March 23, 2017

BNP Paribas Open – Tuesday Results, Wednesday Schedule

 

BNP PARIBAS OPEN – INDIAN WELLS, USA

$7,913,405 (ATP)

$7,699,423 (WTA)

6-19 MARCH 2017

 

RESULTS – MARCH 14, 2017

Men’s

Singles – Third Round

[2] N. Djokovic (SRB) d [31] J. del Potro (ARG) 75 46 61

[4] K. Nishikori (JPN) d [25] G. Muller (LUX) 62 62

[5] R. Nadal (ESP) d [26] F. Verdasco (ESP) 63 75

[9] R. Federer (SUI) d [24] S. Johnson (USA) 76(3) 76(4)

[17] J. Sock (USA) d [12] G. Dimitrov (BUL) 36 63 76(7)

  1. Young (USA) d [14] L. Pouille (FRA) 64 16 63

[15] N. Kyrgios (AUS) d [18] A. Zverev (GER) 63 64

  1. Jaziri (TUN) d [WC] T. Fritz (USA) 64 36 63

Women’s

Singles – Fourth Round

[14] E. Vesnina (RUS) d [2] A. Kerber (GER) 63 63

[3] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) d [15] T. Bacsinszky (SUI) 51 Retired

[19] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [5] D. Cibulkova (SVK) 64 36 62

[7] G. Muguruza (ESP) d [10] E. Svitolina (UKR) 76(5) 16 60

[8] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) d [21] C. Garcia (FRA) 61 64

[13] C. Wozniacki (DEN) d [9] M. Keys (USA) 64 64

[12] V. Williams (USA) d [Q] S. Peng (CHN) 36 61 63

[28] K. Mladenovic (FRA) d L. Davis (USA) 63 63

Women’s

Doubles – Quarterfinals

[6] Y. Chan (TPE) / M. Hingis (SUI) d [4] S. Mirza (IND) / B. Strycova (CZE) 64 64

  1. Hradecka (CZE) / K. Siniakova (CZE) d L. Arruabarrena (ESP) / C. Liang (CHN) 64 60

 

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15, 2017

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am

ATP – D. Young (USA) vs [4] K. Nishikori (JPN)

 

Not Before 1:00 pm

WTA – [19] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [8] S. Kuznetsova (RUS)

 

Not Before 3:00 pm

ATP – [15] N. Kyrgios (AUS) vs [2] N. Djokovic (SRB)

 

Not Before 5:00 pm

ATP – [5] R. Nadal (ESP) vs [9] R. Federer (SUI)

 

Not Before 7:00 pm

WTA – [3] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) vs [7] G. Muguruza (ESP)

 

Not Before 8:30 pm

ATP – [10] G. Monfils (FRA) vs [8] D. Thiem (AUT)

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am

ATP – [Q] D. Lajovic (SRB) vs [21] P. Carreno Busta (ESP)

ATP – [11] D. Goffin (BEL) vs [27] P. Cuevas (URU)

 

Not Before 2:00 pm

ATP – M. Jaziri (TUN) vs [17] J. Sock (USA)

 

Not Before 6:00 pm

ATP – [3] S. Wawrinka (SUI) vs [LL] Y. Nishioka (JPN)

ATP – After Suitable Rest – N. Djokovic (SRB) / V. Troicki (SRB) vs [6] R. Klaasen (RSA) / R. Ram (USA)

STADIUM 3 start 3:00 pm

ATP – [3] H. Kontinen (FIN) / J. Peers (AUS) vs G. Muller (LUX) / S. Querrey (USA)

ATP – J. Rojer (NED) / H. Tecau (ROU) vs [4] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA)

ATP – After Suitable Rest – [8] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA) vs [WC] N. Kyrgios (AUS) / N. Zimonjic (SRB)

STADIUM 4 start 2:00 pm

WTA – S. Aoyama (JPN) / Z. Yang (CHN) vs [2] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS)

 

Not Before 3:00 pm

WTA – After Suitable Rest – [1] B. Mattek-Sands (USA) / L. Safarova (CZE) vs S. Kuznetsova (RUS) / K. Mladenovic (FRA

Share