2014/08/02

Tennis Results and Schedules for Luxembourg, Moscow, Stockholm and Vienna

bgl

BGL BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
October 14-20, 2013
$235,000/International
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, October 15, 2013
Singles – First Round
(1) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (WC) Mandy Minella (LUX) 63 76(2)
(2) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (WC) Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 63 63
(3) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Donna Vekic (CRO) 26 63 60
(Q) Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. (4) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 64 62
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (6) Mona Barthel (GER) 16 64 76(3) (saved 1mp)
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 46 63 63
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 64 62
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 57 75 61
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. (Q) Kristina Kucova (SVK) 46 76(2) 63

Doubles – First Round
Vogt/Wickmayer (LIE/BEL) d. (3) Domínguez Lino/Niculescu (ESP/ROU) 63 46 1210 (Match TB)
Barrois/Thorpe (GER/FRA) d. (4) Jurak/Voracova (CROCZE) 67(5) 64 107 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, October 16, 2013
Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Tereza Smitkova
2. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Bojana Jovanovski (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Andrea Petkovic vs. Eugenie Bouchard
4. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Katarzyna Piter (NB 18.00hrs)
5. Lucie Safarova vs. Annika Beck

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Slater/South vs. Dabrowski/Watson
2. Petrova/Srebotnik vs. Daniilidou/Krunic
3. Minella/Voegele vs. Dekmeijere/McHale (NB 15.30hrs)
4. Hsieh/Hsieh vs. Hercog/Raymond
5. Barrois/Thorpe vs. Bogdan/Torró-Flor

 

Kremlin_Cup_logo

KREMLIN CUP BY BANK OF MOSCOW
Moscow, Russia
October 14-20, 2013
Hard/Indoors

Results – Tuesday, October 15, 2013
WTA Singles – First Round
(6) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (LL) Vera Dushevina (RUS) 64 63
(Q) Vesna Dolonc (SRB) d. (9) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 36 75 63
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 61 62
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. (Q) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 61 62
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. [Q] Danka Kovinic (MNE) 64 63
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (WC) Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 75 62
(Q) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 06 61 63

WTA Doubles – First Round
(2) Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. Panova/Solovyeva (RUS/RUS) 62 63
Kuznetsova/Stosur (RUS/AUS) d. Camerin/Kania (ITA/POL) 64 75
Olaru/Savchuk (ROU/UKR) d. King/Lepchenko (USA/USA) 76(5) 36 106 (Match TB)

ATP Singles – First Round
E Donskoy (RUS) d M Baghdatis (CYP) 63 36 64
D Sela (ISR) d [Q] A Karatsev (RUS) 64 63
[Q] A Golubev (KAZ) d [Q] O Nedovyesov (UKR) 62 75
[Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ) d A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 64 61
P Lorenzi (ITA) d F Volandri (ITA) 36 75 41 ret. (right quad strain)

Doubles – First Round

[1] M Mirnyi (BLR) / H Tecau (ROU) d P Lorenzi (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) 76(5) 62
R Junaid (AUS) / P Marx (GER) d [2] F Cermak (CZE) / F Polasek (SVK) 62 67(7) 10-2
M Elgin (RUS) / D Istomin (UZB) d [3] T Bednarek (POL) / D Bracciali (ITA) 63 63
K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) d [Alt] A Golubev (KAZ) / H Zeballos (ARG) 64 63
I Karlovic (CRO) / F Moser (GER) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) / S Stakhovsky (UKR) 46 63 10-8

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[WC] A Kuznetsov (RUS) vs [5] D Istomin (UZB) – ATP

Not Before 1:00 pm
[8] S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [Q] S Arvidsson (SWE) – WTA
[WC] T Gabashvili (RUS) vs [8] A Mannarino (FRA) – ATP

Not Before 4:30 pm
[3] M Kirilenko (RUS) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) – WTA

Not Before 6:30 pm
[3] J Tipsarevic (SRB) vs [WC] K Khachanov (RUS) – ATP

Not Before 8:00 pm
E Vesnina (RUS) vs [2] R Vinci (ITA) – WTA

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[7] S Stosur (AUS) vs K Kanepi (EST) – WTA
I Karlovic (CRO) vs D Kudla (USA) – ATP
[WC] A Kleybanova (RUS) vs [6] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) – WTA
P Lorenzi (ITA) vs [2] A Seppi (ITA) – ATP
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [PR] A Kleybanova (RUS) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) – WTA – After Suitable Rest

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
I Buryachok (UKR) / O Kalashnikova (GEO) vs [4] L Huber (USA) / A Rosolska (POL) – WTA
[3] V Dushevina (RUS) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs C Garcia (FRA) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) – WTA
[6] H Zeballos (ARG) vs [Q] A Golubev (KAZ) – ATP
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) – ATP

COURT 3 start 2:00 pm
A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) / D Sela (ISR) vs P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND) – ATP
[WC] V Baluda (RUS) / K Kravchuk (RUS) vs [WC] A Karatsev (RUS) / A Kuznetsov (RUS) – ATP – After Suitable Rest

IF_Stockholm_Open

Stockholm, Sweden  (+2 hours GMT)
14-20 October 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 15 OCTOBER 2013

Singles – First Round
[5] E Gulbis (LAT) d J Chardy (FRA) 63 36 76(3)
[7] G Dimitrov (BUL) d [Q] M Copil (ROU) 63 64
J Sock (USA) d B Tomic (AUS) 64 62
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d [Q] N Langer (GER) 76(5) 63
J Struff (GER) d [Q] M Sekulic (SWE) 63 60
[Q] J Johansson (SWE) d A Falla (COL) 61 63

Doubles – First Round

[1] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) d J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 76(3) 64
J Brunstrom (SWE) / J Nieminen (FIN) d B Becker (GER) / I Sijsling (NED) 26 63 10-8
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d D Meffert (GER) / P Oswald (AUT) 63 62

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
J Nieminen (FIN) vs B Becker (GER)
F Verdasco (ESP) vs [8] I Dodig (CRO)
K De Schepper (FRA) vs [WC] M Eriksson (SWE)

Not Before 6:30 pm
[3] J Janowicz (POL) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

Not Before 8:15 pm
[WC] J Bjorkman (SWE) / R Lindstedt (SWE) vs [WC] I Arvidsson (SWE) / A Siljestrom (SWE)

COURT 1 start 12:00 noon
N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER) vs [4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)
[6] [WC] B Paire (FRA) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)
E Gulbis (LAT) / D Tursunov (RUS) vs [Alt] P Rosenholm (SWE) / M Sekulic (SWE)

Not Before 5:00 pm
[3] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs J Chardy (FRA) / G Dimitrov (BUL) – Possible Court Change

 erste vienna

ATP World Tour 250
Vienna, Austria  (+2 hours GMT)
14-20 October 2013     Surface: Indoor Hard

RESULTS – TUESDAY, 15 OCTOBER, 2013

Singles – First Round
[7] V Pospisil (CAN) d L Hewitt (AUS) 76(6) 64
D Brands (GER) d A Haider-Maurer (AUT) 64 76(5)
[WC] D Thiem (AUT) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 64 57 64
R Haase (NED) d [Q] I Bozoljac (SRB) 57 62 62
[Q] M Basic (BIH) d M Russell (USA) 63 64
[Q] R Bemelmans (BEL) d J Hajek (CZE) 62 60
L Lacko (SVK) d [WC] G Melzer (AUT) 76(5) 61
[Q] M Mecir (SVK) d P Andujar (ESP) 64 64

Doubles – First Round
[2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) 63 64
F Mergea (ROU) / L Rosol (CZE) d J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) 64 63

 

SCHEDULE – WEDNESDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2013

CENTRE COURT start 1:00 pm
[4] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) / J Hajek (CZE)

Not Before 3:00 pm
F Mayer (GER) vs L Kubot (POL)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[5] R Stepanek (CZE) vs L Lacko (SVK)

Not Before 6:30 pm
M Matosevic (AUS) vs [6] G Monfils (FRA)
[WC] A Haider-Maurer (AUT) / G Melzer (AUT) vs [3] J Knowle (AUT) / D Nestor (CAN)

COURT B start 2:00 pm
[WC] M Neuchrist (AUT) / D Thiem (AUT) vs D Brands (GER) / P Kohlschreiber (GER)
C Kas (GER) / O Marach (AUT) vs R Haase (NED) / J Huta Galung (NED)

Not Before 6:00 pm
[8] L Rosol (CZE) vs [Q] M Basic (BIH)
L Lacko (SVK) / M Russell (USA) vs [PR] J Levinsky (CZE) / M Pavic (CRO) – After Suitable Rest

Share