2014/04/23

Tennis Results for Friday, July 12, 2013

atp wta

ATP World Tour 250
Båstad, Sweden  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 12 JULY 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
T de Bakker (NED) d [1] T Berdych (CZE) 75 75
[8] F Verdasco (ESP) d [2] N Almagro (ESP) 64 46 75
[5] G Dimitrov (BUL) d [3] J Monaco (ARG) 63 62
C Berlocq (ARG) d A Ramos (ESP) 63 36 60

Doubles – Semi-finals
C Berlocq (ARG) / A Ramos (ESP) d [4] J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA) 64 63

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 13 JULY 2013

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
[5] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [8] F Verdasco (ESP)
T de Bakker (NED) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) vs [PR] L Arnold Ker (ARG) / J Monaco (ARG)

 

 

HUNGARIAN GRAND PRIX
Budapest, Hungary
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Friday, July 12, 2013
Singles – Quarterfinals
(3) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 75 61
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (4) Annika Beck (GER) 64 61
(6) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Danka Kovinic (MNE) 46 60 76(5)
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 60 75

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) d. Grandin/Martic (RSA/CRO) 76(4) 62

Order Of Play – Saturday, July 13, 2013
Court Asboth Jozsef (from 11.00hrs)
1. Bratchikova/Tatishvili vs. Klemenschits/Klepac
2. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Yvonne Meusburger (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Simona Halep vs. Alexandra Cadantu (NB 15.00hrs)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Newport, U.S.A.  (-4 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Grass

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 12 JULY, 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
[2] J Isner (USA) d I Karlovic (CRO) 76(3) 76(3)
[4] L Hewitt (AUS) d [Q] J Hernych (CZE) 67(3) 64 62

Doubles – Semi-finals
T Smyczek (USA) / R Williams (USA) d I Karlovic (CRO) / D Sharan (IND) 76(2) 67(5) 10-8

Quarter-finals
[4] M Demoliner (BRA) / A Sa (BRA) d M Ebden (AUS) / I Sijsling (NED) 63 62

SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 13 JULY, 2013

CENTER COURT start 2:00 pm
[WC] N Mahut (FRA) vs M Russell (USA)

Not Before 4:00 PM
[4] L Hewitt (AUS) vs [2] J Isner (USA)
[4] M Demoliner (BRA) / A Sa (BRA) vs [2] N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

 

 

XXVI ITALIACOM OPEN
Palermo, Italy
July 8-14, 2013
$235,000/International
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Friday, July 12, 2013
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1/WC) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (7) Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 64 60
(2) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (5) Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 61 64
(4) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 75 67(4) 61
Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 75 64

Doubles – Semifinals
(1) Mladenovic/Piter (FRA/POL) d. Garcia/Zanevska (FRA/UKR) 61 26 105 (Match TB)
Pliskova/Pliskova (CZE/CZE) d. (3) Voracova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) 57 75 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Saturday, July 13, 2013
Centre (from 17.45hrs)
1. Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Roberta Vinci
2. Sara Errani vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 19.45hrs)
3. Doubles Final: Mladenovic/Piter vs. Pliskova/Pliskova

ATP World Tour 250
Stuttgart, Germany  (+2 hours GMT)
8-14 July, 2013     Surface: Clay

RESULTS – FRIDAY, 12 JULY 2013

Singles – Quarter-finals
[5] F Fognini (ITA) d [1] T Haas (GER) 62 64
[2] P Kohlschreiber (GER) d G Monfils (FRA) 64 64
V Hanescu (ROU) d [4] B Paire (FRA) 75 62
R Bautista Agut (ESP) d [WC] M Berrer (GER) 62 01 ret. (left elbow)

Doubles – Semi-finals
T Bednarek (POL) / M Kowalczyk (POL) d [WC] A Beck (GER) / M Berrer (GER) W/O (Berrer – left elbow)
SCHEDULE – SATURDAY, 13 JULY 2013

CENTER COURT start 2:00 pm
[5] F Fognini (ITA) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)

Not Before 4:30 PM
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [2] P Kohlschreiber (GER)
F Bagnis (ARG) / T Bellucci (BRA) vs [4] D Brown (GER) / P Hanley (AUS)

 

Share