2014/08/01

Top Seed Young Survives, No. 2 Smyczek Upset at Tallahassee Tennis Challenger

 

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – April 28, 2014 A week ago it was No. 1 seed Donald Young, this week it was No. 2 seed Tim Smyczek.

 

Little-known (and little-built) 18-year-old Japanese player Yoshihito Noshioka sprung another big upset on the USTA Pro Circuit Monday, the world No. 382 beating the 2012 Tallahassee Tennis Challenger winner Smyczek 6-2, 6-2 in the first day of main draw play.

 

“For me there is no pressure, I just play,” Nishioka said after the upset. “I don’t get nervous because it doesn’t matter if I lose – I’m young and just starting out. But today I was playing pretty good.”

 

Donald Young was also playing pretty good, the top seed and world No. 81 gaining steam in a 7-6 (4), 6-1 victory over up-and-coming Australian teenager Thanasi Kokkinakis.

 

Young, the winner here in 2011, ramped up his game in the second set after a tough first. He moves to 12-3 in his career at the Forestmeadows Tennis Center having made the quarterfinals a year ago.

 

Earlier in the day, 2010 finalist Robby Ginepri, a former world No. 15, kept his name in the Har-Tru USTA Pro Circuit Wild Card Challenge, the 31-year-old winning convincingly 6-1, 6-1 over former Florida State player Jean-Yves Aubone.

 

TALLAHASSEE TENNIS CHALLENGER – TALLAHASSEE, FL, USA

$50,000.00

28 APR – 3 MAY 2014

 

RESULTS – APRIL 28, 2014

Men’s

Singles – First Round

[1] D Young (USA) d T Kokkinakis (AUS) 76(4) 61

Y Nishioka (JPN) d [2] T Smyczek (USA) 62 62

[3] P Polansky (CAN) d I Marchenko (UKR) 62 46 75

[6] G Melzer (AUT) d S Singh (IND) 62 60

[7] J Ward (GBR) d [WC] D Nevolo (USA) 61 61

A Veic (CRO) d D Rice (GBR) 76(3) 61

R Ginepri (USA) d [WC] J Aubone (USA) 61 61

R Williams (USA) d T Garanganga (ZIM) 75 63

 

Men’s

Doubles – First Round

R Agar (AUS) / S Bader (AUT) d [WC] B Lock (ZIM) / M Nunez (MEX) 63 67(2) 10-7

 

Men’s

Qualifying Singles – Third Round

Qualifying – B Fratangelo (USA) d E Quigley (USA) 62 62

Qualifying – M Krueger (USA) d N Kryvonos (USA) 76(3) 62

Qualifying – E King (USA) d S Bangoura (USA) 63 61

Qualifying – R Agar (AUS) d [WC] A Rybakov (USA) 64 62

 

Men’s

Qualifying Doubles – Second Round

Qualifying – [1] P Lang (AUT) / G Melzer (AUT) d [2] E Crepaldi (ITA) / N Kryvonos (USA) 46 64 10-3

Share