2014/04/20

Tennis Results and Schedules for September 21, 2013

atp wta

GUANGZHOU OPEN
Guangzhou, China P.R.
September 16-21, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 21, 2013
Singles –  Final
(WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Vania King (USA) 76(1) 61

Doubles –  Final
(1) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. (3) King/Voskoboeva (USA/KAZ) 63 46 1210 (Match TB)

 

ATP World Tour 250
Metz, France  (+2 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER, 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) d [8] F Mayer (GER) 46 62 63
[2] [WC] G Simon (FRA) d N Mahut (FRA) 63 76(2)

Doubles – Semi-finals

N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) d P Hanley (AUS) / A Sa (BRA) 62 67(2) 10-4

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER, 2013

CENTRAL start 2:30 pm
[1] J Tsonga (FRA) vs [2] [WC] G Simon (FRA)
N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / R Klaasen (RSA)
YINZHOU BANK INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S TENNIS OPEN
Ningbo, China
September 22-27, 2013
$125,000/WTA 125K Series
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 22, 2013
Centre Court (from 10.00hrs)
1. Julia Glushko vs. Katarzyna Piter (Singles Q Final)
2. Zhang Yuxuan vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
3. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Virginie Razzano

Court 7 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Vera Dushevina vs. Petra Cetkovska (Singles Q Final)
2. Johanna Larsson vs. Petra Martic
3. Shahar Peer vs. Sharon Fichman

Court 8 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Richel Hogenkamp vs. Oksana Kalashnikova (Singles Q Final)
2. Anna Schmiedlova vs. Karolina Pliskova
3. Han/Miyamura vs. Babos/Rosolska

Court 6 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Luksika Kumkhum vs. Wang Yafan (Singles Q Final)
2. Olga Govortsova vs. Vesna Dolonc

 

ATP World Tour 250
St. Petersburg, Russia  (+4 hours GMT)
16-22 September 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – SATURDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2013

Singles – Semi-finals
[6] E Gulbis (LAT) d M Przysiezny (POL) 63 63
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d J Sousa (POR) 61 61

Doubles – Semi-finals
D Inglot (GBR) / D Istomin (UZB) d A Karatsev (RUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) 64 57 11-9

SCHEDULE – SUNDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2013

CENTER COURT start 1:45 PM
[1] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs D Inglot (GBR) / D Istomin (UZB)

Not Before 4:00 PM
E Gulbis (LAT) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

 

KDB KOREA OPEN
Seoul, Korea
September 16-22, 2013
$500,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Saturday, September 21, 2013
Singles – Semifinals
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 60 62
(3) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 76(11) 76(6)

Doubles – Semifinals
Chan/Xu (TPE/CHN) d. (3) Aoyama/Moulton-Levy (JPN/USA) 75 61

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 22, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Singles Final: Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Doubles Final: Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Chan/Xu

 

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan
September 22-28, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Order Of Play – Sunday, September 22, 2013
Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Julia Goerges vs. Sorana Cirstea
2. Elina Svitolina vs. Kurumi Nara
3. Mona Barthel vs. Venus Williams
4. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Urszula Radwanska
5. Alizé Cornet vs. Samantha Stosur

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Belinda Bencic vs. Daria Gavrilova
2. Polona Hercog vs. Lucie Safarova
3. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Paula Ormaechea
4. Sloane Stephens vs. Stefanie Voegele

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Mladenovic/Pennetta vs. Black/Mirza
2. Minella/Vesnina vs. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova
3. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Klara Zakopalova
4. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova

Share