2014/07/29

Draws Announced for 2014 Davis Cup World Group Quarterfinals and Zone Group Ties

davis_cup_logo_

(April 3, 2014) The ITF has announced the draws for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and Zone Group ties taking place on 4-6 April. A total of 27 ties are taking place this weekend.

 

The eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties will qualify for the World Group play-offs on 12-14 September, with the draw due to be held at the ITF offices in London on Tuesday 8 April at 11:00 local time (10:00 GMT). The eight seeds will be based on the new ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of April 7.

 

 

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

JAPAN v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

Taro Daniel (JPN) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Radek Stepanek/Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Taro Daniel (JPN) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

FRANCE v GERMANY

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

Michael Llodra/Gael Monfils (FRA) v Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

ITALY v GREAT BRITAIN

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Simone Bolelli/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

SWITZERLAND v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Evgeny Korolev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

ECUADOR v BRAZIL

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Ecuador

Emilio Gomez

Julio-Cesar Campozano

Giovanni Lapentti

Gonzalo Escobar

Captain: Raul Viver

Brazil

Rogerio Dutra Silva

Guilherme Clezar

Bruno Soares

Marcelo Melo

Captain: Joao Zwetsch

COLOMBIA v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

Colombia

Santiago Giraldo

Alejandro Falla

Juan-Sebastian Cabal

Robert Farah

Captain: Mauricio Hadad

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella

Jose Hernandez

Roberto Cid

Peter Bertran

Captain: Rafael Moreno

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA, P.R. v UZBEKISTAN

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Wu Di (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB)

Wu Di (CHN) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

KOREA, REPUBLIC v INDIA

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND)

Lee Hyung-Taik/Noh Sang-Woo (KOR) v Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND)

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

POLAND v CROATIA

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

SLOVENIA v ISRAEL

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

SWEDEN v UKRAINE

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v AUSTRIA

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

Lukas Lacko/Michal Mertinak (SVK) v Gerald Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

BARBADOS v EL SALVADOR

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Barbados

Darian King

Haydn Lewis

Seanon Williams

Russell Moseley

Captain: Kevin Yarde

El Salvador

Marcelo Arevalo

Rafael Arevalo

Salvador Bolanos

Juan Diego Telles

Captain: Roberto Salazar

MEXICO v PERU

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Mexico

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela

Miguel Gallardo-Valles

Cesar Ramirez

Santiago Gonzalez

Captain: Jorge Lozano

Peru

Duilio Beretta

Mauricio Echazu

Sergio Galdos

Rodrigo Sanchez

Captain: Luis Horna

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

CHILE v PARAGUAY

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Chile

Paul Capdeville

Gonzalo Lama

Christian Garin

Jorge Aguilar

Captain: Nicolas Massu

Paraguay

Ramon Delgado

Gustavo Ramirez

Juan-Carlos Ramirez

Juan Borba

Captain: Paulo Carvallo

BOLIVIA v GUATEMALA

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Bolivia

Hugo Dellien
Federico Zeballos
Boris Arias
Mauricio Doria Medina
Captain: Mauricio Solis

Guatemala

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa

Stefan Emilio Gonzalez

Andres Bucaro

Captain: Anthony Vasquez

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES v PAKISTAN

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Samir Iftihkar (PAK)

Johnny Arcilla/Treat Huey (PHI) v Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Samir Iftihkar (PAK)

THAILAND v KUWAIT

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) v Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

VIETNAM v SRI LANKA

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Quoc-Khanh Le/Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

SOUTH AFRICA v LITHUANIA

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

FINLAND v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

MOLDOVA v BELARUS

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik/Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

DENMARK v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

NORWAY v MONACO

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

GREECE v BULGARIA

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Alexandros Jakupovic/Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

IRELAND v EGYPT

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) v Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

James McGee (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

MOROCCO v CYPRUS

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Share