakse

Captain: Rohan De Silva

KUWAIT v THAILAND

Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Centre, Meshref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

Kuwait

Abdullah Maqdas

Mohammad Ghareeb

Ali Ghareeb

Naser Al Obaidly

Captain: Abdul Redha Alshatti

Syria

Issam Haitham Taweel

Marc Abdelnour

Majdi Salim

Yacoub Makzoume

Captain: Feras Dahbos

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

IRELAND v FINLAND
Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

Ireland

James McGee

Sam Barry

Daniel Glancy

Colin O’Brien

Captain: Garry Cahill

Finland

Timo Nieminen

Harri Heliovaara

Micke Kontinen

Henri Kontinen

Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

MONACO v LATVIA

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

Monaco

Benjamin Balleret

Thomas Oger

Jean-Rene Lisnard

Guillaume Couillard

Captain: Christophe Boggetti

Latvia

Ernests Gulbis

Andis Juska

Martins Podzus

Janis Podzus

Captain: Karlis Lejneieks

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v MOLDOVA

Venue: Teniski Klub Mostar, Mostar, BIH (clay – outdoor)

Bosnia/Herzegovina

Damir Dzumhur

Aldin Setkic

Tomislav Brkic

Ismar Gorcic

Captain: Daver Vranic

Moldova

Radu Albot

Maxim Dubarenco

Andrei Ciumac

Andrei Gorban

Captain: Iurie Gorban

PORTUGAL v LITHUANIA

Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – outdoor)

Portugal

Joao Sousa

Gastao Elias

Pedro Sousa

Rui Machado

Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

Lithuania

Dovydas Sakinis

Lukas Mugevicius

Kasparas Zemaitelis

Mantas Bugailiskis

Captain: Remigijus Balzekas

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

BULGARIA v ESTONIA

Venue: TC Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Plovdiv, BUL (clay – outdoor)

Bulgaria

Alexander Lazov

Dimitar Kuzmanov

Tihomir Grozdanov

Valentin Dimov

Captain: Dimitar Gospodinov

Estonia

tbc

TUNISIA v BELARUS

Venue: Tennis Club de Tunis, Tunis, Tunisia (clay – outdoor)

Tunisia

Malek Jaziri

Mohamed Haythem Abid

Skander Mansouri

Mehdi Abid

Captain: Fares Zaier

Belarus

Uladzimir Ignatik

Egor Gerasimov

Alexander Bury

Max Mirnyi

Captain: Aleksandr Vasilevski

HUNGARY v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Budapesti Elektromos Sportegyesület Sportcsarnoka, Budapest, HUN (hard – indoor)

Hungary

Attila Balazs

Marton Fucsovics

Viktor Filipenko

Levente Godry

Captain: Miklos Hornok

Luxembourg

Gilles Muller

Gilles Kremer

Ugo Nastasi

Mike Scheidweiler

Captain: Jacques Radoux

CYPRUS v BENIN

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Nicosia, CYP (hard – outdoor)

Cyprus

tbc

Benin

Alexis Klegou

Loic Didavi

Tunde Segodo

Theophile Segodo

Captain: Bruno Danhouan

Share