2015/03/27

Citi Open – Wednesday Results, Thursday Schedule

 

CITI OPEN
Washington DC, USA
July 29-August 4, 2013
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Wednesday, July 31, 2013
WTA Singles – Second Round
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (6) Mona Barthel (GER) 62 62

Suspended due to rain
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) leads Olga Puchkova (RUS) 36 63 21

WTA Doubles – First Round
(2) Falconi/Hrdinova (USA/CZE) d. Cirstea/Wickmayer (ROU/BEL) 63 62
(3) Tatishvili/Watson (GEO/GBR) d. Barthel/Cornet (GER/FRA) 64 64
ATP Singles – Second Round
D Tursunov (RUS) d [5] G Simon (FRA) 64 62
[8] J Isner (USA) d [Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) 76(2) 76(4)
M Fish (USA) d [12] J Benneteau (FRA) 63 75
[13] I Dodig (CRO) d T Kamke (GER) 26 62 63
R Stepanek (CZE) d [17] M Llodra (FRA) 62 61

ATP Doubles – First Round
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) 64 67(4) 10-7


SCHEDULE – THURSDAY, 1 AUGUST, 2013

STADIUM COURT start 2:00 pm
[1] [WC] J del Potro (ARG) vs R Harrison (USA) – ATP
[3] T Haas (GER) vs [Q] T Smyczek (USA) 36 75 10
Not Before 4:00 PM
M Matosevic (AUS) vs [4] M Raonic (CAN) – ATP
[8] J Isner (USA) vs [Q] S Devvarman (IND) – ATP
[1] [WC] J Del Potro (ARG) or R Harrison (USA) vs [14] B Tomic (AUS) – ATP
[3] T Haas (GER) or [Q] T Smyczek (USA) vs [13] I Dodig (CRO) – ATP

GRANDSTAND 1 start 2:00 pm
[WC] J Sock (USA) vs [2] K Nishikori (JPN) – ATP
[1] [WC] A Kerber (GER) vs M Oudin (USA) 00
Not Before 4:00 PM
M Fish (USA) vs [WC] J Duckworth (AUS) or [7] K Anderson (RSA) – ATP
[16] M Baghdatis (CYP) vs [WC] J Sock (USA) or [2] K Nishikori (JPN) – ATP
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs M Fish (USA) / R Stepanek (CZE) 01 – ATP-After suitable rest

GRANDSTAND 2 start 2:00 pm
[WC] J Duckworth (AUS) vs [7] K Anderson (RSA) 36 63 45
[5] S Cirstea (ROU) vs A Riske (USA) – WTA
J Cepelova (SVK) vs [7] M Rybarikova (SVK) – WTA
[11] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [6] S Querrey (USA) – ATP
S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) vs [WC] J Blake (USA) / E Butorac (USA) – ATP
[WC] S Johnson (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs [2] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) – ATP – after suitable rest

COURT 1 start 2:00 pm

H Watson (GBR) vs [4] A Cornet (FRA) – WTA
Not Before 4:00 PM
D Tursunov (RUS) vs R Stepanek (CZE) – ATP
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [8] M Keys (USA) – WTA
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs A Begemann (GER) / R Bopanna (IND) – ATP

COURT 2 start 2:00 pm

P Ormaechea (ARG) vs O Puchkova (RUS) 36 63 21
[3] E Makarova (RUS) vs C Garcia (FRA) – WTA
E Bouchard (CAN) / T Townsend (USA) vs [3] A Tatishvili (GEO) / H Watson (GBR) – WTA-After Suitable Rest

COURT 3 start 2:00 pm

[1] S Aoyama (JPN) / V Dushevina (RUS) vs A Mueller (USA) / A Perez (VEN) – WTA
[4] C Castano (COL) / J Pegula (USA) vs M Alvarez Teran (BOL) / K Wong (USA) – WTA
C Garcia (FRA) / C Mchale (USA) vs [2] I Falconi (USA) / E Hrdinova (CZE) – WTA-After Suitable Rest

Share