2014/07/25

Davis Cup Draws for World Group First Round and Zone Group Ties

davis cup 2014

(January 30, 2014) The ITF has announced the official draws for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 31 January – 2 February. A total of 30 ties are taking place this week.

 

[NB The Asia/Oceania Zone Group I first round tie between China, P.R. and New Zealand was played on 27-29 January.]

 

Live scoring for the World Group first round ties will be available on the official Davis Cup website throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish websites will feature a live blog, reports, photographs, audio interviews, podcasts and live streaming. There will also be a social media hub where fans can interact on www.daviscup.com/showyourcolours.

 

Follow all the action on www.daviscup.com, www.copadavis.com, www.twitter.com/daviscup, www.facebook.com/DavisCupTennis and www.daviscup.tv.

 

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in sport, with 122 nations taking part in 2014. The competition is 114 years old having been founded in 1900.

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC v NETHERLANDS

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Robin Haase (NED)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Igor Sijsling (NED)

Lukas Rosol/Jiri Vesely (CZE) v Thiemo de Bakker/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Robin Haase (NED)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Igor Sijsling (NED)

 

JAPAN v CANADA

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

 

Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Peter Polansky (CAN)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Frank Dancevic (CAN)

Yuichi Sugita/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN)

Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Frank Dancevic (CAN)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Peter Polansky (CAN)

 

GERMANY v SPAIN

Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

Daniel Brands/Tommy Haas (GER) v David Marrero/Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)

 

FRANCE v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Vendéspace, La Roche sur Yon, FRA (clay – indoor)

 

Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Julien Benneteau/Gael Monfils (FRA) v Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

 

USA v GREAT BRITAIN

Venue: Petco Park, San Diego, CA, USA (clay – outdoor)

 

Donald Young (USA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Sam Querrey (USA) v James Ward (GBR)

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) v Colin Fleming/Andy Murray (GBR)

Sam Querrey (USA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Donald Young (USA) v James Ward (GBR)

 

ARGENTINA v ITALY

Venue: Patinodromo Municipal “Adalberto Lugea”, Mar del Plata, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

Eduardo Schwank/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Simone Bolelli/Filippo Volandri (ITA)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Fabio Fognini (ITA)

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

 

KAZAKHSTAN v BELGIUM

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v David Goffin (BEL)

Evgeny Korolev/Denis Yevseyev (KAZ) v Kimmer Coppejans/Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v David Goffin (BEL)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)

 

SERBIA v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Spens Sport Centre, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) v Roger Federer (SUI)

Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

Filip Krajinovic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Marco Chiudinelli/Michael Lammer (SUI)

Dusan Lajovic (SRB) v Roger Federer (SUI)

Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

ECUADOR v VENEZUELA

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

 

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v David Souto (VEN)

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

Emilio Gomez/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) v Luiz David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN)

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v David Souto (VEN)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v URUGUAY

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)

 

Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Martin Cuevas (URU)

Victor Estrella (DOM) v Ariel Behar (URU)

William Kirkman/Jose Olivares (DOM) v Ariel Behar/Martin Cuevas (URU)

Victor Estrella (DOM) v Martin Cuevas (URU)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Ariel Behar (URU)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

CHINA, P.R. defeated NEW ZEALAND 3-1 (tie played 27-29 January)

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Centre, Tianjin, CHN (hard – indoor)

 

Wu Di (CHN) d. Michael Venus (NZL) 36 76(4) 62 16 63

Zhang Ze (CHN) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 67(5) 63 64 64

Marcus Daniell/Michael Venus (NZL) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) 63 76(3) 75

Wu Di (CHN) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 67(5) 67(1) 63 75 64

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Michael Venus (NZL) not played

 

INDIA v CHINESE TAIPEI

Venue: ITC Tennis Stadium, Indore, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Chen Ti (TPE)

Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND) v Lee Hsin-Han/Peng Hsien-Yin (TPE)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE)

Yuki Bhambri (IND) v Chen Ti (TPE)

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

RUSSIA v POLAND

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Karen Khachanov (RUS) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v Michal Przysiezny (POL)

Teymuraz Gabashvili/Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) v Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL)

Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

Karen Khachanov (RUS) v Michal Przysiezny (POL)

 

SLOVENIA v PORTUGAL

Venue: Teniski Klub Triglav Kranj, Kranj, SLO (hard – indoor)

 

Janez Semrajc (SLO) v Joao Sousa (POR)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Gastao Elias (POR)

Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Joao Sousa (POR)

Janez Semrajc (SLO) v Gastao Elias (POR)

 

UKRAINE v ROMANIA

Venue:  Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

 

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Adrian Ungur (ROU)

Iliya Marchenko (UKR) v Victor Hanescu (ROU)

Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR) v Victor Hanescu/Horia Tecau (ROU)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Victor Hanescu (ROU)

Iliya Marchenko (UKR) v Adrian Ungur (ROU)

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v LATVIA

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Martins Podzus (LAT)

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Andis Juska (LAT)

Martin Klizan/Michal Mertinak (SVK) v Arturs Lazdins/Janis Podzus (LAT)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Andis Juska (LAT)

Martin Klizan (SVK) v Martins Podzus (LAT)

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II

BARBADOS v CHILE

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Bridgetown, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Gonzalo Lama (CHI)

Darian King (BAR) v Christian Garin (CHI)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Jorge Aguillar/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)

Darian King (BAR) v Gonzalo Lama (CHI)

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Christian Garin (CHI)

 

PARAGUAY v EL SALVADOR

Venue: Club Internacional de Tenis – Estadio Victor Pecci, Asuncion, PAR (clay – outdoor)

 

Juan Borba (PAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Diego Galeano (PAR) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

Diego Galeano/Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR) v Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

Diego Galeano (PAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Juan Borba (PAR) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

 

BOLIVIA v PERU

Venue: Club de Tenis Trinidad, Trinidad, BOL (clay – outdoor)

 

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) v Sergio Galdos (PER)

Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Sergio Galdos (PER)

 

GUATEMALA v MEXICO

Venue: Federacion Nacional de Tenis de Campo, Guatemala City, GUA (hard – outdoor)

 

Luciano Ramazzini (GUA) v Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Tigre Hank (MEX)

Stefan Emilio Gonzalez/Sebastien Vidal (GUA) v Miguel Gallardo-Valles/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)

Luciano Ramazzini (GUA) v Tigre Hank (MEX)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) v Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

SRI LANKA v PHILIPPINES

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association Courts, Colombo, SRI (hard – outdoor)

 

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) v Patrick-John Tierro (PHI)

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) v Ruben Gonzales (PHI)

Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI) v Johnny Arcilla/Treat Huey (PHI)

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) v Ruben Gonzales (PHI)

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) v Patrick-John Tierro (PHI)

 

KUWAIT v INDONESIA

Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Center, Mishref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

 

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v David Agung Susanto (INA)

Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v Elbert Sie (INA)

Mohammad Ghareeb/Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho/Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA)

Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v David Agung Susanto (INA)

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Elbert Sie (INA)

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II

SOUTH AFRICA v MONACO

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

 

Rik de Voest (RSA) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

Nikala Scholtz (RSA) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Raven Klaasen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)

Rik de Voest (RSA) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Nikala Scholtz (RSA) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

 

NORWAY v LITHUANIA

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

 

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Stian Boretti/Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

 

FINLAND v BULGARIA

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

 

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Alexander Lazov (BUL)

Micke Kontinen (FIN) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Tihomir Grozdanov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Micke Kontinen (FIN) v Alexander Lazov (BUL)

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v GREECE

Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (carpet – indoor)

 

Mirza Basic (BIH) v Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)

Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) v Alexandros Jakupovic/Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)

Mirza Basic (BIH) v Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)

 

BELARUS v IRELAND

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

 

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) v Daniel Glancy (IRL)

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) v John Morrissey (IRL)

Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) v James Cluskey/David O’Hare (IRL)

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) v Daniel Glancy (IRL)

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) v John Morrissey (IRL)

 

MOLDOVA v EGYPT

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisnau, MDA (hard – indoor)

 

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Karim Hossam (EGY)

Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Karim Hossam (EGY)

 

MOROCCO v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Club Union Sportive des Cheminots du Maroc, Rabat, MAR (clay – outdoor)

 

Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Mehdi Jdi/Younes Rachidi (MAR) v Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

 

DENMARK v CYPRUS

Venue: Hørsholm-Rungsted Tennisklub, Copenhagen, DEN (hard – indoor)

 

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Frederik Nielsen/Thomas Kromann (DEN) v Christos Hadjigeorgiou/Photos Photiades (CYP)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Share