2014/07/29

Davis Cup Results for April 4, 2014

 

davis cup 2014

(April 4, 2014) The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and Zone Group ties taking place on April 4-6 April. A total of 27 ties are taking place this weekend.

The eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties will qualify for the World Group play-offs on September 12-14 , with the draw due to be held at the ITF offices in London on Tuesday, April 8 at 11:00 local time (10:00 GMT). The eight seeds will be based on the new ITF Davis Cup Nations Ranking of April 7.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

CZECH REPUBLIC leads JAPAN 2-0

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 67(5) 76(5) 61 75

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 64 64 36 46 62

Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) v Radek Stepanek/Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)

Taro Daniel (JPN) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)

GERMANY leads FRANCE 2-0

Venue: Palais des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 76(8) 63 62

Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 57 76(3) 36 76(8) 86

Michael Llodra/Gael Monfils (FRA) v Andre Begemann/Tobias Kamke (GER)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Tobias Kamke (GER)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Peter Gojowczyk (GER)

ITALY leads GREAT BRITAIN 1-0

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. James Ward (GBR) 64 26 64 61

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR) 46 5-5 – play suspended due to bad light

Simone Bolelli/Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Andy Murray (GBR)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v James Ward (GBR)

SWITZERLAND level with KAZAKHSTAN 1-1

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 76(5) 62 36 76(5)

Roger Federer (SUI) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 64 64 62

Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Evgeny Korolev/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

BRAZIL leads ECUADOR 1-0

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 64 26 64 64

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA)

Gonzalo Escobar/Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) v Bruno Soares/Marcelo Melo (BRA)

Emilio Gomez (ECU) v Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Guilherme Clezar (BRA)

COLOMBIA leads DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 1-0

Venue: Estadio de Tenis “Alvaro Carlos Jordan”, Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 46 64 67(3) 62

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) v Peter Bertran/Jose Olivares (DOM)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Alejandro Falla (COL) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA, P.R. level with UZBEKISTAN 1-1

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 64 46 36 63 64

Wu Di (CHN) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 16 76(4) 76(4) 36 97

Gong Mao-Xin/Li Zhe (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB)

Wu Di (CHN) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Zhang Ze (CHN) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

KOREA, REPUBLIC level with INDIA 1-1

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Chung Hyeon (KOR) 76(4) 76(3) 64

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 76(5) 64 64

Lee Hyung-Taik/Noh Sang-Woo (KOR) v Rohan Bopanna/Saketh Myneni (IND)

Lim Yong-Kyu (KOR) v Somdev Devvarman (IND)

Chung Hyeon (KOR) v Sanam Singh (IND)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CROATIA leads POLAND 1-0

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 61 64 64

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Marin Draganja/Mate Pavic (CRO)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Michal Przysiezny (POL) v Borna Coric (CRO)

SLOVENIA level with ISRAEL 1-1

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 46 75 63 36 64

Blaz Rola (SLO) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 64 64

Blaz Rola/Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Blaz Rola (SLO) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

UKRAINE leads SWEDEN 1-0

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 64 64 57 36 1311

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) v Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR)

Markus Eriksson (SWE) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)

Isak Arvidsson (SWE) v Artem Smirnov (UKR)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC leads AUSTRIA 2-0

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Dominic Thiem (AUT) 64 36 63 64

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(3) 46 46 62 63

Lukas Lacko/Michal Mertinak (SVK) v Gerald Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) v Dominic Thiem (AUT)

Norbert Gombos (SVK) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

BARBADOS leads EL SALVADOR 1-0

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Darian King (BAR) d. Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 61 63 63

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

Darian King (BAR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

MEXICO v PERU

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Miguel Gallardo-Valles/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) v Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER)

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

CHILE leads PARAGUAY 2-0

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) d. Juan Borba (PAR) 63 60 61

Christian Garin (CHI) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 46 63 60 63

Jorge Aguilar/Paul Capdeville (CHI) v Ramon Delgado/Gustavo Ramirez (PAR)

Gonzalo Lama (CHI) v Gustavo Ramirez (PAR)

Christian Garin (CHI) v Juan Borba (PAR)

BOLIVIA level with GUATEMALA 1-1

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 76(8) 76(4) 76(4)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Andres Bucaro (GUA) 62 63 75

Hugo Dellien/Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Andres Bucaro/Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)

Federico Zeballos (BOL) v Andres Bucaro (GUA)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES leads PAKISTAN 2-0

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 75 64 64

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Samir Iftihkar (PAK) 64 63 61

Johnny Arcilla/Treat Huey (PHI) v Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) v Samir Iftihkar (PAK)

THAILAND level with KUWAIT 1-1

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) d. Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW) 60 60 60

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) 36 76(8) 76(4) 36 75

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) v Hasan Al Mousa/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Pruchya Isarow (THA) v Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul (THA) v Abdulhameed Alshatti (KUW)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

VIETNAM leads SRI LANKA 1-0

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajan (SRI) 63 64 64

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI) 26 0-0 – rain stopped play

Quoc-Khanh Le/Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake/Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Thien Nguyen Hoang (VIE) v Sharmal Dissanayake (SRI)

Minh-Quan Do (VIE) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

SOUTH AFRICA level with LITHUANIA 1-1

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 63 76(2) 63

Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 76(5) 76(3) 26 76(4)

Jean Andersen/Raven Klaasen (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis/Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

Rik De Voest (RSA) v Ricardas Berankis (LTU)

Jean Andersen (RSA) v Laurynas Grigelis (LTU)

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA leads FINLAND 2-0

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 63 76(4) 64

Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 36 76(3) 36 63 86

Henri Kontinen/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

Juho Paukku (FIN) v Mirza Basic (BIH)

MOLDOVA leads BELARUS 2-0

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 62 62 36 62

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 75 76(5) 63

Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik/Max Mirnyi (BLR)

Radu Albot (MDA) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

DENMARK leads LUXEMBOURG 2-0

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 64 61

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 63 64 57 67(5) 61

Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Frederik Nielsen (DEN) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Martin Pedersen (DEN) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

MONACO leads NORWAY 2-0

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Viktor Durasovic (NOR) 61 62 64

Romain Arneodo (MON) d. Joachim Bjerke (NOR) 76(7) 63 63

Stian Boretti/Erling Tveit (NOR) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)

Joachim Bjerke (NOR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Romain Arneodo (MON)

BULGARIA leads GREECE 2-0

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) 63 63 60

Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL) d. Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) 64 63 16 63

Alexandros Jakupovic/Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)

Markos Kalovelonis (GRE) v Dimitar Kutrovsky (BUL)

IRELAND level with EGYPT 1-1

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 60 63 62

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 36 75 75 76(5)

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) v Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

James McGee (IRL) v Mohamed Safwat (EGY)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)

MOROCCO level with CYPRUS 1-1

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) d. Hicham Khaddari (MAR) 26 62 61 75

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 63 64 64

Lamine Ouahab/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP)

Lamine Ouahab (MAR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Hicham Khaddari (MAR) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

Share