2015/03/28

Miami Open – Friday Results, Saturday Schedule

MiamiOpenTennis

MIAMI OPEN PRESENTED BY ITAU – MIAMI, UNITED STATES

23 MARCH – 5 APRIL 2015

ATP RESULTS – FRIDAY, 27 MARCH 2015

Singles – Second Round
[2] R. Nadal (ESP) d [PR] N. Almagro (ESP) 64 62
[3] A. Murray (GBR) d D. Young (USA) 64 62
[7] S. Wawrinka (SUI) d C. Berlocq (ARG) 67(9) 75 62
[8] T. Berdych (CZE) d [WC] H. Chung (KOR) 63 64
D. Thiem (AUT) d [10] F. Lopez (ESP) 76(4) 46 63
[15] K. Anderson (RSA) d S. Querrey (USA) 67(5) 76(3) 64
[23] G. Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d J. Struff (GER) 64 64
[24] L. Mayer (ARG) d J. Nieminen (FIN) 64 76(5)
[25] B. Tomic (AUS) d [Q] A. Krajicek (USA) 76(6) 75
[27] S. Giraldo (COL) d [Q] R. Haase (NED) 62 36 60

Doubles – First Round
[7] N. Mahut (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d R. Bautista Agut (ESP) / V. Troicki (SRB) 63 01 ret. (Bautista Agut – left eye)
R. Lindstedt (SWE) / J. Melzer (AUT) d [PR] N. Djokovic (SRB) / J. Tipsarevic (SRB) 64 36 10-7
[WC] R. Harrison (USA) / R. Ram (USA) d E. Butorac (USA) / S. Groth (AUS) 16 64 10-4

WTA RESULTS – FRIDAY, 27 MARCH 2015

Singles – Second Round
[3] S. Halep (ROU) d [WC] N. Vaidisova (CZE) 64 26 61
[5] A. Ivanovic (SRB) d [Q] I. Falconi (USA) 75 67(4) 63
J. Larsson (SWE) d [10] L. Safarova (CZE) 76(5) 62
[15] F. Pennetta (ITA) d T. Pironkova (BUL) 67(1) 63 63
S. Stephens (USA) d [17] M. Keys (USA) 64 62
V. Azarenka (BLR) d [20] J. Jankovic (SRB) 61 61
[21] G. Muguruza (ESP) d [Q] S. Karatantcheva (BUL) 61 63
[24] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) d A. Riske (USA) 62 62
[27] S. Lisicki (GER) d J. Goerges (GER) 76(1) 67(5) 64
[WC] C. Bellis (USA) d [29] Z. Diyas (KAZ) 62 61
[30] C. Giorgi (ITA) d [Q] A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) 63 62
B. Bencic (SUI) d [32] C. Dellacqua (AUS) 62 46 62

Doubles – First Round
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) d [Alt] E. Bogdan (ROU) / N. Melichar (USA) 61 60
[2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS) d M. Krajicek (NED) / B. Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 62 26 10-4
[7] T. Babos (HUN) / K. Mladenovic (FRA) d K. Date-Krumm (JPN) / Ka. Pliskova (CZE) 62 67(5) 13-11
[9] A. Hlavackova (CZE) / L. Hradecka (CZE) d S. Aoyama (JPN) / R. Voracova (CZE) 75 46 10-5
G. Dabrowski (CAN) / A. Rosolska (POL) d A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) / A. Tomljanovic (CRO) 76(3) 63

 

Saturday March 27, 2015 – Order of play

STADIUM start 11:00 am
WTA – K. Kanepi (EST) vs [4] C. Wozniacki (DEN)
T. Smyczek (USA) vs [11] J. Tsonga (FRA)
[1] S. Williams (USA) vs M. Niculescu (ROU)
ATP – [9] G. Dimitrov (BUL) vs V. Pospisil (CAN)
Not Before 8:00 pm
ATP – [1] N. Djokovic (SRB) vs M. Klizan (SVK)
Not Before 9:30 pm
WTA – [7] A. Radwanska (POL) vs [31] I. Begu (ROU)

GRANDSTAND start 10:50 am
ATP – [4] K. Nishikori (JPN) vs M. Youzhny (RUS)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA – K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs [9] A. Petkovic (GER)
ATP – [WC] A. Rublev (RUS) vs [22] J. Isner (USA)
Not Before 4:30 pm
WTA – [16] V. Williams (USA) vs [23] S. Stosur (AUS)
ATP – T. Gabashvili (RUS) vs [5] M. Raonic (CAN)
ATP – [19] P. Cuevas (URU) vs T. Bellucci (BRA)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
ATP – [12] G. Simon (FRA) vs M. Kukushkin (KAZ)
[21] F. Fognini (ITA) vs J. Sock (USA)
ATP – F. Delbonis (ARG) vs [6] D. Ferrer (ESP)
ATP – A. Dolgopolov (UKR) vs [16] T. Robredo (ESP)
WTA – [14] K. Pliskova (CZE) vs [WC] P. Badosa Gibert (ESP)
ATP – [1] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs B. Becker (GER) / S. Lipsky (USA)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
[Q] T. Maria (GER) vs [6] E. Bouchard (CAN) 00
[17] G. Monfils (FRA) vs [Q] F. Krajinovic (SRB) 00
ATP – [31] J. Chardy (FRA) vs J. Melzer (AUT)
ATP – [18] D. Goffin (BEL) vs B. Coric (CRO)
ATP – S. Bolelli (ITA) / F. Fognini (ITA) vs R. Klaasen (RSA) / L. Paes (IND)

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
ATP – [26] L. Rosol (CZE) vs [Q] A. Zverev (GER)
[29] F. Verdasco (ESP) vs [Q] J. Duckworth (AUS) 10
ATP – [Q] A. Falla (COL) vs [20] I. Karlovic (CRO)
ATP – [Q] S. Darcis (BEL) vs [30] G. Muller (LUX)

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
WTA – [22] A. Cornet (FRA) vs [12] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP)
A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs [28] A. Mannarino (FRA) 46 63 11
[14] E. Gulbis (LAT) vs J. Monaco (ARG)
WTA – K. Nara (JPN) vs [WC] D. Gavrilova (RUS)
ATP – J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) vs F. Lopez (ESP) / M. Mirnyi (BLR)
WTA-TBA After Suitable Rest – L. Raymond (USA) / S. Stosur (AUS) vs M. Niculescu (ROU) / A. Panova (RUS)

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
WTA – [8] E. Makarova (RUS) vs [26] E. Svitolina (UKR)
Not Before 12:00 noon
[11] S. Errani (ITA) vs A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 61 41
ATP – S. Bolelli (ITA) vs [32] V. Troicki (SRB)
ATP – J. Janowicz (POL) vs [13] R. Bautista Agut (ESP)
ATP – [7] N. Mahut (FRA) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [WC] R. Harrison (USA) / R. Ram (USA)

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
WTA – H. Chan (TPE) / J. Jankovic (SRB) vs A. Parra Santonja (ESP) / S. Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Not Before 12:00 noon
H. Watson (GBR) vs [13] A. Kerber (GER) 57 00
ATP – [4] J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) vs D. Inglot (GBR) / F. Mergea (ROU)
WTA – [WC] A. Cornet (FRA) / E. Svitolina (UKR) vs [4] S. Hsieh (TPE) / F. Pennetta (ITA)
WTA – [8] C. Garcia (FRA) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) vs [WC] M. Puig (PUR) / H. Watson (GBR)

COURT 10 start 1:00 pm
WTA – [PR] V. Dushevina (RUS) / M. Martínez Sánchez (ESP) vs J. Goerges (GER) / A. Groenefeld (GER)
WTA – [WC] D. Hantuchova (SVK) / K. Knapp (ITA) vs [WC] A. Dulgheru (ROU) / S. Halep (ROU)
WTA – O. Savchuk (UKR) / M. Torró-Flor (ESP) vs [5] G. Muguruza (ESP) / C. Suárez Navarro (ESP)
WTA – K. Jans-Ignacik (POL) / A. Klepac (SLO) vs [PR] K. Bertens (NED) / T. Maria (GER)

Share