2014/07/31

Madrid Open – Tuesday Results, Wednesday Schedule

madrid logo

 

MUTUA MADRID OPEN
Madrid, Spain
May 4-12, 2013
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results – Tuesday, May 7, 2013
Women’s Singles – Second Round
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (WC) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 62 75
(2) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. (Q) Christina Mchale (USA) 61 62
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. (11) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 76(2) 46 64
(14) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (Q) María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 64 26 64
Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. (15) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 76(4) 76(3)
(16) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (Q) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 62 62
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 62 46 64
(WC) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. (LL) Madison Keys (USA) 76(3) 63

Women’s Doubles – Second Round
(4) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Lepchenko/Rodionova (USA/AUS) 76(2) 76(6)
Black/Erakovic (ZIM/NZL) d. (WC) Jankovic/Lucic-Baroni (SRB/CRO) 63 60
Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) d. Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 26 64 108 (Match TB)

Women’s Doubles – First Round
(WC) Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro (ESP/ESP) d. (8) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) 76(6) 46 108 (Match TB)
Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (RUS/CZE) d. (WC) Muguruza/Torró-Flor (ESP/ESP) 64 62

 

Men’s Singles – Second Round
G Dimitrov (BUL) d [1] N Djokovic (SRB) 76(6) 67(8) 63
[2] R Federer (SUI) d R Stepanek (CZE) 63 63
[3] A Murray (GBR) d F Mayer (GER) 76(11) 76(3)
D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d [8] R Gasquet (FRA) 75 36 64
F Verdasco (ESP) d [12] M Raonic (CAN) 64 26 76(7)
[16] G Simon (FRA) d J Chardy (FRA) 64 76(5)
[WC] P Andujar (ESP) d J Isner (USA) 64 64

Men’s Singles – First Round
J Monaco (ARG) d [9] J Tipsarevic (SRB) 76(5) 63
[13] T Haas (GER) d A Seppi (ITA) 61 62
[15] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [WC] M Copil (ROU) 64 64
[Q] S Giraldo (COL) d M Klizan (SVK) 62 64
B Paire (FRA) d [Q] J Souza (BRA) 61 76(0)
M Youzhny (RUS) d F Fognini (ITA) 76(4) 26 76(5) – Saved 3 M.P.
[WC] T Robredo (ESP) d M Baghdatis (CYP) 64 62
V Troicki (SRB) d M Granollers (ESP) 75 46 62

Men’s Doubles – First Round
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d [WC] N Almagro (ESP) / O Marach (AUT) 41 ret. (Almagro – left hip)
M Cilic (CRO) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d [WC] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 61 46 10-4

Order Of Play – Wednesday, May 8, 2013

MANOLO SANTANA start 10:50 am
K Kanepi (EST) vs C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA
[3] V Azarenka (BLR) vs E Makarova (RUS) – WTA

Not Before 3:15 PM
[5] R Nadal (ESP) vs B Paire (FRA) – ATP
[Q] R Haase (NED) vs [7] J Tsonga (FRA) – ATP

Not Before 8:00 PM
D Istomin (UZB) vs [4] D Ferrer (ESP) – ATP

Not Before 9:30 PM
[16] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs L Robson (GBR) – WTA

ARANTXA SANCHEZ VICARIO start 11:00 am
J Janowicz (POL) vs [6] T Berdych (CZE) – ATP
[13] T Haas (GER) vs [WC] T Robredo (ESP) – ATP
J Monaco (ARG) vs K Anderson (RSA) – ATP

Not Before 5:00 PM
M Youzhny (RUS) vs [11] N Almagro (ESP) – ATP
[Q] S Giraldo (COL) vs [15] S Wawrinka (SUI) – ATP

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
V Lepchenko (USA) vs J Goerges (GER) – WTA
[14] K Nishikori (JPN) vs V Troicki (SRB) – ATP

Not Before 3:00 PM
[6] A Kerber (GER) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) – WTA
K Mladenovic (FRA) vs [13] M Kirilenko (RUS) – WTA
[8] P Kvitova (CZE) vs [WC] D Hantuchova (SVK) – WTA

PISTA 4 start 12:00 noon
[5] B Mattek-Sands (USA) / S Mirza (IND) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) – WTA
L Dekmeijere (LAT) / O Kalashnikova (GEO) vs [WC] S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) / C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA – After SuitableRest
H Chan (TPE) / O Govortsova (BLR) vs [3] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) – WTA – After Suitable Rest
J Husarova (SVK) / S Lisicki (GER) vs [2] N Petrova (RUS) / K Srebotnik (SLO) – WTA

PISTA 5 start 12:00 noon
[5] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) vs J Knowle (AUT) / F Polasek (SVK) – ATP
[4] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) vs J Chardy (FRA) / L Kubot (POL) – ATP
G Dimitrov (BUL) / M Raonic (CAN) vs T Haas (GER) / R Stepanek (CZE) – ATP – After Suitable Rest

Not Before 3:00 PM
[1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) / F Pennetta (ITA) – WTA – After Suitable Rest

PISTA 6 start 12:00 noon
M Llodra (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) – ATP
M Cilic (CRO) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / D Nestor (CAN) – ATP
J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / N Zimonjic (SRB) – ATP

Share