2014/07/22

Tennis Results for October 7, 2013

Generali_Ladies_Linz_logo

GENERALI LADIES LINZ
Linz, Austria
October 7-13, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Monday, October 7, 2013
Singles – First Round
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 62 75
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 75 62
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 57 75 60

Doubles – First Round
(1) Dabrowski/Rosolska (CAN/POL) d. (WC) Moser/Rottmann (AUT/AUT) 64 62
(2) Goerges/Petkovic (GER/GER) d. Solovyeva/Svitolina (RUS/UKR) 61 36 106 (Match TB)
(4) Barthel/Begu (GER/ROU) d. Vogt/Wickmayer (LIE/BEL) 64 46 107 (Match TB)

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(3) Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 64 60
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d. Maryna Zanevska (UKR) 60 61
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) d. Michaela Honcova (SVK) 62 63
Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 62 63

Order Of Play – Tuesday, October 8, 2013
Centre Court (from 12.00hrs)
1. Annika Beck vs. Dominika Cibulkova
2. Julia Goerges vs. Camila Giorgi
3. Ana Ivanovic vs. Yanina Wickmayer
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Yvonne Meusburger (NB 16.00hrs)
5. Sorana Cirstea vs. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (NB 18.30hrs)
6. Sloane Stephens vs. Magdalena Rybarikova

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Donna Vekic
2. Kristyna Pliskova vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
3. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Katarzyna Piter
4. Aleksandra Krunic vs. Maryna Zanevska
5. Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Pliskova/Pliskova (NB 16.30hrs; after suitable rest)
6. Slater/South vs. Murray/Windley

 hpopen

HP OPEN
Osaka, Japan
October 7-13, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, October 7, 2013
Singles – First Round
(3) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 64 62
(5) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 60
(8) Monica Puig (PUR) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 64 64
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 61 62
(WC) Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 63 62

Doubles – First Round
(1) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Date-Krumm/Scheepers (JPN/RSA) 63 64

(2) Mladenovic/Pennetta (FRA/ITA) d. Cetkovska/Zheng (CZE/CHN) 64 62
Hsieh/Hsieh (TPE/TPE) d. Aoyama/Chang (JPNTPE) 62 63

Singles Qualifying – Final Round
(1) Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) d. Eri Hozumi (JPN) 62 61
(5) Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d. (2) Vania King (USA) 63 75

(3) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 63 62

Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 57 62 50 ret. (heat illness)

Order Of Play – Tuesday, October 8, 2013
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)

1. Luksika Kumkhum vs. Ayumi Morita
2. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Sabine Lisicki
3. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Laura Robson
4. Medina Garrigues/Soler-Espinosa vs. Stosur/Zhang

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Anna Schmiedlova vs. Madison Keys
2. Vania King vs. Flavia Pennetta
3. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Aleksandra Wozniak
4. Doi/Miyamura vs. Larsson/Moulton-Levy

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lauren Davis vs. Belinda Bencic
2. Sharon Fichman vs. Zheng Jie
3. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
4. Nara/Ozaki vs. Lepchenko/Zheng

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
2. Polona Hercog vs. Petra Cetkovska
3. Jurak/Minella vs. Bouchard/Garcia
4. Hercog/Raymond vs. Fichman/Watson (after suitable rest)

DavidFerrerbyAbigailHintoShanghaiTennisPanorama

ATP World Tour Masters 1000
Shanghai, China  (+8 hours GMT)
6-13 October 2013     Surface: Hard

RESULTS – MONDAY, 7 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[11] T Haas (GER) d S Querrey (USA) 64 64
[14] J Isner (USA) d [Q] S Giraldo (COL) 46 75 75
M Granollers (ESP) d J Tipsarevic (SRB) 64 64
G Monfils (FRA) d [Q] T Ito (JPN) 63 62

Doubles – First Round

[WC] R Federer (SUI) / Z Zhang (CHN) d K Anderson (RSA) / D Tursunov (RUS) 62 61
R Lindstedt (SWE) / V Pospisil (CAN) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) / F Mayer (GER) 76(3) 62

SCHEDULE – TUESDAY, 8 OCTOBER, 2013

STADIUM start 2:00 pm
[WC] L Hewitt (AUS) vs A Seppi (ITA)
[9] R Gasquet (FRA) vs V Pospisil (CAN)
Not Before 6:00 pm
[12] K Nishikori (JPN) vs G Dimitrov (BUL)
Not Before 8:00 pm
[Q] M Przysiezny (POL) vs [10] M Raonic (CAN)

GRANDSTAND start 2:00 pm

B Paire (FRA) vs [13] G Simon (FRA)
[15] N Almagro (ESP) vs [Q] G Soeda (JPN)
J Chardy (FRA) vs B Tomic (AUS)
[WC] Z Zhang (CHN) vs F Verdasco (ESP)

UNION PAY COURT 3 start 12:00 noon

F Lopez (ESP) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
[Q] P Lorenzi (ITA) vs F Fognini (ITA)
C Berlocq (ARG) / J Del Potro (ARG) vs P Andujar (ESP) / F Lopez (ESP) – After Suitable Rest
A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [Q] M Russell (USA)

COURT 4 start 12:00 noon

P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [WC] M Gong (CHN)
A Montanes (ESP) vs [16] T Robredo (ESP)
[Q] A Falla (COL) vs D Brands (GER)
J Melzer (AUT) vs I Dodig (CRO)

COURT 5 start 12:00 noon

V Hanescu (ROU) vs K Anderson (RSA)
Not Before 1:30 pm
C Fleming (GBR) / J Marray (GBR) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)
Not Before 3:30 pm
M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA)
[WC] M Gong (CHN) / Z Li (CHN) vs F Fognini (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) – After Suitable Rest

Share