2014/07/22

WTA Nürnberg – Tuesday Results, Wednesday Schedule

nur

NÜRNBERGER VERSICHERUNGSCUP
Nürnberg, Germany
June 10-15, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, June 11, 2013
Singles – First Round
(3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 63 64
(4) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 64 75
(5) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 62 76(9)
(6) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) 75 63
(8) Annika Beck (GER) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 62 62
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. (LL) Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR) 63 67(3) 75
María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 46 64 64
Mandy Minella (LUX) d. Jessica Pegula (USA) 75 46 63
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (Q) Alexandra Panova (RUS) 62 62
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (WC) Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 26 76(0) 75
Julia Cohen (USA) d. (Q) Tereza Smitkova (CZE) 76(2) 63
(WC) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 62

Suspended due to darkness
(1/WC) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) leads Arantxa Rus (NED) 64

Doubles – First Round
Hrdinova/Irigoyen (CZE/ARG) d. (WC) Siegemund/Zander (GER/GER) 64 76(3)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, June 12, 2013
Center Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Jelena Jankovic vs. Arantxa Rus (tbc)
2. Lucie Safarova vs. María-Teresa Torró-Flor
3. Julia Goerges vs. Andrea Petkovic (NB 14.30hrs)
4. [Jelena Jankovic or Arantxa Rus] vs. Johanna Larsson
5. Karin Knapp vs. Annika Beck (NB 18.00hrs)

Show Court (from 10.30hrs)
1. Polona Hercog vs. Klara Zakopalova
2. Kichenok/Linette vs. Barrois/Friedsam
3. Galina Voskoboeva vs. Alizé Cornet
4. Julia Cohen vs. [Polona Hercog or Klara Zakopalova (after suitable rest)
5. Krunic/Piter vs. Goerges/Minella (after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Simona Halep vs. Grace Min
2. Klemenschits/Klepac vs. Muhammed/Will
3. Mandy Minella vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
4. [Simona Halep or Grace Min] vs. [Estrella Cabeza Candela or Tereza Martincova] (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 10.30hrs)
1. Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Tereza Martincova
2. Olaru/Solovyeva vs. Birnerova/Buryachok
3. Duque-Mariño/Pereira vs. Craybas/Savchuk
4. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Beygelzimer/Bratchikova
5. Panova/Thorpe vs. Pegula/Plipuech

Share