2014/04/16

Tuesday Results, Wednesday Schedules for Barcelona, Bucharest, Marrakech and Stuttgart

 

barcelona

ATP World Tour 500 € 1,708,875
Barcelona, Spain (+2 hours GMT)
22-28 April, 2013 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 23 APRIL, 2013

Singles – Second Round
[3] T Berdych (CZE) d N Davydenko (RUS) 36 75 64
[6] K Nishikori (JPN) d [Q] G Olaso (ESP) 61 63
[8] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d A Kuznetsov (RUS) 63 67(5) 76(2)
[10] J Chardy (FRA) d P Lorenzi (ITA) 62 64
[Q] E Gulbis (LAT) d [12] F Verdasco (ESP) 63 64
[16] T Bellucci (BRA) d [WC] P Carreno-Busta (ESP) 67(5) 63 75

Singles – First Round
B Kavcic (SLO) d A Falla (COL) 63 60
B Tomic (AUS) d [Q] K De Schepper (FRA) 64 46 62
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [Q] J Hajek (CZE) 62 67(1) 62
T Robredo (ESP) d [Q] M Lopez (ESP) 26 62 62
A Ramos (ESP) d [LL] J Struff (GER) 64 76(2)
C Berlocq (ARG) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 75 64

Doubles – First Round
[2] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) d [WC] G Granollers (ESP) / A Montanes (ESP) 64 64
[3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / D Nestor (CAN) d N Almagro (ESP) / N Zimonjic (SRB) 61 26 16-14
C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) d [4] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) 64 26 10-6
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d T Huey (PHI) / J Janowicz (POL) 64 75
I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) d G Dimitrov (BUL) / R Stepanek (CZE) 76(5) 62
SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 24 APRIL, 2013

PISTA CENTRAL start 11:00
[14] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs T Robredo (ESP)
Not Before 13:30
[1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [Q] D Tursunov (RUS)
C Berlocq (ARG) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP)
[4] N Almagro (ESP) vs I Dodig (CRO)
A Ramos (ESP) vs [9] J Janowicz (POL)

PISTA 1 start 11:00
[5] M Raonic (CAN) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
[11] M Klizan (SVK) vs [WC] A Montanes (ESP)
B Tomic (AUS) vs [7] J Monaco (ARG)
B Kavcic (SLO) vs [15] M Granollers (ESP)
[13] B Paire (FRA) vs P Andujar (ESP)

PISTA 2 start 12:00
[Alt] N Davydenko (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) vs D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)
A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR)
brd-nastase-tiriac-trophy

ATP World Tour 250 €410,200
Bucharest, Romania (+3 hours GMT)
22-28 April, 2013 Surface: Clay

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 23 APRIL, 2013

Singles – First Round
[5] F Mayer (GER) d [Q] F Cipolla (ITA) 60 76(1)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [7] H Zeballos (ARG) 36 64 60
S Giraldo (COL) d X Malisse (BEL) 61 62
[Q] S Stakhovsky (UKR) d [Q] J Pospisil (CZE) 62 62
V Hanescu (ROU) d [Q] M Bachinger (GER) 64 63
T Kamke (GER) d P Mathieu (FRA) 61 63
L Rosol (CZE) d G Muller (LUX) 76(4) 62
[WC] G Monfils (FRA) d [LL] F Volandri (ITA) 64 62
J Nieminen (FIN) d E Donskoy (RUS) 16 64 76(3)

Doubles – First Round
[3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d C Kas (GER) / F Mayer (GER) 63 62
M Emmrich (GER) / J Nieminen (FIN) d [4] E Butorac (USA) / P Hanley (AUS) 67(3) 63 10-5
A Seppi (ITA) / V Troicki (SRB) d [WC] M Copil (ROU) / G Monfils (FRA) 57 63 11-9
F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) d [Alt] N Mahut (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) 63 64

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 24 APRIL, 2013

CENTRAL start 1:00 pm
[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA)
Not Before 2:30 PM
L Rosol (CZE) vs [3] A Seppi (ITA)
Not Before 5:00 PM
J Nieminen (FIN) vs [2] G Simon (FRA)
[WC] G Monfils (FRA) vs D Brands (GER)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
L Dlouhy (CZE) / O Marach (AUT) vs J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)
Not Before 1:30 PM
F Cermak (CZE) / M Mertinak (SVK) vs [3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)
[8] V Troicki (SRB) vs T Kamke (GER)
Not Before 4:00 PM
D Inglot (GBR) / L Rosol (CZE) vs [2] J Knowle (AUT) / F Polasek (SVK) – After Suitable Rest
marrakesh

GRAND PRIX SAR LA PRINCESSE LALLA MERYEM
Marrakech, Morocco
April 22-28, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, April 23, 2013
Singles – First Round
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (WC) Fatima Zahrae El Allami (MAR) 61 61
(4) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 46 63 62
(5) Kiki Bertens (NED) d. (Q) Timea Babos (HUN) 75 62
(7) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. (LL) Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 64 46 64
(9) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 75 61
Simona Halep (ROU) d. (LL) Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 61 63
Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 46 62
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. (Q) Michaela Honcova (SVK) 76(4) 62
Mandy Minella (LUX) d. (Q) Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) 76(3) 46 75
(Q) Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (WC) Lina Qostal (MAR) 60 61

Doubles – First Round
Kania/Olaru (POL/ROU) d. (2) Pennetta/Schiavone (ITA/ITA) 46 64 108 (Match TB)
(3) Babos/Minella (HUN/LUX) d. Domachowska/Foretz Gacon (POL/FRA) 36 64 1210 (Match TB)
Savchuk/Scheepers (UKR/RSA) d. Savinykh/Solovyeva (RUS/RUS) 26 76(6) 102 (Match TB)
Klemenschits/Klepac (AUT/SLO) d. (WC) Lim/Qostal (FRA/MAR) 63 63
Hrdinova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. Bratchikova/Cadantu (RUS/ROU) 63 63

Order Of Play – Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Olga Puchkova
2. Francesca Schiavone vs. Petra Martic
3. Melinda Czink vs. Flavia Pennetta
4. Karin Knapp vs. Alizé Cornet

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. El Allami/Lalami vs. Domínguez Lino/Parra Santonja
2. Hrdinova/Pliskova vs. Babos/Minella (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Martic/Mladenovic vs. Beltrame/Thorpe (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Yulia Putintseva vs. Mathilde Johansson
2. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Chanelle Scheepers
3. Hantuchova/Medina Garrigues vs. Dabrowski/Kudryavtseva (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Stuttgart

PORSCHE TENNIS GRAND PRIX
Stuttgart, Germany
April 22-28, 2013
$795,707/Premier
Red Clay/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, April 23, 2013
Singles – First Round

(8) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. (Q) Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 76(2) 64
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (WC) Andrea Petkovic (GER) 63 62
Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. (Q) Nastassja Burnett (ITA) 63 64
(Q) Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 60 64

Doubles – First Round
(4) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) 61 60
Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) d. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (RUS/CZE) 64 76(4)
Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Erakovic/Peng (NZL/CHN) 62 63
Huber/Husarova (USA/SVK) d. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) 64 46 106 (Match TB)
(WC) Jankovic/Lucic-Baroni (SRB/CRO) d. Barrois/Shvedova (GER/KAZ) 63 76(5)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Center Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Caroline Wozniacki
2. Mona Barthel vs. Lucie Safarova
3. Petra Kvitova vs. Annika Beck
4. Julia Goerges vs. Kirsten Flipkens (NB 18.00hrs)
5. Samantha Stosur vs. Jelena Jankovic (NB 19.30hrs)
6. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Jurak/Marosi

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Roberta Vinci
3. Kerber/Petkovic vs. Makarova/Vesnina (after suitable rest)
4. Errani/Vinci vs. Barthel/Lisicki (after suitable rest)
5. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Yanina Wickmayer

Share