2015/04/02

Djokovic and Nadal on the Same Side of Roland Garros Draw

Novak Djokovic

(May 24, 2013) No. 1 seed Novak Djokovic and No. 3 seed Rafael Nadal are on a collision course to meet in the semifinals of the French Open as both men are on the same side of the draw.  Last year Nadal defeated Djokovic in the final for his seventh Roland Garros crown. On Friday morning at the Museum of the French Tennis Federation in Paris, the draws for the second tennis major of the year were held.

Djokovic will face David Goffin in the opening round, second seed Roger Federer will play a qualifier while Nadal will face off against Daniel Brands.

As for the women, No. 1 Serena Williams  coming into Roland Garros on a 24-match winning streak, opens up against Anna Tatishvilli with two seed  and defending champion Maria Sharapova taking on Su-Wei Hsieh. No. 3 seed Victoria Azarenka, on Sharapova’s half of the draw begins her quest against Elena Vesninia.

Williams who won Roland Garros back in 2002, lost her first round match in Paris last year to No. 111 Virginie Razzano, the only time, the American has ever lost in the first round a of a “Grand Slam” event.

Possible Men’s quarterfinals:

No. 1 Djokovic vs No. 8 Janko Tipsarevic

No. 3 Rafael Nadal vs No. 7 Richard Gasquet,

No. 4 David Ferrer vs No. 5 Tomas Berdych,

No. 2 Roger Federer vs No. 6 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Men’s Draw

1-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) v David Goffin (Belgium)

Ivan Dodig (Croatia) v Guido Pella (Argentina)

Alex Kuznetsov (U.S.) v Lucas Pouille (France)

Alejandro Falla (Colombia) v 26-Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria)

22-Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) v Dmitry Tursunov (Russia)

Bernard Tomic (Australia) v Victor Hanescu (Romania)

Simone Bolelli (Italy) v Lu Yen-Hsun (Taiwan)

Qualifier v 16-Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany)

12-Tommy Haas (Germany) v Guillaume Ruffin (France)

Qualifier v Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain)

Andrey Kuznetsov (Russia) v Ryan Harrison (U.S.)

Carlos Berlocq (Argentina) v 19-John Isner (U.S.)

29-Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) v Pablo Andujar (Spain)

Federico Delbonis (Argentina) v Qualifier

Fernando Verdasco (Spain) v Marc Gicquel (France)

Nicolas Mahut (France) v 8-Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia)

3-Rafael Nadal (Spain) v Daniel Brands (Germany)

Martin Klizan (Slovakia) v Michael Russell (U.S.)

Qualifier v Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic)

Qualifier v 27-Fabio Fognini (Italy)

24-Benoit Paire (France) v Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus)

Lukasz Kubot (Poland) v Qualifier

Grega Zemlja (Slovenia) v Santiago Giraldo (Colombia)

Jesse Levine (Canada) v 13-Kei Nishikori (Japan)

9-Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) v Thiemo de Bakker (Netherlands)

Qualifier v Horacio Zeballos (Argentina)

Kenny de Schepper (France) v Robin Haase (Netherlands)

Albert Ramos (Spain) v 21-Jerzy Janowicz (Poland)

28-Florian Mayer (Germany) v Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan)

Florent Serra (France) v Nikolay Davydenko (Russia)

Qualifier v Qualifier

Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine) v 7-Richard Gasquet (France)

5-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) v Gael Monfils (France)

Ernests Gulbis (Latvia) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (Brazil)

Igor Sijsling (Netherlands) v Juergen Melzer (Austria)

Jurgen Zopp (Estonia) v 32-Tommy Robredo (Spain)

20-Andrea Seppi (Italy) v Leonardo Mayer (Argentina)

Blaz Kavcic (Slovenia) v Qualifier

Martin Alund (Argentina) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France)

Qualifier v 11-Nicolas Almagro (Spain)

14-Milos Raonic (Canada) v Xavier Malisse (Belgium)

Qualifier v Michael Llodra (France)

Qualifier v Evgeny Donskoy (Russia)

Qualifier v 23-Kevin Anderson (South Africa)

31-Marcel Granollers (Spain) v Feliciano Lopez (Spain)

Joao Sousa (Portugal) v Go Soeda (Japan)

Qualifier v Albert Montanes (Spain)

Marinko Matosevic (Australia) v 4-David Ferrer (Spain)

6-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) v Aljaz Bedene (Slovenia)

Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (France)

Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain) v Gilles Muller (Luxembourg)

Benjamin Becker (Germany) v 25-Jeremy Chardy (France)

17-Juan Monaco (Argentina) v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spain)

Viktor Troicki (Serbia) v James Blake (U.S.)

Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic) v Nick Kyrgios (Australia)

Philipp Petzschner (Germany) v 10-Marin Cilic (Croatia)

15-Gilles Simon (France) v Lleyton Hewitt (Australia)

Adrian Mannarino (France) v Pablo Cuevas (Uruguay)

Jan Hacek (Czech Republic) v Qualifier

Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) v 18-Sam Querrey (U.S.)

30-Julien Benneteau (France) v Ricardas Berankis (Lithuania)

Tobias Kamke (Germany) v Paolo Lorenzi (Italy)

Qualifier v Qualifier

Qualifier v 2-Roger Federer (Switzerland)

 

Possible Women’s quarterfinals:

No. 1 Serena Williams vs No. 8 Angelique Kerber

No. 2 Maria Sharapova vs No. 7 Petra Kvitova

No. 3 Victoria Azarenka vs No. 6 Li Na

No. 4 Agnieszka Radwanska vs Sara Errani

Women’s Draw

1-Serena Williams (U.S.) v Anna Tatishvili (Georgia)

Qualifier v Caroline Garcia (France)

Monica Niculescu (Romania) v Johanna Larsson (Sweden)

Kiki Bertens (Netherlands) v 26-Sorana Cirstea (Romania)

19-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Russia) v Andrea Hlavackova (Czech

Republic)

Petra Cetkovska (Czech Republic) v Olga Pushkova (Russia)

Qualifier v Qualifier

Stephanie Foretz-Gacon (France) v 15-Roberta Vinci (Italy)

10-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) v Laura Robson (Britain)

Qualifier v Bojana Jovanovski (Serbia)

Pauline Parmentier (France) v Magdalena Rybarikova (Slovakia)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) v 22-Ekaterina Makarova (Russia)

29-Varvara Lepchenko (U.S.) v Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Croatia)

Romina Oprandi (Switzerland) v Elina Svitolina (Ukraine)

Jana Cepelova (Slovakia) v Christina McHale (U.S.)

Mona Barthel (Germany) v 8-Angelique Kerber (Germany)

4-Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) v Shahar Peer (Israel)

Mallory Burdette (U.S.) v Donna Vekic (Croatia)

Qualifier v Mandy Minella (Luxembourg)

Urszula Radwanska (Poland) v 30-Venus Williams (U.S.)

24-Julia Goerges (Germany) v Qualifier

Virginie Razzano (France) v Claire Feuerstein (France)

Chanelle Scheepers (South Africa) v Mathilde Johansson (France)

Petra Martic (Croatia) v 14-Ana Ivanovic (Serbia)

11-Nadia Petrova (Russia) v Monica Puig (Puerto Rico)

Madison Keys (U.S.) v Misaki Doi (Japan)

Irena Pavlovic (France) v Shelby Rogers (U.S.)

Simona Halep (Romania) v 20-Carla Suarez Navarro (Spain)

32-Sabine Lisicki (Germany) v Sofia Arvidsson (Sweden)

Maria-Teresa Torro Flores (Spain) v Qualifier

Ayumi Morita (Japan) v Yulia Putintseva (Kazakhstan)

Arantxa Rus (Netherlands) v 5-Sara Errani (Italy)

16-Li Na (China) v Annabel Medina-Garrigues (Spain)

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (U.S.) v Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spain)

Tatjana Maria (Germany) v Qualifier

Coco Vandeweghe (U.S.) v 27-Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan)

23-Klara Zakopalova (Czech Republic) v Kaia Kanepi (Estonia)

Stefanie Voegele (Switzerland) v Heather Watson (Britain)

Ashleigh Barty (Australia) v Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic)

Nina Bratchikova (Portugal) v 12-Maria Kirilenko (Russia)

13-Marion Bartoli (France) v Olga Govortsova (Belarus)

Kristyna Pliskova (Czech Republic) v Qualifier

Melinda Czink (Hungary) v Francesca Schiavone (Italy)

Flavia Pennetta (Italy) v 21-Kirsten Flipkens (Belgium)

31-Alize Cornet (France) v Maria Joao Koehler (Portugal)

Irina-Camelia Begu (Romania) v Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Spain)

Qualifier v Annika Beck (Germany)

Elena Vesnina (Russia) v 3-Victoria Azarenka (Belarus)

7-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) v Aravane Rezai (France)

Peng Shuai (China) v Camila Giorgi (Italy)

Qualifier v Yanina Wickmayer (Belgium)

Jamie Hampton (U.S) v 25-Lucie Safarova (Czech Republic)

18-Jelena Jankovic (Serbia) v Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia)

Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic) v Garbine Muguruza (Spain)

Kristina Mladenovic (France) v Lauren Davis (U.S.)

Kimiko Date-Krumm (Japan) v 9-Samantha Stosur (Australia)

16-Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia) v Lesia Tsurenko (Ukraine)

Marina Erakovic (New Zealand) v Elena Baltacha (Britain)

Qualifier v Alexandra Cadantu (Romania)

Karin Knapp (Italy) v 17-Sloane Stephens (U.S.)

28-Tamira Paszek (Austria) v Melanie Oudin (U.S.)

Zheng Jie (China) v Vesna Dolonc (Serbia)

Eugenie Bouchard (Canada) v Tsvetana Pironkova (Bulgaria)

Hsieh Su-Wei (Taiwan) v 2-Maria Sharapova (Russia)

The tournament begins on Sunday.

Share