2014/04/20

Nominations announced for Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II ties

fedcup

(January 29, 2014) The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 8-9 February.

 

Five Zone Group events are also taking place in the week commencing 3 February: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-9 February); Americas Zone Group I in Lambare, Paraguay (5-8 February); Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II in Astana, Kazakhstan (5-8 February); and Europe/Africa Zone Group III in Tallinn, Estonia (5-8 February).

 

All nations contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 19-20 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones.

 

Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 95 nations taking part in 2014. The event celebrated its 50th birthday in 2013 in the ITF’s centenary year. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Fed Cup. Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) is an international sponsor, and Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. Follow all the action on www.fedcup.com, www.fedcup.com/es, www.twitter.com/fedcup, www.facebook.com/FedCup and www.fedcup.tv

 

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

USA v ITALY

Venue: Public Auditorium, Cleveland, OH (hard – indoors)

 

USA
Madison Keys

Alison Riske

Christina McHale

Lauren Davis

Captain: Mary Joe Fernandez

 

Italy

Karin Knapp

Camila Giorgi

Nastassja Burnett

Alice Matteucci

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

 

SPAIN v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Centro de Tenis Blas Infante, Seville (clay – outdoors)

 

Spain

Carla Suarez Navarro

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor

Silvia Soler-Espinosa

Lara Arruabarrena

Captain: Conchita Martinez

 

Czech Republic

Petra Kvitova

Lucie Safarova

Klara Zakopalova

Andrea Hlavackova

Captain: Petr Pala

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v GERMANY

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava (hard – indoors)

 

Slovak Republic

Dominika Cibulkova

Daniela Hantuchova

Magdalena Rybarikova

Jana Cepelova

Captain: Matej Liptak

 

Germany

Angelique Kerber

Sabine Lisicki

Andrea Petkovic

Julia Goerges

Captain: Barbara Rittner

 

AUSTRALIA v RUSSIA

Venue: Domain Tennis Centre, Hobart (hard – outdoors)

 

Australia

Samantha Stosur

Casey Dellacqua

Ashleigh Barty

Storm Sanders

Captain: Alicia Molik

 

Russia

Victoria Kan

Irina Khromacheva

Valeria Solovyeva

Veronika Kudermetova

Captain: Anastasia Myskina

 

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CANADA v SERBIA

Venue: Complexe Sportif Claude Robillard, Montreal (hard – indoors)

 

Canada

Eugenie Bouchard

Sharon Fichman

Gabriela Dabrowski

Aleksandra Wozniak

Captain: Sylvain Bruneau

 

Serbia

Bojana Jovanovski

Vesna Dolonc

Jovana Jaksic

Aleksandra Krunic

Captain: Dejan Vranes

 

SWEDEN v POLAND

Venue: Borashallen, Boras (hard – indoors)

 

Sweden

Johanna Larsson

Sofia Arvidsson

Rebecca Peterson

Hilda Melander

Captain: Lars-Anders Wahlgren

 

Poland

Agnieszka Radwanska

Katarzyna Piter

Paula Kania

Alicja Rosolska

Captain: Tomasz Wiktorowski

 

FRANCE v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Stade de Coubertin, Paris (hard – indoors)

 

France

Alize Cornet

Kristina Mladenovic

Caroline Garcia

Virginie Razzano

Captain: Amelie Mauresmo

 

Switzerland

Stefanie Voegele

Belinda Bencic

Viktorija Golubic

Timea Bacsinszky

Captain: Heinz Guenthardt

 

ARGENTINA v JAPAN

Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Buenos Aires (clay – outdoors)

 

Argentina

Paula Ormachea

Maria Irigoyen

Florencia Molinero

Catalina Pella

Captain: Maria-Jose Gaidano

 

Japan

Kurumi Nara

Misaki Doi

Risa Ozaki

Shuko Aoyama

Captain: Yuka Kaneko

 

Share