2014/11/28

Fed Cup Results for April 19

fed cup colours

(April 19,2014) The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on 19-20 April.

 

The two semifinal winners will contest the World Group Final on 8-9 November. The four winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2015 World Group, with the four losers contesting 2015 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2015 World Group II, with the four losers contesting their respective 2015 Zone Group I events. The draw for the 2015 Fed Cup will be held at Roland Garros, Paris on Wednesday, June 4,at 12:00 local time (10:00 GMT).

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC leads ITALY 2-0

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 64 61

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 64 62

Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Sara Errani (ITA)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Andrea Hlavackova/Klara Koukalova (CZE) v Karin Knapp/Roberta Vinci (ITA)

 

GERMANY leads AUSTRALIA 2-0

Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

 

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 61 76(7)

Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 61 60

Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Angelique Kerber (GER)

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Andrea Petkovic (GER)

Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

RUSSIA leads ARGENTINA 2-0

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS (clay – indoor)

 

Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 63 63

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 75 61

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Paula Ormaechea (ARG)

Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Maria Irigoyen (ARG)

Darya Kasatkina/Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) v Maria Irigoyen/Paula Ormaechea (ARG)

 

CANADA leads SLOVAK REPUBLIC 2-0

Venue: PEPS, Laval University, Quebec City, CAN (hard – indoor)

 

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 46 75 75

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Kristina Kucova (SVK) 76(0) 26 61

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Kristina Kucova (SVK)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Jana Cepelova/Janette Husarova (SVK)

 

USA level with FRANCE 1-1

Venue: Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO, USA (hard – indoor)

 

Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 62 62

Madison Keys (USA) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) 67(4) 76(4) 63

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Alize Cornet (FRA)

Madison Keys (USA) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)

Lauren Davis/Christina McHale (USA) v Claire Feuerstein/Virginie Razzano (FRA)

 

SPAIN level with POLAND 1-1

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Barcelona, ESP (clay – outdoor)

 

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 62

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 46 60 61

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)

Estrella Cabeza-Candela/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v Paula Kania/Alicja Rosolska (POL)

 

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

ROMANIA leads SERBIA 1-0

Venue: BNR Arenas, Bucharest, ROU (clay – outdoor)

 

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 36 61 62

Simona Halep (ROU) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 31 – play suspended due to rain

Simona Halep (ROU) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)

Irina-Camelia Begu/Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Jovana Jaksic/Nina Stojanovic (SRB)

 

NETHERLANDS level with JAPAN 1-1

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay – indoor)

 

Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 75 26 61

Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 60 76(3)

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Kurumi Nara (JPN)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Misaki Doi (JPN)

Kiki Bertens/Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Shuko Aoyama/Risa Ozaki (JPN)

 

SWEDEN leads THAILAND 2-0

Venue: Sparbanken Lidkoping Arena, Lidkoping, SWE (hard – indoor)

 

Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 61 63

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 64 62

Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Luksika Kumkhum (THA)

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA)

Hilda Melander/Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Tamarine Tanasugarn/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)

 

SWITZERLAND leads BRAZIL 2-0

Venue: Clube de Tenis Catanduva, Catanduva, BRA (clay – outdoor)

 

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 63 63

Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) 63 63

Teliana Pereira (BRA) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)

Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Paula Cristina Goncalves/Teliana Pereira (BRA) v Viktorija Golubic/Amra Sadikovic (SUI)

Share