2014/07/24

Petkovic Stuns Goerges, Jankovic Blasts Past Larsson in Nürnberg

Andrea Petkovic

(June 12, 2013) Germany’s Andrea Petkovic ousted fourth-seeded countrywoman Julia Goerges 6-1, 7-5 to reach the quarterfinals of Nürnberg. It’s Petkovic’s first quarterfinal this year.

Petkovic has been off the tour most of last year due to various injuries. She’s moving back up the rankings and at No. 103 is on the brink of re-entering the top 100. Petokvic was No. 10 in the world back in August 2011.

 

NÜRNBERGER VERSICHERUNGSCUP
Nürnberg, Germany
June 10-15, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, June 12, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(1/WC) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 62 60
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. (3) Alizé Cornet (FRA) 26 63 63
(WC) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (4) Julia Goerges (GER) 61 75
(5) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 64 62
(6) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 61 64
(7) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) 62 61
(8) Annika Beck (GER) d. Karin Knapp (ITA) 64 62
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 63 63

Singles – First Round
(1/WC) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 64 62
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. (2) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 63 46 61
(7) Simona Halep (ROU) d. (Q) Grace Min (USA) 60 75
Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. (Q) Tereza Martincova (CZE) 62 63

Doubles – First Round
(1) Groenefeld/Peschke (GER/CZE) d. Beygelzimer/Bratchikova (UKR/RUS) 61 62
Krunic/Piter (SRB/POL) d. (2) Goerges/Minella (GER/LUX) 61 62
(3) Panova/Thorpe (RUS/FRA) d. Pegula/Plipuech (USA/THA) 63 63
Olaru/Solovyeva (ROU/RUS) d. (4) Birnerova/Buryachok (CZE/UKR) 62 62
Duque-Mariño/Pereira (COL/BRA) d. Craybas/Savchuk (USA/UKR) 60 46 108 (Match TB)
Klemenschits/Klepac (AUT/SLO) d. Muhammed/Will (USA/USA) 62 76(4)
(WC) Barrois/Friedsam (GER/GER) d. Kichenok/Linette (UKR/POL) 75 62

Order Of Play – Thursday, June 13, 2013
Center Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Simona Halep vs. Galina Voskoboeva
2. Lucie Safarova vs. Polona Hercog
3. Andrea Petkovic vs. Annika Beck (NB 15.30hrs)
4. Jelena Jankovic vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (NB 17.30hrs)

Show Court (from 13.00hrs)
1. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Barrois/Friedsam
2. Klemenschits/Klepac vs. Krunic/Piter (NB 14.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Panova/Thorpe vs. Hrdinova/Irigoyen
2. Duque-Mariño/Pereira vs. Olaru/Solovyeva

Share