2014/07/26

Davis Cup Team Nominations for World Group Semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group Ties

davis_cup_logo_

(September 3, 2013) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties taking place on 13-15 September. The World Group play-off between Belgium and Israel is being held on 12, 13 and 15 September.

 

The winners of the two semifinals will contest the 2013 World Group Final on 15-17 November. The winners of the eight World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2014 World Group, while the losers will contest their respective Zone Group I competitions in 2014.

 

The Draw for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held at the London offices of title sponsor BNP Paribas at 11:00 local time (10:00 GMT) on Wednesday 18 September.

 

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SERBIA v CANADA
Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, SRB (clay – indoor)

Serbia
Novak Djokovic
Janko Tipsarevic
Dusan Lajovic
Nenad Zimonjic
Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

Canada
Milos Raonic
Vasek Pospisil
Frank Dancevic
Daniel Nestor
Captain: Martin Laurendeau

CZECH REPUBLIC v ARGENTINA
Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (hard – indoor)

Czech Republic
Tomas Berdych
Lukas Rosol
Radek Stepanek
Jiri Vesely
Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

Argentina
Juan Monaco
Carlos Berlocq
Horacio Zeballos
Leonardo Mayer
Captain: Martin Jaite

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

SPAIN v UKRAINE
Venue: Caja Magica, Madrid, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Spain
Rafael Nadal
Tommy Robredo
Fernando Verdasco
Marc Lopez
Captain: Alex Corretja

Ukraine
Alexandr Dolgopolov
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Oleksandr Nedovyesov
Denys Molchanov
Captain: Mikhail Filima

NETHERLANDS v AUSTRIA
Venue: MartiniPlaza, Groningen, NED (clay – indoor)

Netherlands
Robin Haase
Jesse Huta Galung
Thiemo de Bakker
Jean-Julien Rojer
Captain: Jan Siemerink

Austria
Jurgen Melzer
Andreas Haider-Maurer
Julian Knowle
Alexander Peya
Captain: Clemens Trimmel

CROATIA v GREAT BRITAIN
Venue: Stadion Stella Maris, Umag, CRO (clay – outdoor)

Croatia
Ivan Dodig
Antonio Veic
Mate Pavic
Borna Coric
Captain: Zeljko Krajan

Great Britain
Andy Murray
James Ward
Daniel Evans
Colin Fleming
Captain: Leon Smith

SWITZERLAND v ECUADOR
Venue: Patinoire du Littoral, Neuchatel, SUI (hard – indoor)

Switzerland
Stanislas Wawrinka
Marco Chiudinelli
Henri Laaksonen
Michael Lammer
Captain: Severin Luthi

Ecuador
Julio-Cesar Campozano
Emilio Gomez
Roberto Quiroz
Gonzalo Escobar
Captain: Raul Viver

GERMANY v BRAZIL
Venue: Ratiopharm Arena, Ulm, GER (hard – indoor)

Germany

Philipp Kohlschreiber

Florian Mayer

Daniel Brands

Martin Emmrich

Captain: Carsten Arriens

Brazil
Thomaz Bellucci
Rogerio Dutra Silva
Marcelo Melo
Bruno Soares
Captain: Joao Zwetsch

POLAND v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (clay – indoor)

Poland
Jerzy Janowicz
Lukasz Kubot
Marcin Matkowski
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

Australia
Bernard Tomic
Marinko Matosevic
Lleyton Hewitt
Chris Guccione
Captain: Patrick Rafter

BELGIUM v ISRAEL
Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, BEL (clay – indoor)

Belgium
David Goffin
Olivier Rochus
Ruben Bemelmans
Steve Darcis
Captain: Johan van Herck

Israel
Dudi Sela
Amir Weintraub
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Captain: Eyal Ran

JAPAN v COLOMBIA
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

Japan
Kei Nishikori
Go Soeda
Yuichi Sugita
Tatsuma Ito
Captain: Minoru Ueda

Colombia
Santiago Giraldo
Alejandro Falla
Juan-Sebastian Cabal
Robert Farah
Captain: Mauricio Hadad

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v CHILE
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo Este, DOM (hard – outdoor)

Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Jose Hernandez
Roberto Cid
Peter Bertran
Captain: Rafael Moreno

Chile
Paul Capdeville
Jorge Aguilar
Christian Garin
Nicolas Jarry
Captain: Belus Prajoux

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI v INDONESIA
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Chinese Taipei
Huang Liang-Chi
Chen Ti
Peng Hsien-Yin
Lee Hsin-Han
Captain: Tsai Chia-Yen

Indonesia
Christopher Rungkat
Elbert Sie
David Agung Susanto
Wisnu Adi Nugroho
Captain: Febi Widhiyanto

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVENIA v SOUTH AFRICA
Venue: Park Tivoli, Ljubljana, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Slovenia
Grega Zemlja
Blaz Kavcic
Blaz Rola
Janez Semrajc
Captain: Blaz Trupej

South Africa
Rik de Voest
Ruan Roelofse
Dean O’Brien
Nikala Scholtz
Captain: John-Laffnie de Jager

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v SWEDEN
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Slovak Republic
Martin Klizan
Lukas Lacko
Andrej Martin
Filip Polasek
Captain: Miloslav Mecir

Sweden
Isak Arvidsson
Patrik Rosenholm
Robert Lindstedt
Johan Brunstrom
Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

EL SALVADOR v VENEZUELA
Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

El Salvador
Marcelo Arevalo
Rafael Arevalo
Alejandro Gonzalez
Andres Weisskopf
Captain: Roberto Salazar

Venezuela
David Souto
Ricardo Rodrgiuez
Luis David Martinez
Roberto Maytin
Captain: William Campos

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

PHILIPPINES v NEW ZEALAND
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Philippines
Ruben Gonzales
Treat Huey
Johnny Arcilla
Francis Casey Alcantara
Captain: Roland Kraut

New Zealand
Michael Venus
Artem Sitak
Marcus Daniell
Daniel King-Turner
Captain: Alistair Hunt

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

LATVIA v FINLAND
Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, LAT (hard – indoor)

Latvia
Ernests Gulbis
Andis Juska
Mikelis Libietis
Martins Podzus
Captain: Karlis Lejnejeks

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Micke Kontinen
Herkko Pollanen
Henri Kontinen
Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

MOLDOVA v PORTUGAL
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)

Moldova
Radu Albot
Maxim Dubarenco
Roman Borvanov
Andrei Ciumac
Captain: Iurie Gorban

Portugal
Joao Sousa
Gastao Elias
Pedro Sousa
Rui Machado
Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

Share