2014/04/19

ATP Houston – Isner and Verdasco Advance

 

John Isner

(April 9, 2013) It was a busy day Tuesday at the US Men’s Clay Court Championship, with seven singles matches, including three featuring all-American battles.

The evening marked the debut of Fernando Verdasco at the US Men’s Clay Court Championship, and he claimed his first match win since  debut with a 7-6(5) 6-2 win over American wild card Steve Johnson on Tuesday

The marquee American battle was also in evening, with last year’s finalist John Isner battling 20-year-old Ryan Harrison. Behind his big serve, Isner fired 14 aces to over power Harrison 7-6(4) 6-4. By taking the opening set, Isner moves to 10-2 in tie-break sin 2013.

Qualifier Robby Ginepri pulled the day’s only upset over a seed, downing Houston resident and No. 8 seed Michael Russell 6-2 6-2. Ginepri has won four straight matches in Houston, including three in qualifying, and is 9-2 in Texas this season.

Jack Sock was the other winner in the American battle, downing Bradley Klahn 7-6(3) 6-3. Sock will now play Isner in Wednesday’s second round.

Italy’s Paolo Lorenzi was the other seeded winner Wednesday. The No. 7 seed defeated qualifeier Gerald Melzer 6-2 6-2 to set up an all-Italian match Wednesday against Flavio Cipolla.

 

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 9 APRIL, 2013

Singles – First Round
[5] J Isner (USA) d R Harrison (USA) 76(4) 64
[6] F Verdasco (ESP) d [WC] S Johnson (USA) 76(5) 62
[7] P Lorenzi (ITA) d [Q] G Melzer (AUT) 62 62
[Q] R Ginepri (USA) d [8] M Russell (USA) 62 62
F Cipolla (ITA) d [Q] F Arguello (ARG) 46 64 75
[WC] J Sock (USA) d [Q] B Klahn (USA) 76(3) 63
R Berankis (LTU) d J Levine (CAN) 67(3) 75 64

Doubles – First Round
[4] E Butorac (USA) / J Erlich (ISR) d [PR] S Devvarman (IND) / M Russell (USA) 61 76(4)
P Marx (GER) / F Mergea (ROU) d J Blake (USA) / S Querrey (USA) 76(1) 61
J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Levine (CAN) d T Haas (GER) / F Moser (GER) 62 62
N Almagro (ESP) / R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d F Cipolla (ITA) / P Lorenzi (ITA) 62 61

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 10 APRIL, 2013

CENTER COURT start 12:00 noon
M Alund (ARG) vs L Hewitt (AUS)
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs O Marach (AUT) / A Sa (BRA)
Not Before 3:00 PM
[5] J Isner (USA) vs [WC] J Sock (USA)
Not Before 6:00 PM
R Berankis (LTU) vs [2] T Haas (GER)
[1] N Almagro (ESP) vs G Monfils (FRA)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
[PR] S Devvarman (IND) vs R Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)
[3] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs [WC] F Verdasco (ESP) / M Zverev (GER)
F Cipolla (ITA) vs [7] P Lorenzi (ITA)
[WC] S Johnson (USA) / J Sock (USA) vs [2] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) – After suitable rest
Not Before 5:00 PM
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs [4] E Butorac (USA) / J Erlich (ISR)

Share